High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande, San Luis Obispo lead the way at throwing meet

The Arroyo Grande High throwing team came away with wins in three of the four events at the SLO Throwdown in San Luis Obispo on Saturday morning.

San Luis Obispo won the boys discus with a collective distance of 497 feet, 7 inches, while Arroyo Grande was third at 462-3.

Arroyo Grande’s Nathan Pino had the top throw (136-6), while the Tigers’ Evan Stork (129-1) and Nathan Pino (128-7) took second and third.

Arroyo Grande edged San Luis Obispo in the boys shot put 167-11⁄2 to 166-11⁄2 while Templeton’s Jared Wilson had the top throw at 47-61⁄2 .

The Tigers’ Alex Viles was second (45-7) and the Arroyo Grande’s Drew Breuninger was third (45-3).

In the girls discus, Arroyo Grande (389-5) beat Atascadero (343-5) and Nipomo (343-1). Paso Robles’ Kristen Thomason won with a toss of 119-3 while the Greyhounds’ Brianna Villanueva was third (110-1).

Arroyo Grande won the shot put (137-0) over Lompoc (129-91⁄2) and Paso Robles (122-10) as the Eagles’ Samantha Hinkel won (40-5) and Thomason finished third (36-9).

BASEBALL

Paso Robles 5, Cabrillo 1

The Bearcats capitalized on Cabrillo’s mistakes as they scored on a wild pitch in the third and added a run in the fifth in sixth innings on errors.

Evan Espinoza had the only RBI on a fifth-inning single.

Nolan Binkele pitched five innings with two strikeouts before Jonathan Baldwin earned the save for Paso Robles (3-0).

SOFTBALL

Carpinteria 2, Morro Bay 0; Morro Bay 3, Pioneer Valley 3, tie

In the Santa Ynez Tournament, Morro Bay lost 2-0 to Carpinteria to start the day.

Kendall Schemmer pitched six innings, and the Pirates couldn’t get their offense going.

Against Pioneer Valley, the Pirates (0-3-1) found their offense as Fallon Molnar had two home runs, and Taylor Merrill added another.

Maddy Davis pitched a complete game in the tie.

Coast Union 8, Orcutt Academy 5; Carpinteria 8, Coast Union 2

In the Santa Ynez Tournament, Coast Union split their games, as Patty Bucio had two RBI and Ani Corbet had two hits and scored twice in the win against Orcutt Academy.

Against Carpinteria, Ellie Magnuson had a solo home run and Reagen Kniffen had an RBI for the Broncos (1-3).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo Tournament

Arroyo Grande won its first three matches of the day, beating Loganville 2-0, Rio Mesa 2-0 and defending champ West Ranch 10-25, 25-20, 15-8. The set scores and individual statistics were unavailable for the first two matches.

In the playoffs, the Eagles lost to Trabucco 25-18.

San Luis Obispo won its first match of the day against Bullard 25-22, 25-20, before losing to Camarillo 25-18, 23-25, 15-11, and Laguna Hills 25-10, 25-18.

Shea McSorley led the Tigers with 21 kills, while Sawyer McSorley had 15 kills and Bowen Schwoerer had 49 assists.

BOYS TENNIS

California Tennis Classic

In Fresno, Arroyo Grande and San Luis Obispo split their matches on the way to top-five finishes in their respective divisions.

The Eagles lost their opening-round match against Bishop O’Dowd 6-0 before winning the third-place match against Head-Royce 4-2.

Clay Martinez notched a point in singles play, winning his sets 6-1, 6-2. All of the Eagles’ doubles teams earned points, with Joe Watson and Sam Silva winning a tiebreaker 11-9 after splitting their sets 4-6, 6-0 to give Arroyo Grande (4-2) the winning margin.

The Tigers opened with a win against Los Gatos off game points following a 3-3 tie in sets, as their 60-59 advantage in points gave them the victory.

Guillermo Bonnet won his sets 6-2, 6-1 and the doubles team of Chase Braun and Elijah Celman won their tiebreaker 10-8 after splitting their sets 3-6, 6-4 and provided the advantage to win.

In their second match against Archbishop Mitty, the Tigers (5-2) lost two matches on tiebreakers to lose 4-2. The doubles tandem of Zach Hilty and Adie Alwen won their sets 6-0, 6-0 and Braun and Celman added a point as well.

The Tigers finished fifth in Division 2.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

San Luis Obispo Relays

San Luis Obispo’s Leischman Morgan, Anna Petersen, and Adelynn Peterson won the girls 3x200-yard relay in 6 minutes, 16.91 seconds and won the 400 freestyle relay (3:51.4) with Gabby Pennvene.

Petersen also won the 4x50 medley (2:02.97) with Gabby Wood, Tyra Popovich, and Sabrina Johnson.

On the boys side, Paso Robles’ Gavin Hughes, Jacob Cagliero, and Joshua Dewhurst won the 200 individual medley (6:36:87).

Hughes joined Daniel Calahan, Tyler Vallejos and Kohl Coffey on the winning 4x50 backstroke (1:51.84), while Calahan and Dewhurst were on the winning 400 freestyle relay (3:35.29) with Mitchell Iunker and Grant Scheiffele.

San Luis Obispo’s Emerson Trout, Garrett Perkins, Connor Troy, Nick Walter, Ian Quinn, and Liam Dooley won the 6x50 freestyle (2:31.92).

  Comments