High School Sports

Prep Sports Playoffs: Atascadero football team draws Saugus in first round

Paso Robles played Atascadero on Friday, Nov. 8, in a high school football game.
Paso Robles played Atascadero on Friday, Nov. 8, in a high school football game. jjohnston@thetribunenews.com

Atascadero High’s football team was rewarded for its undefeated run through the PAC 7 with a home game Friday against Saugus to open the postseason, the CIF-Southern Section announced Sunday with the release of its various playoff brackets.

The Greyhounds (8-2, 6-0) will host the Centurions (5-5) in the first round of the Northern Division playoffs Friday. Atascadero was placed in the middle of the bracket, and would not have to face Foothill League champion Valencia (8-2) until a potential semifinal game Nov. 29. MaxPreps.com ranks Valencia No. 34 in the state.

In other Northern Division first-round games scheduled for Friday, PAC 7 No. 2 seed Paso Robles (7-3) will host Hart (8-2), PAC 7 No. 3 seed Arroyo Grande (7-3) will visit Quartz Hill (7-3), PAC 7 at-large pick St. Joseph (7-3) will play at Golden League champion Palmdale (8-2) and PAC 7 at-large selection Righetti (5-5) will play at Bay League champion Palos Verdes (7-2).

The top-ranked team in The Tribune poll, Lompoc, was rewarded for its Los Padres League title as the Braves (9-1) will open the Western Division playoffs against Mission League at-large pick Cathedral (6-4).

Also in the Western Division, LPL No. 2 seed Morro Bay (7-3) will host Buena (3-4), LPL No. 3 seed Nipomo (5-5) will visit Ventura (5-5) and LPL at-large choice Santa Ynez will visit Camarillo (9-1).

If Morro Bay were to win its playoff opener, the Pirates could face Mission League champion and top overall seed Serra (10-0) in the second round.

MaxPreps.com ranks Serra of Gardena No. 2 in the state and No. 7 in the nation.

In the Northeast Division, Mission Prep (8-2) will host San Joaquin League at-large pick Santa Clarita Christian (5-5) in a first-round game Friday.

BOYS WATER POLO

Arroyo Grande, the No. 2 seed from the PAC 7, drew a home game to open the Division 4 playoffs as the Eagles (20-8) will host Downey (11-14) in a first-round game Thursday.

PAC 7 champion Righetti (23-6) will open the Division 4 postseason with a home game against Beverly Hills (15-11).

In Tuesday’s Division 4 wild-card round, PAC 7 No. 3 seed San Luis Obispo (18-10) will host Yucaipa (16-13), and PAC 7 No. 4 seed Atascadero (10-13) will visit Warren (9-12).

Santa Ynez (15-10) drew a home game in the first round of the Division 6 playoffs as the LPL champion Pirates will host Hemet (21-8).

In Tuesday’s Division 6 wild-card round, LPL No. 2 seed Cabrillo (15-9) will host Villanova Prep (14-6), and LPL No. 3 seed Nipomo (8-10) will visit Xavier Prep (12-9).

  Comments