High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Atascadero to play Templeton in tourney title game

After beating Malibu and Nipomo on Monday, the Atascadero High baseball team finished off a sweep of its pool Tuesday with a 10-0, five-inning win over Sierra at the Greyhounds’ own Easter Tournament.

Scott Kaul pitched a complete game, giving up four hits and two walks with three strikeouts for Atascadero.

Tanner Thompson was 3 for 4 with a triple and an RBI, and teammate Austin Cook was 2 for 3 with a double and two RBI. Logan Sprouse collected two hits and had two runs scored.

The Greyhounds (9-7) will face Templeton in the championship game at 2 p.m. today at Atascadero High.

Lynbrook 8, Templeton 6, 8 innings

Despite the loss to the Vikings of San Jose at Alvord Field, the Eagles (10-7) still won their pool to move on to the championship game.

Alex Kotheimer was 2 for 3 with a two-run homer for Templeton, and James Ralston, Andy Garretson and Shun Takata all had doubles for the Eagles.

Nipomo 14, Malibu 7

Trailing 7-5 in the top of the seventh, Dominic Garcia doubled to lead off the inning for Nipomo, sparking what would turn into a nine-run rally for the Titans (9-5).

Garcia was 0 for 2 with two strikeouts before the seventh but finished 2 for 4 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored. He also earned the win after entering in relief in the bottom of the sixth.

Marc Baker was 3 for 4 with a double, two triples, two runs scored and two RBI, and A.J. Campos was 2 for 4 with two RBI and a run scored for Nipomo.

Sophomore D.J. Stevens got his first career start for the Titans, giving up four hits and one earned one in four innings.

The Titans will play at 10 a.m. today against an opponent to be determined as of press time.————

Righetti Tournament

Buena 6, Paso Robles 1; Paso Robles 6, Garden Grove 3

Scott Plescia was 1 for 3 with an RBI single in the sixth that drove in Mac Stuart, who was 1 for 3 with a run scored for Paso Robles (13-5) in its opening-game loss.

Mike Gonzalez pitched a complete game in the loss.

In Game 2, Ryan Brockman pitched 6 1⁄3 innings, giving up three earned runs for the Bearcats.

Justin Sly came in and faced one batter, inducing a groundball double-play to seal the game and earn the save.

Stuart was 2 for 4 with a double, and Plescia was 3 for 4 with one RBI and three stolen bases.

SOFTBALL

Arroyo Grande 1, Nipomo 0

With Jill Compton and Courtney Cuzick in the circle, the nonleague game was bound to be a pitchers’ duel decided by which team would hold up in the field.

An error in left field at the beginning of the fourth inning allowed Megan Knight to get to second base for Arroyo Grande. Knight then moved to third on a base hit and eventually scored on a passed ball to score the only run of the game.

Only four hits — two each — were given up between the two star pitchers.

Compton had 14 strikeouts for Arroyo Grande (11-9), and Cuzick sat down seven for Nipomo (12-8).

Brittany Cuzick was 2 for 3 for the Titans.

Righetti Best of the West Tournament

Paso Robles 1, Buena 0; St. Joseph 5, Paso Robles 0

The Bearcats (15-7) were the beneficiaries of a passed ball that allowed Amanda Searcy to score the only run of the game in the second inning in the win over Buena.

Searcy got on base with a double and moved to third on a fielder’s choice.

Jenna Wookey started and gave up two hits, three walks and struck out five in her complete-game effort.

The Bearcats didn’t fare as well in the second game, which saw Megan Clark give up seven hits and five runs in the loss to the Knights.

Arianna Melendez was 1 for 3 with a double, the only extra-base hit for Paso Robles.

The Bearcats will face Atascadero at 10 a.m. today.

Cabrillo 6, Morro Bay 2; Morro Bay 12, Santa Maria 1, 5 innings

Errors plagued the Pirates (9-12) early in the loss to the Conquistadores.

Morro Bay committed three errors in the first inning, which led to five unearned runs for Cabrillo. Tia Gacad was 2 for 3 for the Pirates.

The second game went much smoother, as Marissa Tabares and Kathleen Charette combined for a one-hitter against the Saints.

Kylie Gacad, Carli Watt and Jordan Martinez (who also had three RBI) all collected three hits for Morro Bay.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, St. Joseph 1

The Eagles (7-3, 5-2 PAC 7) beat the Knights 25-14, 21-25, 25-18, 25-17.

Derek Johnson had 14 kills, Andrew Midyett had six, and Bill Shires added four as Arroyo Grande cruised to the win.

BOYS GOLF

King of the Mountain Tournament

San Benito’s 228 won at Chalk Mountain, just one stroke ahead of Arroyo Grande.

Ryan Han of San Benito was the medalist with a 3-under 69. Arroyo Grande’s Mitch Martin and Rik Mersai tied for runner-up honors, shooting even-par 72s.

Randy Armas carded a 76 for Atascadero, and Steve Canales shot a 78 for Nipomo.

DIVING

San Luis Obispo at Atascadero

Tessa Merritt posted a score of 241.75 points to take first place for the Tigers in the girls meet at Atascadero.

For the Greyhounds, Alysa Floerky and Allie Keefer rounded out the top three at 231.65 and 182.10, respectively.

For the boys, San Luis Obispo’s Kevin Schultz placed first with a score of 195.25. Ian Roorda was second for Atascadero with a 137.25.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Arroyo Grande def. Pioneer Valley

No team score was provided, although Claren Ruth and Mia Schachter both picked up two individual wins as the Eagles (6-0 PAC 7) topped the Panthers.

Ruth claimed victories in the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 17.55 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.75). She was also a part of the winning 200 medley relay team (2:01.43), 200 freestyle relay team (1:46.91) and 400 freestyle relay team (3:48.21).

Schachter won the 200 freestyle (2:05.35) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.31) while contributing to all of the relay wins.

Corryn Haynes won with a personal-best time of 57.3 in the 100 freestyle for Arroyo Grande.

Regan Jensen also won with a personal-best time of 1:16.08 in the 100 backstroke.

Cassie Elizalde (100 butterfly, second), Carley Alex (100 freestyle, second) and Jensen (100 backstroke, won at 1:16.08) also swam personal-best times for the Eagles.

FOOTBALL

More all-stars announced

Five more selections were announced for the upcoming FCA Central Coast All-Star Game, which will be held June 4 at Pioneer Valley High.

Paso Robles had receiver Aleksander Koch, running back Jesse Felgenhauer and linebacker Matt Sepulveda chosen. From Templeton, linebacker Tyler Gray and offensive lineman Lant Abernathy were named.

All the proceeds from the game, which pits San Luis Obispo County seniors against northern Santa Barbara County counterparts, will go to support local high schools’ athletics budgets.

  Comments