High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande beats Paso to end volleyball losing skid

With the Arroyo Grande High boys volleyball team losing its past two matches, the Eagles were looking for a way to get back on track Thursday night.

After 19 serves in a row from Kevin Glass and 15 kills from Danny Meritt, the Eagles ended their losing streak with a sweep. Arroyo Grande pushed past Paso Robles 25-10, 25-18, 25-13.

Along with the help from Glass and Meritt, Austin Robinson had four kills for the Eagles (6-3, 4-2 PAC 7).

For the Bearcats (2-8, 0-6), Richard Curl had five kills and two blocks to go along with Isaiah Jackson’s two-block, five-dig performance.

San Luis Obispo 3, St. Joseph 0

Darren Paul and Vance Cramer both had 10 kills as the Tigers swept the Knights 25-15, 25-14, 25-14.

Keilan Meertens had 25 assists for San Luis Obispo (16-4, 5-1 PAC 7).

BASEBALL

Templeton 5, Santa Ynez 4

After trailing 1-0 through four innings, Spencer Walsh and Spencer Macomber gave the Eagles the spark they needed.

Both drove in two runs in the fifth inning to help Templeton get past the Pirates.

Evan Peterson went 6 1⁄3 innings to pick up the win for the Eagles (9-6, 4-3 Los Padres League), and Brad Wright earned the save.

Valley Christian 6, Coast Union 3

The Broncos had two triples, but it wasn’t enough to defeat the Lions.

Garrett LeMilliere pitched 52⁄3 innings and gave up one earned run, while striking out three. At the plate, he went 2 for 3 with a double.

Tommy Howard also went 1 for 3 with a triple, and Omar Catalan went 1 for 4 with a triple for Coast Union (3-10, 3-2 Coast Valley League).

BOYS TENNIS

Atascadero 13, St. Joseph 5

Brothers Devin and Kyle Barber carried the Greyhounds by winning all five of their sets 6-0.

Elias Jordan wrapped up singles for Atascadero (6-4 PAC 7), winning 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.

Atascadero’s doubles team of Avery Griffin and Zac Haskell won 7-5, 7-5, 6-3.

Paso Robles 11, Orcutt Academy 7

Cooper Austin won 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, and Garrett Nelson won 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 as the Bearcats (4-8) won in nonleague action.

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 Tournament

Righetti’s Reilly McMahon and Landon Brown both shot a 1-over 73 at Rancho Maria Country Club to finish as co-medalists, leading the Warriors to a tournament-low team score of 382.

Atascadero’s Austin Jensen finished fourth with a 77, and Arroyo Grande’s Fredrik Stenson finished fifth at 78.

Arroyo Grande finished second as a team (with a score of 402), Atascadero finished third (407), San Luis Obispo fourth (429) and Paso Robles sixth (511).

Cabrillo Tournament

Morro Bay placed third, and Nipomo placed fifth at the Vandenberg Village Country Club.

On the par-72 course, Morro Bay shot a 456. Luke Holzschuh shot 80, and Doug Chesbro shot 81 for the Pirates.

Nipomo carded a 472. Steve Canales shot 79 and finished third overall for the Titans, while Alex Mueller shot 84.

Santa Ynez won the tournament at 436.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS: Paso Robles 101, Pioneer Valley 34; GIRLS: Paso Robles 94, Pioneer Valley 37

Paso Robles had five multi-event winners as the Bearcats defeated the Panthers on both the boys and girls sides.

On the girls’ side, Sammie Anderson won the 100 meters (in 13.1 seconds) and the 200 (26.8) for Paso Robles. Tess Rountree won the high jump with a mark of 5 feet, 3 inches and the shot put (27-81⁄2), while Phoebe Fairbairn took the 100 hurdles (17.6) and 300 hurdles (51.3).

For the boys, Max Blanton won the 100 meters with a time of 11.4 seconds and 200 in 23.7, and Imer Hernandez won the 110 hurdles (15.3) and 300 hurdles (41.3).

The Paso Robles boys are 4-1 in PAC 7 duals, while the girls are 2-3.

BOYS: Atascadero 72, Righetti 64; GIRLS: Atascadero 87, Righetti 43

For the Greyhounds boys (3-3 PAC 7), Matt Ross won both the 110 hurdles (16.56 seconds) and 300 hurdles (42.53), and Deonte Barnes took first place in the 100 (11.27) and 200 (23.01.).

For Atascadero’s girls (2-4 PAC 7), Mary Kate Evans won three events — the 100 hurdles (19.17 seconds), the high jump (4-6) and the long jump (13-9).

Brittany Cason added two wins for the Greyhounds, finishing first in the 200 meters (27.05 seconds) and also running the anchor leg on the winning 1,600 relay team (4:17.49).

BOYS: Arroyo Grande 99, St. Joseph 36; GIRLS: Arroyo Grande 96, St. Joseph 36

Garrett Weinreich won the boys shot put with a throw of 55-91⁄2 to highlight the meet.

Jackson Zimmerman won both the boys high jump (5-10) and triple jump (40-2) for the Eagles.

For the Eagles girls, Madison Jacobs won the shot put (37-7) and the discus (125-8), and Nadine Reed won the 100 (13.24) and the 200 (27.61).

BOYS: Lompoc 67, Templeton 65; GIRLS: Lompoc 70, Templeton 48

For the Eagles boys, Bridge Eimon won the mile (in 5:05.8), and Zal Robles won the 110 hurdles (17.2 seconds). For the Templeton girls, Kelsey Lindquist won the 800 (2:41.33).

Mid-distance star Savannah Camacho won the girls mile for Templeton at 5:47.24.

BOYS: Santa Maria 70, Morro Bay 66; GIRLS: Morro Bay 118, Santa Maria 15

Ryan Wheat won the boys high jump (at 6 feet), long jump (19-7), and triple jump (40-3), but the Pirates (2-4 LPL) lost a tight one to the Saints.

Billy Vedrin won the 800 meters (2:11.5), the 1,600 (4:49.2) and 3,200 (10:34.8) for the Pirates.

For the Morro Bay girls (2-4 LPL), Olivia Watt won the 100 hurdles (18.8), the 300 hurdles (51.3) and was also part of the 400 relay team that won in 54.1 seconds.

Macey Bergeson also won the 100 (13.4 seconds) and the high jump (4-4), and Volkov finished first in the 400 (1:04.7) and 200 (29.2).

Elle Franklin the girls shot put (36-4) and discus (86-3).

  Comments