High School Sports

Greyhounds fall in tournament final

When it came down to it, Atascadero just couldn’t stop tournament MVP Danny Bashara.

The Fallbrook Warriors defeated the Atascadero Greyhounds (3-1) 56-47 in the championship of the Ted Harding Invitational hosted by Morro Bay on Saturday night on the back of 33 points by Bashara.

The Greyhounds (3-1) went into the half with a slim 24-23 lead, before Fallbrook asserted itself coming out of the half.

Led by Bashara, Fallbrook (4-0) outscored Atascadero 20-12 in the third quarter and kept the lead by shooting 74 percent from the free throw line.

“We had a little run where we had a series of turnovers and they had a little seven-point swing,” said Greyhounds coach Jerry Tamelier.

“We got it back to within three, but they always seemed to answer.”

The Warriors held Greyhounds guard Troy Norris to just eight points, after he scored at least 20 points in the three previous tournament games.

Atascadero made it to the championship game after defeating Liberty 57-53 in the semifinals earlier Saturday.

Paso Robles 60, Morro Bay 49, Stockdale 53, Paso Robles 46

The Bearcats ended the Ted Harding Invitational with a 2-2 record.

Playing in the winners bracket and down at the half in their first game of the day, the Bearcats rallied in the second to get the win over the Pirates.

Ben Oliver led the team in scoring with 18, and Jake Murray came close to a triple-double with nine points, 14 assists, and eight rebounds.

Oliver had 12 points in the early game against Stockdale.

San Marcos 67, San Luis Obispo 60, San Luis Obispo 84, Lompoc 43

San Luis Obispo finished up their home tournament by blowing out Lompoc in a game in which all 10 Tiger players that suited up scored.

The Tigers (1-3) got double-figure scoring from Matt Hannula (14), Matt Moore (10), Connor Macleod (13) and Nolan Walter (12) to earn their lone win of the San Luis Obispo Kiwanis Tournament.

Foothill of Santa Ana, the defending 3-AA CIF Southern Section champions won the tournament by beating Oaks Christian 55-32.

Lutheran 56, North County Christian 43

In the seventh place game of the Santa Clarita Tournament, the Crusaders fell behind 28-19 at the half and couldn’t come back in the second half.

Daniel Katches had 16 points, 11 rebounds, and six steals to lead North County Christian, and Austin Wiemann added 12 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALLClovis West 43, Arroyo Grande 38

In the championship game of the Clovis West tournament, host Clovis West outscored Arroyo Grande in the fourth quarter 18-13 to get the win.

The Golden Eagles (4-0) and Eagles (3-1) entered the fourth quarter tied, but the Clovis West pressure finally wore down Arroyo Grande.

“Clovis West pressured us the whole game and it finally got to us in the fourth,” said Arroyo Grande coach Dwight MacDonald.

Of course, it didn’t help that starters Haley MacDonald and Emma Weinreich fouled out during the Eagles’ comeback bid.

Eagles’ Maddie Carr (seven points) and Lindsey Wolf (six points) were both named to the all-tournament team.

Garces 57, Atascadero 56

In the championship game at the Ruth Doser Tournament, host Atascadero (2-1) had multiple opportunities to win the game late but could not come up with a field goal in their loss to Garces.

Atascadero had the lead going into the half 30-28 but were outscored by three in the third quarter, giving Garces all they would need to win.

Atascadero’s Shannon Berwick led all scorers in the game with 20 points.

Paso Robles 53, Nipomo 35

Chelsea Kuhns led the Bearcats with 12 points in their victory to earn third place at the Ruth Doser Tournament in Atascadero.

The game was decided early as Paso Robles dominated the opening quarter, going up 19-4.

Kuhns and Molly Donovan were named to the all-tournament team for Paso Robles, as was Nipomo’s Taylor Nevitt.

Nevitt had 12 points in the game.

Mission Prep 61, Templeton 43

Three Royals scored in double figures to lead Mission Prep to a victory in the consolation championship game of the Roth Dozer Tournament in Atascadero.

Kaylee Williams scored 16 points, Jenna Dunbar had 15, and Bri Harvey added 14 for the Royals (3-1).Templeton (2-2) was led by Paige O’Sullivan, who had 11 points.

Coastal Christian 31, Dunn 14

Grace Napier had 21 points as the Conquerors won their season opener in Los Olivos.

Napier, who played on the boys team last season because Coastal Christian did not have a girls team, also had a team-high 17 rebounds.

Sevelyn Von Ronk had four points and seven assists for the Conquerors, who outscored Dunn 15-2 in the fourth quarter.

WRESTLINGAtascadero First, Nipomo 8th

The Greyhounds won the Nipomo wrestling tournament with 259.5 points, ahead of Bellarmine (201) and Righetti (175.5), while the hosts tied for 8th place overall with Santa Ynez.

The Greyhounds had four individual champions and one second-place finisher. Michael Clemmensen (112 pounds), Matt Weird (125 pounds), Cullen Joy (140) and Dylan Reid (171) won all four of their matches in the tournament to claim titles, and Jack Clemmenson (119) lost in the final to go 3-1.

Nipomo’s top finishers were Brett Kimbal, who finished second in the 285-pound class, and Josue Sanchez, who finished third at 215.

Arroyo Grande

Competing in the Pete Duca Invitational at Nipomo, Arroyo Grande placed one champion and two wrestlers in third place in their weight classes.

Raul Uc was the champion at 152 pounds, earning five pins during the tournament. Johnny Guajardo, wrestling at 135, placed third. Also placing third was Chad Snyder at 140.

BOYS SOCCERArroyo Grande 1, Morro Bay 0, Arroyo Grande 1, Nipomo 0 (Silver Bracket Final

After a loss and a tie in the first day of play of the Hounds and Cats Tournament hosted by Atascadero and Paso Robles, Arroyo Grande (2-2-2) won both Saturday games in the Silver Division to win the bracket.

Cody Portwood put away a rebound in the second half against Morro Bay for his first goal of the season and eventual game winner.

Portwood resurfaced quickly in the silver bracket championship game against Nipomo, as he headed home a goal off of a corner in just the second minute.

Nipomo 1, Lompoc 0, Nipomo 4, Atascadero 0

The Titans (3-1) started the day beating Lompoc on of a goal by Caleb Parez.

Juan Rodriguez had nine saves in goal for the Titans.

Eric Pulido scored twice while Kenny Cromer and Ben Jimenez added one each in the win over Atascadero.

Cabrillo 3, Paso Robles 0, Paso Robles 5, St. Joseph 0

The Bearcats (4-1) lost their first game of the day in the gold bracket against eventual tournament champion Cabrillo.

In their second matchup, Paso Robles rolled over St. Joseph. Oliver Sanchez and Albert Echevarria each scored twice. Wence Green had the other goal.

WATER POLOAtascadero at Newbury Park Tournament

The Greyhounds (2-3), playing in their first matches of the season, went 2-3 at the Newbury Park Tournament.

They opened with a loss to West Lake 11-1, and Ally Reed had the only goal for Atascadero. Erin Morey came up with seven saves.

The Greyhounds won their next match against Pacifica 6-5 on an overtime goal by Kelli Lass.

In their third game, they were able to beat Camarillo 6-4 with a three-goal performance from Mahreya Kelly.

The Greyhounds lost their next two matches against Calabasas and Paso Robles 8-1 and 5-4 respectively.

  Comments