High School Sports

VanderVeen leads Arroyo Grande boys basketball team to tournament title

The Eagles’ Brent VanderVeen scored 28 points, grabbed 16 rebounds and led the Arroyo Grande High boys basketball team to a 55-43 win over Rio Mesa in the final of the Jim Bashore Holiday Cage Classic in Carpinteria on Tuesday.

VanderVeen earned all-tournament honors, while teammate Gunnar Gomez scored 12 points en route to tournament MVP honors. He also had three assists.

Matt Willkomm also scored nine points for the Eagles, who had just four players score in the win against Rio Mesa.

Atascadero 59, Templeton 45

Robert Berwick had a game-high 23 points with three 3-pointers, and the Greyhounds defeated the Eagles in a nonleague matchup.

Conner Kim also scored nine points for the Greyhounds (7-3), while both Hayden Mislavsky and William Mehring scored eight.

Andy Garrettson scored 21 points and posted 12 rebounds for Templeton (3-9).

San Luis Obispo at Mission Prep Christmas Classic

San Luis Obispo fell to Campbell Hall 71-60 in the seventh-place game of the Elite Division tournament.

Guard Matt Moore had 14 points for the Tigers, who were up after the first quarter but couldn’t hold off Campbell Hall’s offensive attack.

Morro Bay at Carpinteria Tournament

Morro Bay (8-7) lost 46-41 to Channel Islands in the third-place game of the tournament.

Bryce Owens led the Pirates with 10 points and three 3-pointers.

Luke Munds and Edward Griley both added eight points each for Morro Bay.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Santa Barbara Tournament of Champions

Morro Bay (6-2) beat Channel Islands, 40-33, led by 19 points and nine rebounds from Hannah Gilbert.

Sierra Schwellenbach added four points and five assists.

The Pirates dominated in the final quarter, outscoring Channel Islands 14-2. Gilbert’s putback put Morro Bay ahead 34-33 with four minutes to go in the game, and the Pirates held Channel Islands scoreless from there.

“In the second half, we played a lot better defense,” Morro Bay coach Cary Nerelli said. “It’s nice to see the girls come back from behind in the last couple minutes to win it.”

Arroyo Grande (7-2) defeated Dos Pueblos 68-45. Lindsey Wolf led the Eagles with 18 points, and Heather Madrigal added 17.

BOYS SOCCER

Arroyo Grande at South Torrance Tournament

The Eagles (6-5-2) defeated Animo Leadership in their first matchup and won 2-0.

Angel Rodriguez scored the first goal unassisted for the Eagles. Oscar Muniz also scored, off an assist from Matt Corella.

Arroyo Grande goalie Alex Montero had seven saves.

In the second game, Arroyo Grande lost to Santa Barbara 2-0. Montero kept the Eagles close with seven saves.

WRESTLING

Nipomo at Camarillo Gold Coast Classic

The Titans finished in 12th place of 28 teams, thanks to seven fifth-place finishes and two seventh-place individual performances.

Finishing in fifth place for Nipomo was German Atilano (113 pounds, 2-2 record in the tournament), Dylan Hulsizer (132, 2-2), Damion Llamas (138, 2-2), Jake Evans (152, 2-2), Adam Chavarria (160, 2-2), Jared Dorado (195, 2-2) and Josue Sanchez (285, 2-2).

Damian Durran (126, 2-1) and Jason Costa (220, 2-1) placed seventh for the Titans.

  Comments