High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Atascadero rolls to 41-24 football win over San Luis Obispo

The Atascadero High football team beat San Luis Obispo 41-24 in San Luis Obispo on Friday night as Marc Martin had 221 of the Greyhounds’ 410 yards on the ground and three of their six touchdowns.

The Greyhounds came out slow, with a turnover on downs in the first quarter on San Luis Obispo’s 8-yard line, but then scored three times in the second half, one of them coming with 14 seconds left.

The Tigers kept it close on their Homecoming night as Sam Thompson scored from 1-yard out in the fourth quarter and then converted on a two-point conversion to make the score 27-23.

Martin and R.J. Reusche had a touchdown each in the final five minutes to put the game away for Atascadero (7-1, 2-0 PAC 5). Reusche had 134 yards and two touchdowns for the Greyhounds.

Thompson had one passing and two rushing touchdowns for San Luis Obispo (2-7, 0-3).

Morro Bay 40, Santa Maria 0

Isaac Hudson scored on a 6-yard run in the third quarter, and Will Unks had 72-yard touchdown run as Morro Bay routed Santa Maria.

Jordan Liberatore also had a 3-yard run for the Pirates.

“Defensively we played phenomenally,” Morro Bay coach Jack Greer said, whose team is 4-5 and 2-1 in the Northern League, “We had numerous plays behind the line (of scrimmage).”

Coast Union 39, Maricopa 0

Binh Trieu led Coast Union to victory with three touchdowns and 146 rushing yards.

Eric Robbins had a 59-yard run to add another touchdown for the Broncos (2-5, 2-0 Coast Valley League), who scored all of their points in the first half.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Mt. Sac Invitational

William Ernst won the boys Division 4 sweepstakes race, covering the 3-mile course in 15 minutes, 7 seconds as San Luis Obispo finished fifth in the team standings.

The Tigers also had Callum Bolger finish third at 15:22.

Paso Robles finished third in the boys Division 3 race with a team time of 1:20:36 as Zachary Chamberlain finished 13th at 15:36.5, and Sid Monge finished 22nd at 16:00.2.

In the boys Division 4 race, Nipomo finished 10th with a team time of 1:31:15 as Rogelio Flores finished third at 16.31.8. Atascadero placed 15th with a team time of 1:36:05.

In the boys Division 5 race, James Sever finished sixth at 17:07 for Coastal Christian. Mission Prep was 10th with a team time of 1:41:00.

On the girls side, Paso Robles finished seventh in the Division 3 sweepstakes race with a team time of 1:38:46 as Annie Meeder finished 11th at 19:03.0 and Amanda Schults finished 21st at 19:29.7.

In the Division 4 sweepstakes race, Templeton finished 10th with a team time of 1:44:48 as Kecymar Osuna finished 17th at 19:50.0 and Hannah Weaver finished 19th at 19:56.1.

In the Division 4 race, San Luis Obispo finished third with a team time of 1:48:35, Atascadero finished 12th at 1:57:11, and Nipomo finished 19th at 2:02:31.

The Tigers’ Malea Martin was fourth at 19:56.5, and Atascadero’s Brittni Frace finished 17th at 21:14.2.

In Division 5, Mission Prep finished eighth with a team time of 2:07:46.

  Comments