High School Sports

Four qualify for CIF-Southern Section Masters track and field meet

Arroyo Grande freshman Talley Hill finished second in the CIF-Southern Section Division 2 1,600 with a school-record time of 4 minutes, 56.1 seconds Saturday to qualify for the Masters meet.
Arroyo Grande freshman Talley Hill finished second in the CIF-Southern Section Division 2 1,600 with a school-record time of 4 minutes, 56.1 seconds Saturday to qualify for the Masters meet.

Morro Bay High’s Sierra Emrick won the CIF-Southern Section Division 4 girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet, 4 inches, followed by a second-place finish from Templeton’s Sienna Stinson (10-3) at Cerritos College in Norwalk on Saturday.

In Division 2, Arroyo Grande’s Talley Hill finished second in the girls 1,600 (4 minutes, 56.1 seconds) and set a school record.

Arroyo Grande also had Samantha Henkel finish second in the girls shot put (41-0 1⁄2), Josephine Graeber finish fourth in the girls long jump (17-3 1⁄4), and Leza Cassidy finish sixth in the 3,200 (11:02.77).

The top nine overall finishers, regardless of division, advance to Friday’s CIF-Southern Section Masters meet, which will also be a at Cerritos College.

Emrick, Hill and Henkel all advanced to Masters, as did Nipomo’s Jared Springer in the boys discus. Springer finished third in Division 4 with a best of 162-8.

Nipomo’s Kyra Meko won the girls 1,600 (5:01.86) in Division 4 and finished fourth in 3,200 (11:20.37) while teammates Gracie Albano finished fourth in the 1,600 (5:10.49) and Cassie Dittenhoeffer finished eighth in the 3200 (11:46.23).

The Titans also had Springer finish fifth in the shot put (48-7 1⁄2), Taylor Nevitt place third in the girls discus (117-10) and third in the shot put (37-4 1⁄4), Luke Nickelson finish third in the boys long jump (21-3 1⁄4), and Kendrick Keszler finish fifth in the boys high jump (6-1).

Nipomo finished third in the Division 4 girls team standings.

In Division 3, San Luis Obispo’s William Ernst finished fifth in the boys 1,600 (4:13.81), while Grace Torres finished fifth in the girls triple jump (36-10 1⁄4), Raymond Smith finished seventh in the boys 400 (50.06), and Elizabeth Willey finished seventh in the girls pole vault (9-9). Ernst is an alternate for the Masters meet.

Also in Division 3, Atascadero’s Brianna Villanueva finished third in the girls discus (120-10) and Sarah Stafford was fourth (118-0). Stafford also finished fourth in the shot put (37-3 1⁄4).

Paso Robles’ Ashley Davis finished fifth in the girls 1,600 (5:03.93) in Division 3, while Samantha Anderson finished seventh in girls 100 (12.54), eighth in the 200 (25.69) and was on the fifth-place 4x400 relay (4:00.8).

In Division 4, Templeton had Allen Kroger finish third in the boys 800 meters (1:58.15), Clayton Mackay finish fourth in the boys 300 hurdles (39.91), and Jared Wilson finish seventh in the boys shot put (47-9 1⁄4). Mackay and Kroger were on the sixth-place 4x400 relay (3:28.29).

Also in Division 4, Morro Bay’s Austin Lay finished fourth in the boys 3,200 (9:22.08).

  Comments