High School Sports

Prep Roundup: SLO boys unbeaten in PAC 8 tennis

The San Luis Obispo High boys tennis team won 14-4 at home Thursday afternoon over PAC 8 rival Arroyo Grande to stay undefeated in league play.

Singles player Guillermo Bonnett swept his sets 7-6, 6-0, 6-0 to lead the Tigers (8-2, 3-0 PAC 8). San Luis Obispo scored points in doubles as well, with the tandem of Alex Dill and Pablo Caminada sweeping 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, and the doubles team of Adie Alwen and Cameron Dong sweeping 6-2, 6-1, 6-2.

Andrew Arcangel picked up a pair of sets in singles play for Arroyo Grande, going 6-1, 6-7 (10-8), 6-2, and the doubles tandems of Patrick Angle and Parker Turner, and Sam Silva and Joe Watson picked up a set each as well for the Eagles (6-3, 1-1).

Templeton 18, Nipomo 0

The doubles team of Robert Shin and Graham Mosbrucker swept for the Eagles (4-4, 3-2 Los Padres League) in their win over the Titans (0-7, 0-6).

Lompoc 14, Morro Bay 4

The doubles team of Andrew Calderwood and Mark Olsen won 6-0, 6-2 before dropping a set 6-2 for the Pirates.

Simon Janzen and the doubles team of Kris Orzag and Shane Sheehy each added a set win for the Pirates (5-3, 3-2 LPL).

BOYS GOLF

Arroyo Grande 418, St. Joseph 442

Jack Avrit was the medalist, shooting a 5-over 77 for the Eagles at the Santa Maria Country Club.

Raleigh Deering added a 79 and Conner Sandman shot 81 for Arroyo Grande (5-1, 4-0 PAC 8).

Paso Robles 422, San Luis Obispo 425

The Tigers’ Andy Eppright and the Bearcats’ Greg Potruch tied for the medalist, shooting 80s at the par-72 San Luis Obispo Country Club.

Casey Leebrick and Coleman Godfrey shot an 84 and 85, respectively, for San Luis Obispo (4-1, 3-1 PAC 8).

Bailey Flickinger and Ben Elisararraz shot an 81 and 84, respectively, for the Bearcats.

Atascadero 434, Pioneer Valley 530

Brandon Erickson and Ryan O’Connell each shot an 83 at the par-72 Blacklake Golf Course to lead the Greyhounds.

Cooper Armas also shot an 87 for Atascadero (3-2, 2-2 PAC 8).

Righetti 399, Mission Prep 458

Stephen Orradre and Nico Aurignac shot 84 and 86, respectively, for Mission Prep at the par-72 Rancho Maria Golf Course.

Keith Moles and Brandon Pita tied for the medalist at 71 for Righetti.

Los Padres League Tournament

Ray Navis shot a 5-over 77 for Nipomo, tying Lompoc’s Devin Hale for the medalist at Alisal Ranch.

The Titans placed first at 414 as Keenan Camacho shot a 78 and Adam Burrola shot an 85.

Morro Bay finished sixth with a 518 as Rayce Francis shot a 99.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, Righetti 0

Keanu Morrison led the way with 15 kills and three aces as the Eagles (5-1, 3-0 PAC 8) won 25-15, 25-16, 25-20 over host Righetti.

Ronan Paulsen added seven kills and three blocks, and Evan Lalanne added six kills and two blocks in the win. Setters Hunter Roberts and Sasha Blysma combined for 37 assists as well.

Paso Robles 3, Mission Prep 2

Riley Rookus had 25 kills, 10 digs and six aces as the Bearcats won 25-16, 25-22, 13-25, 24-26, 15-10.

Leo Ontiveros and Jaime Chavez added seven kills each for Paso Robles (4-2, 1-1 PAC 8).

Spencer Garner led Mission Prep with 20 digs, 14 kills and two aces. Kirko Faragione added 11 digs, seven kills and had three aces, and Sean O’Conner distributed 23 assists for the Royals.

Santa Maria 3, Nipomo 2

Noah Banks had six kills as the Titans lost 25-17, 22-25, 26-24, 16-25, 15-10.

Nipomo moves to 0-6 and 0-1 in the LPL.

TRACK AND FIELD

Templeton at Santa Ynez Quad Meet

The boys 4x100-meter relay team of Christian Hauser, Ian Bess, Nate Avery and Peter Josserand set an Eagles’ school record with a time of 43.90 seconds.

Josserand also won the 200 and Avery won the 400. Noah McClain won the 100 with a time of 11.99 and won the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 10 inches. The Templeton boys lost to Santa Ynez 89-47, beat Santa Maria 71-25 and also beat Orcutt Academy 69.5-32.5.

On the girls side, Hannah Weaver won the 800 (2:24.66) and the 3,200 in 12:16.00. Miranda Barbour won the 100 high hurdles in 17.40 and the discus in 89-9, and Tatum Smith won the long jump at 15-81⁄2. The Templeton girls lost to Santa Ynez 90.5-45.5, but beat Santa Maria 104-3, and Orcutt Academy 96-25.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: Arroyo Grande 202, SLO 106; Girls: Arroyo Grande 163, SLO 152

San Luis Obispo hosted Arroyo Grande in a dual meet, and the Eagles won all but the diving events on the boys side and handed the Tigers their first loss in a close match on the girls side.

For the boys, Trent Schachter led the Eagles by finishing first in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.60 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 58.61 after teaming with Jack Alexander, David Malouf, and Christian Solis to win the 200 medley relay in 1:42.02. Blake Griffith won the 1-meter dive for the Tigers (3-3, 1-2 PAC 8).

For the girls, the events went back and forth between both sides, and Arroyo Grande ended up with seven event wins to five for San Luis Obispo. Hannah Parson won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.48 and the 100 freestyle in 54.32 after teaming with Paige Leonard, Sarah Parson and Mikayla Pock to win the 200 medley relay in 1:53.70 for the Eagles (3-0). Gabrielle Penvenne won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.70 and 200 individual medley in 2:15.66 before teaming with Morgan Leishman, Anna Petersen, and Adelynn Petersen to win the 400 freestyle relay for the Tigers (4-2, 3-1).

SOCCER

All-CIF-Southern Section teams announced

Eight area soccer players from Arroyo Grande and San Luis Obispo were named to Division 3 all-Southern Section teams.

Junior forward Brianna Welch earned first-team honors from the Arroyo Grande girls team, with teammates Elizabeth Heyde and Summer Soriano — both seniors — landing on the second team.

On the boys side, the Eagle’s Hosanna Cassidy, a sophomore, and San Luis Obispo senior Nick D’Acri garnered first-team selections. On the second team were Arroyo Grande sophomore Matthew Bautista and Tigers senior Willie Kirschner. San Luis Obispo senior goalkeeper Brayden Mahoney was named to the third team.

Bowdey steps down as Arroyo Grande boys coach

Brad Bowdey has retired after nine years coaching the Eagles boys soccer team.

He said the decision came down to a number of factors, including the desire to spend more time with family.

“I also feel as though this program has grown to be one of the best in the area,” he wrote in an email, “and it is now time for a new voice with a coach who can build upon this with the great talent that is here.”

  Comments