High School Sports

Arroyo Grande High stays perfect in PAC 8 boys volleyball play

The Arroyo Grande High boys volleyball team maintained its perfect league mark by winning 25-10, 25-18, 25-19 over visiting Mission Prep on Thursday night.

Sasha Bylsma and Hunter Roberts had 46 combined assists for the Eagles (7-1,

5-0 PAC 8). Keanu Morrison had a game-high 18 kills, and Brett MacDonald pitched in nine digs in the win.

Paul Thompkins had nine digs and six kills for the Royals (5-3, 1-3). Spencer Garner had 10 digs and four kills, and Kirko Fragione added four kills and a pair of digs.



Paso Robles 3, St. Joseph 0

Riley Rookus led the way with 15 kills and four aces as the Bearcats (5-3, 2-2 PAC 8) beat host St. Joseph 25-17, 25-14, 25-18.

Setter Juan Gerra had 10 assists, CJ Thompson added eight of his own and Leo Ontiveros had five kills and a pair of blocks.

San Luis Obispo 3, Righetti 1

The Tigers dropped the first set 22-25, before rallying 25-19, 25-16, 25-18.

Shea McSorley had 16 kills, and Sawyer McSorley added 11 kills. John Duffy registered nine kills, and Bowen Schwoerer distributed 37 assists for the Tigers (10-4, 3-1 PAC 8). 

Morro Bay 3, Nipomo 0

Dustin Limon led the way with 10 assists, nine kills, and a pair of aces as the Pirates (4-2, 2-1 Los Padres League) beat visiting Nipomo 25-17, 25-9, 25-14.

Dexter Marquardt had five aces and four kills, and Spencer Cecil pitched in six kills and three aces as well in the win.

BOYS GOLF

Nipomo, Morro Bay at the Orcutt Academy Tournament

Nipomo and Morro Bay both competed in the Orcutt Academy Tournament at par 72 Rancho Santa Maria, and the Titans won it for the fourth straight year.

Nipomo won with a team score of 415 led by medalist Adam Burrola’s 1-under 71 and Raymond Navis’ 74. Keenan Camacho shot an 84, and Jett Rugg shot a 92 for the Titans.

Morro Bay finished fifth in the tournament with a 486. Kyle Ray led the Pirates in shooting a 90 and Garrett Holdstock shot a 94.

San Luis Obispo 403, Pioneer Valley 531

Medalist Andy Eppright shot a 73 as the Tigers (6-1, 5-1 PAC 8) won at par 72 San Luis Country Club. Nils Figueroa shot a 79 as well in the win.

Atascadero 431, St. Joseph 434

Medalist Ryan O’Connell shot an 80 at par 72 Santa Maria Country Club as the Greyhounds (3-3 PAC 8) pulled out a close victory on the road.

Brandon Erickson was close behind after shooting an 82, and Hugh Bunte shot an 85 for Atascadero as well.

Paso Robles 416, Mission Prep 479

Greg Potruch shot a 78 as the medalist at par 72 Hunter Ranch to lead the Bearcats to a win over visiting Mission Prep (0-6, 0-6).

Bailey Flickinger shot an 80 as well for Paso Robles, and Stephen Orradre shot a team-best 86 for the Royals.

Arroyo Grande 402, Righetti 417

Jack Avrit shot an even 72 at the Rancho Maria Golf Course to lead Arroyo Grande. Connor Sandman and Tristan Bergmann-Lagano each shot a 79 for the Eagles (7-1, 6-0 PAC 8).

BOYS TENNIS

San Luis Obispo 12, Atascadero 6

Noah Cleere won 6-4, 6-1, 6-0, and the doubles team of Alex Dill and Pablo Caminada swept 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 for San Luis Obispo (11-3, 5-0 PAC 8).

The tandem of Chase Braun and Elijah Selman also won 6-3, 6-0, 6-0.

Brendan Adams dropped a set 6-4 before coming back to win 6-2, 6-0, and Yuma Olsen lost 6-0 before winning 6-3, 6-2 for Atascadero (9-4, 3-1).

Arroyo Grande 15, Pioneer Valley 3

Andrew Arcangel swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, and Austin Bricker and Gregg Hayden won two of three sets. 

The Eagles (8-4, 3-1 PAC 8) won eight of nine doubles sets.

Templeton 12, Orcutt Academy 6

Jarred Hall swept his sets 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, and Chaz Darrow swept his 6-2, 6-0, 6-0 to lead the Eagles (6-4, 5-2 LPL).

Dunn 10, Coast Union 8

Alexis Morales swept his sets 6-3, 6-1, 6-1. but Coast Union (1-5) couldn’t eke out a victory in a close match against host Dunn.

The doubles tandem of David Nolan and Paul Butterfield took two of its sets as well in the loss.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: Arroyo Grande 207, Paso Robles 97; Girls: Arroyo Grande 197, Paso Robles 116

David Malouf won the boys 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 5.62 seconds, and the 100 butterfly in 54.64 as the Arroyo Grande boys improved to 4-0 on the season.

For Paso Robles, the 200 medley relay team of Kohl Coffey, Zac Brown, Grant Scheiffele and Josh Dewhurst had a CIF consideration time of 1:44.54. Dewhurst went on to win the 200 freestyle (1:46.06) and the 100 butterfly (53.68), both CIF consideration times.

Sarah Parson won the girls 100 butterfly in 1:3.21 and the 200 freestyle in 2:04.91 for Arroyo Grande. Hannah Parson won the 500 freestyle in 5:32.46, a CIF consideration time, and also won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.83, also a CIF consideration time.

Kasey Moffitt won the 100 free for Paso Robles in 57.08.

Boys: San Luis Obispo 226, Pioneer Valley 54; San Luis Obispo 239, Pioneer Valley 71

Connor Troy won the boys 50 freestyle in 24.28 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.40 for San Luis Obispo. Galen Penvenne also won the 100 butterfly and 200 IM in 2:09.07. Nigel Goodison won the 200 freestyle for the Tigers (4-3, 2-2 PAC 8) in 1:55.62, and Garrett Perkins won the 100 free in 55:04. Austin Peterson won the 500 freestyle in 5:17.4.

For the girls, Adlin Petersen won the 100 butterfly (1:03.28) and the 500 freestyle in 5:32.99, and Morgan Leaflin won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.04 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.32. Gaby Penvenne won the 50 freestyle in 25.50 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.04 for the Tigers (6-2, 3-1).

SOFTBALL

Valley Christian Academy 8, Coastal Christian 3

Whitney Davis had a single, a stolen base and two runs, and Reanna Iunker had two RBI for the Conquerors.

  Comments