High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Torres moves on in four events

San Luis Obispo high track and field standout Abrianna Torres picked up where she left off at the PAC 7 finals, qualifying for four events at the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 prelims in Costa Mesa on Saturday.

A little more than a week removed from setting three PAC 7 meet records and winning four events, Torres qualified in the 100 hurdles in 14.57 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 44.94, the long jump with a mark of 18 feet, 6 inches and the triple jump in 37-6.

Alessa Moscosco also qualified in the 300 hurdles in 45.89, while teammate Kathleen Uyttewall qualified in the girls 1,600 (5:06) and the 3,200 (11:17).

Vivien Devaney qualified in both the shot put (36-113⁄4) and discus (140-8) for San Luis Obispo, and the girls 400 relay made it to the finals with a time of 49.70.

Elena Clarke hit a qualifying mark of 10-3 in the girls pole vault.

Also participating was Paso Robles, which saw Tess Rountree qualify in the girls 100 hurdles (15.61) and the high jump (5-2).

On the boys side, Paso Robles’ Matt Sepulveda was second in the discus with a personal best of 158-1, while Devin Upson was third with a personal best of 44-4 in the triple jump.

Aleksander Koch met the qualifying height of 6-2 in the boys high jump, while Zander Souza was ninth in the 800 meters in 1:59.36.

No results for Atascadero were provided to The Tribune.

Arroyo Grande at CIF-Southern Section Division 2 prelims

Garrett Weinreich set two personal bests in Moorpark by reaching 166-0 in the boys discus and 54-6 in the shot put to qualify for next week’s finals.

Hugo Gutierrez qualified fourth in the boys 1,600 after finishing in a personal-best time of 4:21.20.

The boys 1,600 relay team of John Alexander, Hugo Gutierrez, L.T. Johnson and Uriel Mendoza ran a season-best 3:22.50 to qualify seventh.

On the girls side, Danielle Lauinger qualified in the discus with a throw of 121-9, while pole vaulter Rachel Murphy cleared 10-9 to advance.

Alex Mero’s high jump of 5-1 qualified her ninth, while the 400 relay team of Nadine Reed, Emma Weinreich, Christine Moreno and Rachel Murphy had a season-best time of 48.83.

Also qualifying for the girls was the 1,600 relay team of Reed, Weinreich, Murphy and MacKenzie Goldman, in a season-best time of 4:02.57.

Morro Bay, Templeton at CIF-Southern Section Division 4 prelims

Morro Bay’s James Shipe qualified first in the boys 1,600 in 4:28.05, narrowly winning the event in Carpenteria. He also won his heat in the 800 in 1:58.94, qualifying third overall.

Ryan Wheat tied for first in the boys high jump for the Pirates, qualifying with a mark of 6-2.

Morro Bay’s Kyle Foster won the boys pole vault with a clearance of 12-0, while teammate Nathan Zak was fifth after clearing 11-0.

For the Morro Bay girls, Olivia Watt qualified in the girls 400, finishing ninth with a personal-best time of 59.48.

Templeton standout Savannah Camacho won the girls 800 (2:16.69) and 1,600 (5:04.57), while teammate Casey Urman finished eighth in the 800 with a personal-best of 2:21.88.

Kaley Hook advanced in the girls 3,200 in 11:26.56. She was also a part of the school- record setting 1,600 relay team along Heather Fields, Kelsey Lindquist and Camacho, which finished fifth in 4:04.35.

Kory Dearie qualified in the boys 300 hurdles in 42.23 for Templeton, while Tyler Gray advanced in the boys high jump (6-0).

Templeton’s Matt Foss qualified in the boys pole vault at 12-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Westlake 3, San Luis Obispo 0

San Luis Obispo (23-3) fell to the top-ranked team in the CIF-Southern Section Division 2 playoffs, 25-14, 25-11, 25-15 in a quarterfinal match at Westlake.

Sam Duval had five kills and three aces, and Keilan Meertens had 14 assists for the Tigers, who were undefeated in PAC 7 play.

“I am proud of my team and it was a great season,” San Luis Obispo coach Manuel Carter said. “Of course you don’t want to go out like this, but I just want to thank all the fans and parents for coming out and supporting us throughout the season and CIF.”

SWIMMING AND DIVING

CIF-Southern Section Division 2 finals

In Long Beach, Arroyo Grande’s Mia Schachter set school records and qualified for masters in the girls 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke.

Schachter was second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:03.51 and third in the 100 butterfly in 55.56. Both times were automatic All-American qualifiers.

Arroyo Grande’s 200 freestyle relay was sixth in 1:40.32, breaking the 2008 school record of 1:41.49. The Eagles’ 400 freestyle relay was third with a school-record time of 3:36.62 to qualify for masters. The time was an all-American consideration time.

Zac Toomay came in 13th-place in the boys 100 backstroke with a time of 54.90.

PLAYOFF SEEDING

Mission Prep’s baseball and softball teams have both qualified for the CIF-Central Section Division V playoffs.

The softball team was seeded 10th and will play at Lindsay in the first round Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. The baseball team was sixth and will receive a first-round bye before playing at third-seeded Corcoran, which also received a bye, in the quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

  Comments