High School Sports

PREP ROUNDUP: Mission Prep's boys basketball team loses in regional final

Paso Robles High’s Madison Moore, left, won the girls 400-meter race and the 800 on Saturday at the Atascadero Memorial Invitational.
Paso Robles High’s Madison Moore, left, won the girls 400-meter race and the 800 on Saturday at the Atascadero Memorial Invitational. Special to The Tribune

The Mission Prep boys basketball team lost 79-73 to end its season against Campbell Hall in the second round of the CIF-Southern California Division 4 regional playoffs in North Hollywood on Saturday night.

Quinton Adlesh had 31 points, eight rebounds and six assists in his final game for the Royals (25-8). Brandon Jones added 18 points, and Carter Gran had 12.

“It came down to not getting a few stops in key situations,” Mission Prep coach Terrance Harris said. “But we competed extremely well in this game and did a lot of things to follow the game plan we had in place.”

The Royals trailed 38-32 at halftime before cutting the deficit to three by the end of the third quarter, but couldn’t make up the rest of the margin in the fourth quarter.

The loss marked the final game for seniors Adlesh and Jones, and both left their mark in scoring a combined 49 of the Royals’ 73 points.

“We had an outstanding group of seniors this year,” Harris said, “and their great commitment to the team showed throughout the season.”

TRACK AND FIELD

Atascadero Memorial Invitational

The Greyhounds’ Angelica Cusworth won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 45.61 seconds and the 200 in 26.27 on her home track.

Atascadero also had wins from Brittney McKinley in the girls 100 (13.13), Ellie Nisbet in the girls 1,600 (5:31.16) and Ethan Hicks in the boys shot put (46 feet, 21⁄2 inches).

Templeton had boys wins from Peter Josserand 100 (11.31) and 200 (22.97), Christian Hauser in the 400 (52.60) and Clayton Mackay in the 300 hurdles (40.12).

On the girls side, the Eagles had wins from Sienna Stinson in the pole vault (11-0) and Miranda Barbour in the 100 hurdles (16.96).

Paso Robles’ Madison Moore won the girls 400 (59.60) and 800 (2:21.28), and Annie Meeder won the girls 3,200 (11:46.38).

Nipomo’s Luke Nickelson won the boys long jump (20-10) and high jump (5-10).

San Luis Obispo got wins from Shaina Morris in the girls long jump (16-6), Callum Bolger in the boys 3200 (9:32.05), David Chellsen in the boys discus (136-10) and Dylan Smith in the 110 hurdles (16.17).

BASEBALL

Nipomo 9, Fowler 4

Jake Santala was 3 for 4, and Matt Albright was 2 for 4 and both had three RBI each in the home win.

The Titans were tied at 1 before Santala and Albright drove in four of Nipomo’s six runs in the third and fourth innings on two two-run singles for a 7-1 lead.

Spencer Pool gave up three runs over five innings with four strikeouts, and Jose Ojeda was 2 for 3 with two RBI for the Titans (2-4).

SOFTBALL

Central Fresno 5-16, Atascadero 0-0

Kaila Herzig and Megan McClain had the only hits of the day as they each had a single in the first game, and McClain added a double for the only Greyhounds (4-4) hit of the second game.

Santa Ynez Tournament

Coast Union downed Morro Bay 13-4 as Patty Bucio scored three runs and had two RBI, and Ashley Martinez went 2 for 3 with two RBI as well in the win for Broncos (2-6).

Taylor Merrill and Fallon Molnar each had two hits and an RBI for Morro Bay (1-6-1).

Before playing Morro Bay, the Broncos lost to Pioneer Valley 11-0 as Maddie May and Ellie Magnuson had the two hits for Coast Union.

After falling to Coast Union, Morro Bay lost 14-1 to Santa Paula, with the lone run coming on an RBI single by Alyssa Noriega.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

SLO Dive Preview

The Tigers took home top honors as Jamie Staph won with a dive of 325.90 points on the girls side and Blake Griffith won with a dive of 440.25 for the boys.

Brooke Molnar (321.9) and Emily Rohach (291.6) finished second and third, respectively, for the Morro Bay girls while Orcutt Academy’s Casen Nasakawa (201.6) was the only other competitor on the boys side.

BOYS TENNIS

Rocklin 14, Paso Robles 4

Mayer Pohlad dropped his first set before taking the last two to win 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Ryan Weber and Nick Walper added singles set wins for Paso Robles (3-2).

  Comments