High School Sports

Prep roundup: Atascadero softball team rolls past Paso Robles

The Atascadero softball team batted around in the first inning, scoring eight runs en route to an 11-2 win over Paso Robles.

Kayla Herzig was 3 for 4 with a home run, a double and five RBI, and Mac Pires added two RBI.

Megan McClain was 2 for 4 with an RBI, and Ally Reagan was 1 for 3 with a walk and an RBI.

Sally Bowles picked up the win in a complete game for Atascadero (13-7, 7-0 PAC 8), which plays St. Joseph on Tuesday.

Chloe Kerns was 2 for 2 with a home run for Paso Robles.

Righetti 2, San Luis Obispo 0

With runners on second and third and two outs, the Tigers dropped a routine fly ball, allowing the only two runs of the game to come across the plate and to spoil Sami Good’s two-hit complete game.

Good struck out three and had one of the Tiger’s three hits.

Krissy Ybarra and Janae Caldeira each had singles of their own.

“You never want to be happy about a loss,” coach Dan Monroe said, “But I’m proud of the way they’ve battled all year and even prouder of how far they’ve come as a team.”

The Tigers (7-11, 3-4 PAC 8) play Tuesday at Paso Robles.

BASEBALL

Paso Robles 1, Atascadero 0

The Bearcats loaded the bases in the bottom of the seventh and Christian Erickson hit a sacrifice fly to score Seth Matthysse for the walk-off win.

Nolan Binkele allowed just two hits, a walk and struck out seven in a complete game for Paso Robles (11-8, 6-6 PAC 8).

St. Joseph 8, Mission Prep 3

The Knights swept the Royals, scoring two runs in the second inning and three in the third to take a 5-0 advantage.

Mission Prep responded with three runs in the top of the fourth before St. Joseph responded with three runs of their own in the bottom of the inning.

Martin Salas and Antonio Aiello each had RBI singles, and Sage Pera was 1 for 3 with a run scored for the Royals (7-14, 2-10 PAC 8).

Mission Prep hosts San Luis Obispo on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Ojai Tournament

Arroyo Grande’s fifth-seeded Delanie Dunkle defeated ninth-seeded Caroline Vincent of Pacific Palisades 6-1, 6-4 in the Girls 16s USTA Division.

In the quaterfinals, Dunkle fell to the No. 1-seeded Jennifer Richards of San Diego 6-3, 6-3.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Arroyo Grande 193, St. Joseph 55 (boys); Arroyo Grande 238, St. Joseph 41 (girls)

Sophomore Kevin Virnig won the boys 200 free in 1 minute, 54.79 seconds and the 100 fly in 1:00.81 to help the Eagles clinch their 22nd straight league victory.

Peyton Beck won the 200 individual medley in 2:12.25, and Trent Schachter won the 50 free (22.49).

Nathan Solis won the 500 free (5:43.71), and Peter Fletcher was first in the 100 breast (1:04.30).

The Eagles finished a perfect 8-0 and 7-0 in the PAC 8, their third straight undefeated season for dual meets.

Senior Emily Sonny won the 50 free in a personal best 25.96 and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.01).

Hannah Parson won two events in CIF-consideration times — the 500 free in 5:30.88 and the 200 IM in 2:18.79, and has now qualified for the section meet in seven out of eight events. The one stroke Parson is missing is the 100 breast, which she will try for later this season, according to coach Claudia Souder.

Hazel, Parson, Pock and Sam Vitt teamed up to win the 200 medley in 1:58.58 and Hazel, Sonny, Pock and Sarah Kasper won the 200 free relay in 1:47.80.

Kasper, Parson, Sonny and Hazel also won the 400 free relay. Anna Perry won the diving competition with a score of 191.75.

Senior Charlotte Ross had a personal best of 2:24.59 in the 200 free, and senior Courtney McGuire came in at 1:18.72 in her 100 fly, also a personal best. Senior Francie McQuarrie had a personal best in the 500 free at 6:50.96.

The Eagles are 8-1 and 7-0 in league and will prepare for the PAC 8 League Prelims, which begin May 3.

San Luis Obispo 226, Mission Prep 44 (boys); San Luis Obispo 238, Mission Prep 39 (girls)

Galen Penvenne had two wins, one in the 200 IM and another in the 100 fly.

Freshman Mark Erbstoesser won the 500 free in a CIF-automatic time of 4:56.87 and also won the 100 back (1:02.05).

Blake Griffith won the 1-meter diving with 237.85 points.

Tyra Popovich won both the girls 50 free and the 100 free for the Tigers (6-1). Anna Petersen won the 500 free and was on the winning 400 medley relay.

Senior Katie Done was second in the both the 50 free and the 100 free.

Nipomo 104, Lompoc 52 (boys); Lompoc 89, Nipomo 66 (girls)

Two Titans swimmers posted CIF-automatic qualifying times during a split with Lompoc.

Austin Simpson won the 200 individual medley in 2:04.10, and the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.92. Both were CIF-automatic times, as was Alayna Gocke’s winning time in the 500 free of 5:16.52.

There were a slew of CIF-consideration times as well. The boys 200 medley relay team of Nolan Santala, Simpson, Tyler Melsheimer, and Peyton Kiunke won in 1:47.93, and the 200 free relay team of Simpson, Kiunke, Blake Hudson, Wyatt Marsalek won in 1:35.70. The 400 free relay team of Hudson, Gerrit VanderVeen, Marsalek, Melsheimer won in 3:30.25.

Melsheimer won the 100 fly in 57.62, Joe Gocke won the 500 free in 5:24.88 and Santala won the 100 back in 1:01.46, all CIF-consideration times.

The girls 200 free relay team of Melirose Araujo, Anika Smith, Gocke, Anna Gilmer won in a CIF-consideration time of 2:02.75.

The Nipomo boys team is 4-0 in the Los Padres League, and girls are 0-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

Santa Maria 91, Morro Bay 21 (boys); Morro Bay 93, Santa Maria 42 (girls)

Hannah Wiese won three events to lead the Pirates — the girls 100 meters (13.10 seconds), 200 (27.87) and 400 (1:06.01) on Thursday.

Marissa Farelas won the shot put (32 feet 2 1/2 inches) and discus (84-5 1/2 ).

Michelle Morosin won the long jump (13-9) and high jump (4-2).

Luis Alvarez won the boys 400 (58.17) and finished second in the discus.

Morro Bay will compete at the SLO County meet Saturday at Cuesta College.

  Comments