High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande, Atascadero, Templeton pick up baseball wins

The Arroyo Grande High baseball team defeated Morro Bay 10-1 on Thursday behind an explosive offense and solid pitching.The Eagles (1-2) scored seven runs in the first two innings.

Cameron Petetit was 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBI, and Jordan Morrison added three RBI.

Kyle Brown scattered three hits over five innings, striking out five in the victory. Mark Moreno struck out three more in two scoreless innings of relief for Arroyo Grande.

Atascadero 3, Santa Maria 1, 6 innings

Michael Baez picked up the win for the Greyhounds (1-1), giving up one run on three hits over four innings.

David Mulder (1 for 2 with a walk) hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning to give Atascadero the lead for good, and Zach Hoover pitched two innings of no-hit ball with two strikeouts to earn the save for the Greyhounds.

The game was called after six innings because of darkness.

Santa Ynez 13, Paso Robles 5

Chris Pequeño was 3 for 4 with one run scored and two RBI, T.J. Durfee was 2 for 4 with two RBI and and Mac Stuart was 2 for 3 with run scored as the Bearcats (0-2) lost their second straight game to open the season.

Lompoc 4, San Luis Obispo 2

Marco Murillo had six strikeouts and no earned runs through first five innings, but a late rally by the Braves (3-0) gave him the loss. Marco Marop was 2 for 3 with a triple and an RBI for San Luis Obispo.

Lompoc’s Lucas Martin, had 10 strikeouts and three walks, earning the win.

The teams were tied 1-1 until Lompoc scored one run in the sixth inning and added two more in the seventh.

Templeton 13, Coast Union 1

Tyler Kollmann and Mitchell Pendley combined to pitch a one-hitter as the Eagles (3-0) dominated on the road.

Taylor Tobin broke open a 4-1 game in the fifth with a two-run single. Tyrus Yamagata was 2 for 3 with two RBI for Templeton.

Pioneer Valley 7, Mission Prep 0

The Royals (1-2) were no-hit in their loss to the Panthers.

Mission Prep’s George Hindmarsh walked four in the first inning to give up one run before Joey Hall pitched three scoreless innings.

However Pioneer Valley scored six runs in the fifth inning to pull away.

BOYS GOLF

Atascadero 409, Frontier 425, Morro Bay 636

Medalist Brandon Erickson shot a 6-over 78, in the Greyhounds’ victory over the Pirates and the Titans at the Chalk Mountain Golf Course.

Evan Lucado had a 79 for Atascadero, tying Frontier’s top scorer Chad Harmon.

Gavin Silva led Morro Bay with 118.

Santa Barbara 409, Clovis West 419, Dos Pueblos 424, San Luis Obispo 436

Medalist Jonathan Collins led the Dons to victory in the four-team match at the Alisal Ranch Course.

San Luis Obispo’s top performer was Grady Smith with an 85 on the par-72 course, and Parker Irving and Michael Zakaria each scored an 86.

Arroyo Grande 395, Nipomo 459

Medalist Mitch Martin led the Eagles (1-0) over the Titans (0-1) with a 1-over 72 at Blacklake Golf Course. Josh Schneider shot a 77 and Doug Merrin had an 81 for Arroyo Grande.

Gavin Westbrook had the lowest score for Nipomo with an 86.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Mission Prep 0

Briant Packard had five aces and five kills to lead the Tigers (2-0) to a 25-17, 25-11, 25-11 road sweep of the Royals (1-1).

Matt Souchek had seven kills, and Cole Peterson had three blocks for Mission Prep.

San Marcos 3, Arroyo Grande 0

The Eagles’ (1-1) were swept 25-11, 25-15, 25-16. Chandler Mankins had five kills and six blocks for Arroyo Grande. Tanner Howard added 12 digs and Jack Empey added 15 assists for the Eagles.

Morro Bay 3, St. Joseph 0

The Pirates (1-0) swept the Knights 25-12, 25-12, 25-17 in their season opener.

Edward Griley hit 11 kills, while Marcus Zorovich added three.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS: Paso Robles 87, San Luis Obispo 49; GIRLS: San Luis Obispo 73, Paso Robles 63

Kelsey Harper and Christine Hoffman won a combined five events to lead the Tigers to the girls win in both teams’ season debuts.

Harper won the 300-meter hurdles (50 seconds), the high jump (4 feet, 7 inches) and the long jump (14-41⁄2). Hoffmann won the 1,600 meters (5:25) and the 3200 (no time available).

Imer Hernandez won the 110 hurdles (16.3) and the 300 hurdles (44.1) for the Paso Robles boys, and also was a member of the winning 400 (45.8) and 1,600 relays (3:43).

For the Tigers boys, Seamus Land won the 1,600 (5:25) and the 3,200 (10:05), Connor Hall won the pole vault (13-0), and the high jump (5-0) and Chris Toh won the 200 (24.0), the long jump (18-4 1⁄2) and the triple jump (40-2).

BOYS: Arroyo Grande 94, Righetti 42; GIRLS: Arroyo Grande 114, Righetti 19

Joshua Davis and Uriel Mendoza each won two events to lead the Eagles boys to victory over the Warriors.

Mendoza went 21-11 to win the long jump and won the 200 in 22.82. Davis finished first in the 800 (2:07.33) and 1,600 (4:39.00).

For the girls, Emily Johnston led Arroyo with event wins in the 1,600 (5:35.00) and 3,200 meter (12:07.00).

BOYS: Nipomo 106, Santa Maria 30; GIRLS: Nipomo 111, Santa Maria 15

Alex Hascall led the Titans boys with boys wins in the 1,600 and 3,.200-meter run, and was the leadoff runner in Nipomo’s 400-meter relay.

Allie Molesky led the Nipomo girls to victory by taking the shot put (36 feet) and discus (95-8).

  Comments