High School Sports

Mission Prep girls basketball team earns Division 5AA’s top seed

The Mission Prep girls basketball team has yet another feat to add to the tall list of accomplishments the Royals have accomplished this season.

A No. 1 seed.

The Mission Prep girls basketball team (24-1) was named the No. 1 seed in the CIF-Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs Sunday, and will host Pilibos in the first round Thursday at 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande received the next highest seed on the girls side. The Eagles (20-5, 12-0 PAC 7) received the No. 3 seed in Division 3AAA and will host Golden Valley.

In Division 4AA, Morro Bay will host Nordhoff, while Nipomo will travel to play No. 1 seed Windward.

Atascadero (16-8, 9-3 PAC 7) earned a first-round bye in Division 3A, and in the second round will play the winner of the matchup between Estancia and Azusa.

No. 4 Templeton will host Buckley in Division 5AA, and North County Christian will host Pilgrim in Division 6.

Also in Division 6, Costal Christian will travel to play Boron.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arroyo Grande (18-8, 11-1 PAC 7) got the No. 8 seed in Division 3AAA, and will host La Mirada on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

In Division 3A, Atascadero (16-9, 7-5 PAC 7) hosts Lompoc, the fourth-place team out of the Los Padres League, while San Luis Obispo (13-11, 6-6 PAC 7) travels to Cabrillo, the LPL co-champion.

Templeton (11-14, 8-4 LPL) will travel to No. 3 seed Bishop Montgomery, and Morro Bay (17-9, 10-2) will host Chaminade in Division 4AA.

No. 4 seed Mission Prep (21-5) will hit the road to take on Nuview Bridge in Division 5AA, and Coast Union (14-5, 11-2 Coast Valley) will host Lancaster Baptist in Division 5A.

In Division 6, Coastal Christian (6-11, 6-6 CVL) will travel to play Trinity Classical Academy, and North County Christian (10-12, 8-4 CVL) will host Eastside Christian.

GIRLS WATER POLO

On Wednesday at 5 p.m., Arroyo Grande, which won the PAC 7 league title after going 23-5 (12-0 PAC 7), will host the winner of the wild-card matchup between Ayala and Pacifica of Oxnard in the first round of the Division 3 playoffs.

Also in Division 3, Atascadero and San Luis Obispo both received wild-card bids and will play Tuesday at 5 p.m. The Greyhounds (11-11, 5-7 PAC 7), will travel to play California, the third place team from the Del Rio league, and the Tigers (15-13, 8-4 PAC 7) will play Great Oak, an at-large team out of the Southwestern league, at home.

In Division 4, Nipomo will travel to play Sunny Hills, which finished second in the Freeway League, on Thursday at 5 p.m.

  Comments