The Cambrian

Coast Union graduates collect academic awards, scholarships

Salutatorians Samuel MacKinnon and Cameryn Tatham speak to their classmates Friday at Coast Union’s graduation ceremony.
Salutatorians Samuel MacKinnon and Cameryn Tatham speak to their classmates Friday at Coast Union’s graduation ceremony. ldickinson@thetribunenews.com

Following is a list of students recognized at graduation and academic award recipients from Coast Union High School.

▪  Valedictorian: Giuliana Stoothoff.

▪  Salutatorians: Samuel MacKinnon, Cameryn Tatham.

▪  California Scholarship Federation: Maria Castaneda, Anna Harringtn Bilu, Jazmine Kelleher, Savannah Lyon, Anika Marthaler, Rebecca Odza, Lindy Ortiz, Jose Ramirez, Thor Ronemus, Giulianna Stoothoff, Cameryn Tatham.

▪  Golden Seal Diploma recipients: Jackson Buhl, Carla Michelle Campos, Maria Castaneda, Fabian Godinez, Margaret Hall, Anna Harrington, August Johnson, Jazmine Kelleher, Jezreel Lawson, Savannah Lyon, Jack MacKinnon, Samuel MacKinnon, Annika Marthaler, Ahtziri Mora Mendoza, Rebecca Odza, Lindy Ortiz, Jose Ramirez Gomez, Thor Ronemus, Nicholas Roper, Maryn Steeb, Giulianna Stoothoff, Cameryn Tatham.

▪  Silver Cord: William Azevedo, Michelle Campos, Maria Castaneda, Lily Dohlen, Nathaniel Ehlers, Anna Harrington, Jazmine Kelleher, Jezreel Lawson, Savannah Lyon, Jack MacKinnon, Samuel Mackinnon, Annika Marthaler, Emily McAvoy, Gerardo Milan, Ahtziri Mora, Lindy Ortiz, Nicholas Roper, Maryn Steeb, Cameryn Tatham.

▪ State Seal of Biliteracy: Carla Michelle Campos, Maria Castaneda, Fabian Godinez.

Academic Awards

▪  Spanish I: Fiona Cloward and Elizabeth Kennedy. Spanish II: Sedonia Thierry. Spanish Heritage Speakers III and IV: Zack Azevedo, Gerardo Milan. AP Spanish: Nicholas Roper. French I: Jazmine Kelleher. French II: Jasmine Torres. French III: Karina Mendoza.

▪  Ag mechanics: Joseph Crowe. Animal science: Isabella Raethke. Veterinary science: Fabby Gonzalez. Chemistry: Victoria Ehlers. Physics: Robert Koester. Ornamental horticulture: Edgar Nunez. FFA leadership: Melody Robertson. Ag earth science: Annika Wharton. Biology: Sedonia Thierry and Fiona Cloward. Ag biology: Braiden Beauchene. AP biology: Olivia Hargear. Anatomy/physiology: Chase Volz.

▪  ASB leadership: Karis Lawson. Personal achievement: Gerardo Milan. Band: Hayley Zinn. Choir: Giovanni Espinoza. Audio media production: Anna Harrington and Giovanni Espinoza. Digital media production: Maryn Steeb. Cyber security: Luis Plasencia. Art I: Yashvi Panchal. AP art: Anna Harrington. Publications: Jackson Buhl and Olivia Hargear. Governmente: Lindy Ortiz. Economics: Thor Ronemus. AP government: Annika Marthaler. Career and global studies: Fiona Cloward. AP U.S. history: Margaret Stern. World history: Karis Lawson. U.S. history: Karina Mendoza.

▪  Best actor: Ethan Walters. Best actress: Margaret Hall. Best supporting actor: Jacob Fillmer. Best supporting actress: Octavia Dolan. Outstanding debut performance: Riley Kennedy. Best featured vocalist: Nicholas Roper. Directors Award: Anna Harrington.

▪  Algebra I: Annika Wharton. Algebra II: Victoria Ehlers. Foundations math: Maria Ramos Garcia. AP calculus: Annika Marthaler. Math analysis: Karina Mendoza. Geometry: Fiona Cloward. College math: Anna Harrington. English I: Fiona Cloward. English II: Victoria Ehlers. English III: Margaret Stern. English IV: Lindy Ortiz. AP English: Annika Marthaler/Jazmine Kelleher. English skills I: Alondra Padilla. Directed studies: Nathaniel Ehlers. ELL/ELD/English Skills: Javier Garcia Sanchez/Yashvi Panchal.

▪  Male Athlete of the Year: Riley Kennedy. Female Athlete of the Year: Giulianna Stoothoff. PE I: Braiden Beauchene, Emma Sison, Gabriel Terrasas and Elizabeth Kennedy. PE II: Zack Azevedo, Crystal Farias, Zachary Dolan, Ailyn Casas. Weightlifting: Andres Quintero, Emily McAvoy, Anna Reyes.

Scholarships

The following are scholarships awarded to graduating seniors at Coast Union.

Will Azevedo: anonymous donor. Nic Barth: Craig Hurley Memorial Art Scholarship. Jackson Buhl: Cambria Historical Society (CHS), Cambria Scarecrow Festival, Sophidion Scholarship. Carla Michelle Campos: Patty Lu Ballard, Historical Society, Estero Bay Women’s Club. Maria Guadalupe Castaneda: American Legion Post 432, Cambria Connection, Cookie Crock, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Quota International of Morro Bay, Suzy and Ted Siegler, Unitarian Universalist (UU) Community of Cambria, University Women of Cambria.

Roberto Cuevo: Interact, Sophidion. Lily Dohlen: By the Sea Productions, Historical Society, Interact. Emily Dubnow: AFS, Joseph and Barbara Bania, Interact. Nathaniel Ehlers: Legion Post 432, Legion Auxiliary 432, By the Sea. Fabian Godinez: Brad Seek and Suzanne Simonsen, UU Cambria. Fabby Gonzalez: Historical Society, CUHS Boosters, Friday Night Live, Living Waters. Margaret Hall: By the Sea, Cayucos Garden Club, Cayucos Rotary, Cayucos Senior Center, UU Cambrian, University Women.

Anna Harrington: Allied Arts, Scarecrow Festival, Sunset Centennial Rotary, University Women. Auggie Johnson: Joseph and Barbara Bania, Cookie Crock, Sophidion, Thaddeus Sherman Masonic Lodge 196. Grace Jones: anonymous donor, Cayucos Garden Club, Cayucos Lions/Lioness, Cayucos Rotary, Cayucos Senior Center, Estero Bay Women’s Club Ruth Perry Memorial Scholarship, Brad Seek and Suzanne Simonsen, Suzy and Ted Siegler, UU Cambria. Jazmine Kelleher: Legion Auxiliary 432, Cambria Garden Club, Lions Club of Cambira, Northern CA Scholarship Foundation, Friday Lunch Rotary.

Jezreel Lawson: Thaddeus Sherman Masonic Lodge, Lynn and Anne Monthaven. Savannah Dalby Lyon: Legion Auxiliary 432, Estero Bay Women’s Club, Viv Goff, Friday Lunch Rotary, UU Cambria. Jack MacKinnon: Sunset Centennial Rotary, CUHS Boosters. Sam MacKinnon: Cambria Lions, Friday Lunch Rotary, Sunset Centennial Rotary, Sophidion. Annika Marthaler: CA Retired Teachers, CUHS Boosters, Friday Lunch Rotary, UU Cambria, University Women. Emily McAvoy: CSEA Chapter 432, Cookie Crock, CUHS Boosters, CSEA Pat Smith Scholarship.

Gerardo Milan: CAC-SELPA. Ahtziri Mora Mendoza: Cambria Anonymous Neighbors (CAN), University Women. Lindy Ortiz: Allied Arts, Cookie Crock, Natalie Rodriguez Esq., Joan Sullivan. Alfredo Palominos: Lynn and Anne Monthaven. Yashvi Panchal: Allied Arts, Cambria Lions. Alam Ramirez: Community Presbyterian, Darac Goodwin Memorial Scholarship. Jose Ramirez: Historical Society, Cambria Lions, Dave Melendy Scholarship. Thor Ronemus: Friday Lunch Rotary, John Ruml and Pamela Weeks, University Women.

Nick Roper: Legion Auxiliary 432, CUHS Boosters, Friday Lunch Rotary, University Women. Aide Sanchez: CAN, Patty Lu Ballard. Maryn Steeb: CAN, Cookie Crock, Dave Melendy Scholarship. Giulianna Stoothoff: Cambria Garden Club, Mary Stenbeck, Sophidion. Cameryn Tatham: anonymous donor, Legion Auxiliary 432 (in memory of Diane Beck Richardson), UU Cambria, University Women, Richard Weyhrich Leadership Award.

  Comments