High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Mission Prep gets PAC 8 boys volleyball victory

The Mission Prep boys volleyball team won 3-1 over host Pioneer Valley on Friday to begin its first year in the PAC 8 with a league victory.

The Royals (3-0) won 25-13,14-25, 25-22, 25-16.

Paul Tompkins led the way with 21 kills, 19 digs, four blocks, and three aces, and setter Sean O’Conner had 26 assists in addition to five digs. Ryan Van Til had a team-high 22 digs and a pair of blocks, and James McKiernan added 11 kills, seven digs, and two aces.

SOFTBALL

Buchanan 8-15, Atascadero 1-6

The Greyhounds mustered only four hits and had six errors in the first game. Sally Bowles had a double and an RBI, and also pitched a complete game with one earned run and two strikeouts.

In the second game, Kaila Herzig had a double and two RBI, and Madison Messina went 2 for 4 with a RBI for Atascadero (4-2). The two teams combined for eight errors.

BOYS TENNIS

Rocklin 10, Atascadero 8

Singles player Dean Menigoz came back to win his last two sets 6-3, 6-1 after losing 7-5, but the Greyhounds (7-3) fell to visiting Rocklin.

Christian Wisberg and Luke Reilly notched points by winning 6-0, 6-2 after dropping their first set 6-4, as did Niko Jenkins and Kameron Atnip, who won two sets 7-5, 6-4 after losing 7-5

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: San Luis Obispo 170, Paso Robles 124; Girls: San Luis Obispo 179, Paso Robles 132

The Tigers’ boys team (2-1, 1-1 PAC 8) used its depth to win as Paso Robles won seven of the 11 events.

Paso Robles’ Josh Dewhurst won the 200-yard individual medley, and 100 freestyle in times of 2 minutes, 1.9 seconds, and 49.55, respectively.

San Luis Obispo’s Alexander Rolph won the 100 butterfly in 57.71 before swimming the first leg of the winning 4x400 freestyle team.

Gabrielle Penvenne notched wins in the girls 100 butterfly in 1:08.88 and the 100 freestyle in 57.07, and Megan Leishman won the 200 IM in 2:18.45 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.78 for the Tigers (4-1, 2-0). The pair also contributed to wins in the 200 medley and the 400 freestyle relays.

Paso Robles’ Kasey Moffitt won the girls 200 freestyle in 2:00.46.

Boys: Morro Bay 95, Nipomo 90; Girls: Morro Bay 113, Nipomo 67

Travis Sherman won the boys 100 backstroke in 59.09 and the 200 IM in 2:08.03 for the Pirates (2-1, 2-0 Los Padres League). Jack Krull added a win in the 50 freestyle in 23.44.

For the Titans (2-1), Austin Simpson won the boys 100 backstroke in 1:04.70 and the 200 freestyle in 1:51.6. Wyatt Marsalek took first in the 500 freestyle in 5:03.20 and helped the Titans win the 400 freestyle relay in 3:32.50.

Alissa Marvin won the girls 200 IM in 2:25.30 and the 500 freestyle in 5:38.5 for the Pirates (1-2, 1-1). Katie White added wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly in 26.20 and 1:06.20, respectively, and Torie White won the 200 freestyle in 2:11.50 and the 100 freestyle in 58.04 as well.

For the Titans (1-2), Abby Pole finished second in the 50 freestyle in 30.20.

Boys: Atascadero 115, St. Joseph 34; Girls: Atascadero 128, Atascadero 32

Yuta Nogi won the boys 100 butterfly (1:03.13) and was on the winning 200 freestyle relay (1:44.47) with Dylan Hughes, Dylan Linnenkamp and William Watt.

The Greyhounds (1-1 PAC 8) also had Jarrett Rucker win the 200 free-style (2:00.42). On the girls side, Maddie Burchfield won the 100 freestyle (56.88) and was on the winning 200 freestyle relay (1:48.6) with Rachel Donati, Courtney McCarthy and Alani Rinkenberger.

Donati also won the 100 backstroke (1:05.34) for Atascadero (2-0).

EDITOR’S NOTE: Given the number of local teams, The Tribune can't cover all of their events in person and relies on coaches to report results. If there is no information on your team or sport, it is because the coaching staff failed to report it to us.

  Comments