High School Sports

Prep roundup: Six golfers make CIF regionals cut at PAC 8 Tournament

Six golfers made the cut for the CIF-Southern California Golf Association Individual Regionals on the final day of the two-day PAC 8 Tournament at Morro Bay Golf Course.

Righetti’s Keith Moles led the way with a 1-over 72 on Wednesday to go with his 76 from Tuesday for a field-leading 147. Luke Adam from St. Joseph was second at 153 (77-76), and Greg Potruch of Paso Robles had a 154 total (76-78).

Arroyo Grande’s Owen Avrit carded a 72 on Wednesday after shooting an 82 on the first day to finish with a 154 total. Ethan Ashbrook of St. Joseph was fourth at 155 (82-73), and Jack Avrit of Arroyo Grande shot a 74 to go with an 82 for a 156 aggregrate.

San Luis Obispo’s Andy Eppright missed a chance for a playoff by a stroke (157) after shooting a 72 on the final day, and teammate Casey Leebrick finished with a 158 (76-82).

The six players that made the cut for regionals will compete at the Las Posas Country Club in Camarillo on Monday, teeing off at 8 a.m.

The first day of the tournament was held at the par-72 La Purisima Golf Course in Lompoc.

BASEBALL

Atascadero 4, Arroyo Grande 3

A Tysen Delkner single in the bottom of the seventh inning gave Atascadero a walk-off win.

Delkner’s only hit of the game broke a 3-3 tie and moved Atascadero closer to the fourth and final playoff spot in the PAC 8.

Nolan Meredith went six innings and gave up two earned runs in the start, but Logan Armstong was credited with the win for his one inning of work in relief.

Meredith was 2 for 3 at the plate, and Spencer Erdman was 2 for 4 with an RBI in the first inning to help Atascadero jump out to a 2-0 lead.

Arroyo Grande, which is holding on to second place in the PAC 8, tied the score at 3-3 in the fifth inning before Delkner ended it.

Atascadero (13-11, 8-9 PAC 8) plays the third game of the series on the road against Arroyo Grande (17-7, 11-5 PAC 8) on Friday.

Paso Robles 11, Mission Prep 6

Nolan Binkele had two hits, including a double and four RBI, in Paso Robles’ win.

Justin Davis had a pair of hits and an RBI, and Christian Erickson added two hits and an RBI for the Bearcats.

Brad Tews gave up four runs in five innings on the mound for Paso Robles (16-9, 10-6 PAC 8), which is on a six game winning streak.

Dylan Beavers had two of Mission Prep’s nine hits, including a solo home run — his first of the year — and a double. Renn Duncan also had his first home run of the year, and Antonio Aiello was 2 for 3 with an RBI. Hunter Losee was 1 for 3 with a double and an RBI for the Royals.

Beavers was called up to varsity full-time three weeks ago, along with fellow freshman John San Jule.

The Royals issued six walks, and two Bearcats were hit by pitches.

“It’s hard to win when you give up eight free bases,” Mission Prep coach Scott Dodge said.

The series will wrap up Thursday in Paso Robles at 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo 13, Pioneer Valley 0

The Tigers scored eight runs in the first inning, led by a Jeremy Jess three-run home run and a two-run double by Noah Cracknell. Both Bryce Ramirez and Brooks Lee had RBI singles and the Tigers scored another run on a passed ball.

Jess finished with four RBI on two hits.

Cooper Benson held Pioneer Valley hitless for the first four innings and struck out six over six innings, walking none.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Nipomo turns in record LPL meet

The Nipomo boys swimming team broke six school records on its way to winning the Los Padres League meet with a score of 521 points.

Cabrillo was second with 314 points, and Santa Ynez was third (309.5). Morro Bay placed sixth and Templeton eighth. Cabrillo won the girls side with 474 points, and Morro Bay finished second at 304. Templeton was fourth (263.5) and Nipomo seventh.

The 200 medley relay team of Tyler Melsheimer, Austin Simpson, Wyatt Marsalek and Peyton Kiunke won in a CIF-automatic qualifying time of 1 minute, 43.85 seconds.

Marsalek went on to win the 200 backstroke (CIF-auto 1:47.10) and the 500 freestyle (CIF-auto 4:41.94). Kiunke won both the 50 free (CIF-auto 22.06) and the 100 free (CIF-auto 48.14)

Melsheimer won the 100 butterfly in 54.72, a CIF-automatic time and the 100 backstroke in 57.89, also a CIF-automatic time. Simpson added a win in the 200 IM (CIF-automatic 2:00.27) and was second in the 100 breast (CIF-automatic 1:01.01).

Matt Dahlberg was second in the 200 IM with a CIF-consideration time of 2:12.75 and was third in the 100 breast (1:06.01), another CIF-consideration time.

Nolan Santala was third in the 100 back at 58.84, a CIF-consideration time, and was second in the 100 breast at 1:05.39, also a CIF-consideration time.

Joe Gocke was fourth in the 500 free in a CIF-consideration time of 5:21.01 and sixth in the 100 back with a CIF-consideration time of 1:01.93.

Gerrit Vander Veen was third in the 100 fly (CIF-consideration 57.66).

Vander Veen, Marsalek, Kiunke and Simpson teamed up to win the 400 free relay in a CIF-automatic time of 3:20.56. Vander Veen, Melsheimer, Brad Behren and Blake Hudson combined to win the 200 free relay in a CIF-consideration time of 1:37.14.

Nipomo broke school records in the 200 medley relay, 400 free relay, 100 free, 200 IM, 200 back and 100 breaststroke.

On the girls side, Nipomo was led by Alayna Gocke, who was first in the 200 free in a CIF-automatic time of 1:55.22 and second in the 100 fly with a CIF-consideration time of 1:03.04.

Anika Smith was fifth in the 200 free (2:13.97) and eighth in the 50 free (27.55).

Two other teams had CIF-consideration times: The 400 free relay team of Melirose Araujo, Gocke, Smith and Sasha Ovova had a time of 4:04.93, and the team of Gocke, Smith, Araujo and Anna Gilmer finished in 1:51.22.

The CIF-Southern Section regionals will be held next Wednesday and Thursday.

  Comments