High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande rallies for baseball win over Templeton

Ryan Teixeira hit a go-ahead, two-run double, as the Arroyo Grande used a three-run seventh inning to win 4-3 over host Templeton on Thursday night.

Cole Ramey pitched all seven innings for Arroyo Grande (2-3), striking out five and giving up three runs.

Santa Ynez 4, San Luis Obispo 1

Jeremy Jess went 2 for 3 and Matthew Mundorf scored a run, but the Tigers (4-1) couldn’t manage any scoring after the first inning.

Lompoc 12, Atascadero 5

Matt Garcia was 2 for 2 with three RBI for the Greyhounds (2-3).

Noah Gastello went 2 for 3 with a run, and Sean Mollar went 2 for 3 with two runs as well in the loss.

Nipomo 3, St. Joseph 1

Trevor Maas pitched a complete game with six strikeouts and three hits, and Anthony Gangi went 2 for 3 with an RBI single in the fourth inning for Nipomo.

The Titans (1-4) got on the board in the second when Matt Sparks came home on a passed ball after being walked.

Santa Maria 12, Coast Union 2

Lane Sutherland had an RBI double and Gehrig Kniffen tripled and came home on a squeeze play for the Broncos (1-4).

SOFTBALL

Arroyo Grande 15, Santa Ynez 1, 5 innings

Logan Nunes went 4 for 4 with two doubles and two RBI, and Bailey Killough pitched four innings with three strikeouts.

Kacie Burger was 2 for 3 as she and Killough had back-to-back home runs in the fourth inning for the Eagles (3-1).

San Luis Obispo 10, Templeton 0, 5 innings

Bee Soll was 2 for 4 with four RBI, and Marissa Piatt was 2 for 4 with three RBI for the Tigers (3-1).

Sam Good pitched five innings with six strikeouts, and Sabina Ybarra had an inside-the-park home run.

Atascadero 21, Nipomo 7

Ally Reagan went 3 for 3 with a grand slam and six RBI as the Greyhounds (4-0) scored 10 runs in the first inning and led 15-2 by the third.

Sally Bowles went 2 for 3 with five RBI and a three-run home run, and Jessica Rouse drove in three as well.

Paso Robles 6, Santa Maria 0

Jenna Rogers threw a complete-game, two-hit shutout with six strikeouts for the Bearcats (4-2).

Crystal Linn was 2 for 2 with an RBI, and Danielle Lambert and Blair Orlando both tripled.

Morro Bay 11, Coast Union 1, 5 innings

Taylor Merrill went 3 for 4 with a three runs and two RBI in the first victory of the season for the Pirates (1-4-1).

Fallon Molnar went 2 for 2 with four RBI, and Kendall Schimmer went 2 for 4 with two runs while also pitching a complete game with three hits allowed.

Janelle Bohey had an RBI double in the second inning for the Broncos (1-5) in the loss.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, San Luis Obispo 0

Keanu Morrison had 18 kills, four aces and two blocks as the Eagles opened PAC 8 play with a 25-23, 25-16, 25-23 victory over the Tigers.

Conner Howard added six kills and five aces for Arroyo Grande (3-1), and Brett MacDonald added seven digs. The setting duo of Sasha Bylsma and Hunter Roberts combined for 27 assists.

Sawyer McSorley had a team-high 10 kills for San Luis Obispo (7-4, 0-1). Shea McSorley and John Duffy both chipped in five kills, and Bowen Schwoerer had 17 assists.

Paso Robles 3, Orcutt Academy 0

Riley Rookus had 14 kills and three aces as the Bearcats won 25-18, 25-23, 25-14.

CJ Thompson added seven assists for Paso Robles (3-1).

St. Joseph 3, Nipomo 0

Noah Banks had six kills as the Titans lost 25-23, 25-23, 25-21.

Cody Allred and Keegan Hartman added five kills each for Nipomo (0-5).

BOYS TENNIS

Atascadero 17, Paso Robles 1

Brendan Adams didn’t drop a game in three sets while Yuma Olsen and the doubles team of Luke Reilly and Christian Wisberg also swept for the Greyhounds (6-2, 1-0 PAC 8).

The doubles team of Nick Walter and Sebastian Galsun won a set for Paso Robles.

San Luis Obispo 17, Righetti 1

The Tigers (6-2, 1-0 PAC 8) swept all of the doubles sets in their first league match of the season, highlighted by Adie Alwen and Cameron Dong winning 6-2, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles pair Alex Dill and Pablo Caminada won their sets 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, and singles player Alessandro Pederzoli swept his matches 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Templeton 13, Morro Bay 5

Jarred Hall swept all of his sets by a 6-0 score in the first league win of the season for Templeton (2-3, 1-2 Los Padres League).

Chaz Darrow swept his sets, only dropping two games overall, and the doubles tandem of Nik Goestch and Nelson Bernal swept all three of its sets as well.

Mark Olson and Andrew Calderwood notched two of three sets, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, for the Pirates (4-2, 2-1).

BOYS GOLF

Arroyo Grande 398, Pioneer Valley 549

Jack Avrit was the medalist, shooting a 1-under 71 at Black Lake, while Conner Sandman added a 77 and Tristan Bergmann-Lagano shot 78 for the Eagles (3-1, 2-0 PAC 8).

Paso Robles 427, Righetti 437

Greg Potruch shot a 5-over 77, while Ben Elisararraz and Zach Smith both shot 84. Righetti’s Keith Moles was the individual medalist with a 75.

San Luis Obispo 423, Atascadero 436

Medalist Andy Eppright shot a 78 at Chalk Mountain for the Tigers (3-0, 2-0 PAC 8), and Coleman Godfrey added an 83 in the win.

Brandon Erickson shot a 79 for the Greyhounds.

Los Padres League Tournament

Led by medalist Raymond Navis Jr., who shot a 72, Nipomo won the league tournament with an overall score of 416 at the par-72 Marshallia Ranch course.

Adam Burrola finished third with an 81, and Keenan Camacho shot an 84, good for fourth, for the Titans.

Morro Bay finished sixth in the tournament, led by Kyle Ray’s 94, and Templeton finished eighth overall.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: Arroyo Grande 227, Righetti 84; Girls: Arroyo Grande 180, Righetti 135

David Malouf led the Eagles with four wins while Jack Alexander had three as the two teamed up on the winning boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

Malouf won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 4.86 seconds and the 100 butterfly (55.66), while Alexander won the 100 freestyle (48.89) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.8).

Christian Solis and Chris Dichmann were also on the winning 200 freestyle relay (1:30.24), and Trent Schachter, Charlie Watkins, Malouf and Solis were on the winning 400 freestyle relay (3:22.25).

On the girls side, Sarah Parson had wins in the 200 IM (2:19.36) and 500 freestyle (5:38.63), Hannah Parson won the 200 freestyle (2:01.49) and the 100 freestyle (55.26).

Paige Leonard won the 100 back-stroke (1:03.42) and the 100 butterfly (1:05.27).

Mikayla Pock joined Leonard and the Parson sisters on the winning 200 medley relay (1:57.14) and 400 freestyle relay (3:50.98).

EDITOR’S NOTE: Given the number of local teams, The Tribune can't cover all of their events in person and relies on coaches to report results. If there is no information on your team or sport, it is because the coaching staff failed to report it to us.

  Comments