High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande, San Luis Obispo dominated PAC 7 singles

It should come as no surprise that after the first day of the PAC 7 boys tennis finals it would come down two semifinal matchups between players from Arroyo Grande and San Luis Obispo High.

The two teams dominated the league landscape this season with the Eagles finishing the PAC 7 schedule undefeated to claim their first title in 26 years, and San Luis Obispo finishing second.

The Tigers’ only league losses were to Arroyo Grande.

Freshman Eli Whittle, the Eagles’ top singles player and No. 1 tournament seed, will face fourth- seeded Coco Angulo of San Luis Obispo in the first semifinal today at Arroyo Grande.

Whittle didn’t drop a game in beating Atascadero’s Austin Alexander and Wesley Gillette in the second and third rounds after he received a first-round bye.

Angulo dispatched Righetti’s Robert Parisi 6-0, 6-1 before beating Arroyo Grande’s Kenji McKinstry 6-3, 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

On the other side of the draw, Arroyo Grande’s other freshman standout, No. 3-seeded Sean Hollister, will face San Luis Obispo’s James Campbell in the semifinals.

Like Whittle, Hollister didn’t drop a game in wins over Will Veroski of Righetti and San Luis Obispo’s Shahrukh Syed.

Campbell, the No. 2 seed, was nearly flawless in dropping just one game to Atascadero’s Brandon Baldovin in the second round before blanking Pioneer Valley’s Jose Leal in the quarterfinals.

In doubles play, No. 1 seed Devin and Kyle Barber of Atascadero will play unseeded Vincent Rodriguez and Ben Payne of Righetti.

In the other semifinal, No. 2 seed Evan Lange and Danny Williams of Arroyo Grande will play No. 3 seed Robby Milla and Peter Angulo of San Luis Obispo.

Semifinal action will kick off at 1 p.m.

————

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Paso Robles 2

The Tigers had to fight through a rough stretch to claim a 25-18, 25-14, 24-26, 21-25, 16-14 win to remain unbeaten in PAC 7 play.

Chip Blaney and Nick Butier had 13 kills each for San Luis Obispo (20-2, 10-0), and Keilan Meertens added a team-high 42 assists.

Cheyne Hayes had a match-high 27 kills for Paso Robles (6-8, 4-6 PAC 7), and Kody Redongo added six kills and 29 assists.

Jeremy Cleere had a match-high 26 digs for the Tigers, while Angel Guevara led Paso Robles with 13.

Morro Bay 3, Santa Maria 1

The Pirates closed out their season with a 19-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-13 road win.

Trevor Reddell had a match-high 12 kills, and Jack Benedict had nine digs for Morro Bay (3-6 Los Padres League).

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 CIF-Southern Section qualifier

Righetti’s Cody Morse and San Luis Obispo’s Joseph Zakaria qualified for CIF-Southern Section individual play after Morse won medalist honors with a 73, and Zakaria finished one stroke back at Monarch Dunes Golf Course.

The pair will join league MVP Austin Kaiser of Atascadero, Nipomo’s Rory Doll, Arroyo Grande’s Matt McAustin and Righetti’s Riley McMahon when CIF-Southern Section play begins May 24.

Morro Bay, Templeton at Rancho Maria

Morro Bay finished in a third-place tie at the final LPL tournament in Santa Maria.

With the third-place finish, the Pirates moved up one place to fourth in the final league standings.

Luke Holzschuh led Morro Bay with an 85, finishing 12 shots behind medalist Chris Blystone of St. Joseph.

Templeton’s Tanner Westbrook qualified for CIF-Southern Section play by finishing sixth in league play. His Thursday score was not available.

BASEBALL

Mission Prep 18, Marina 3

Clay Meade was 3 for 3 with two doubles in Mission Prep’s (10-12) victory over Marina.

Meade also had five RBI, and teammate Garrett Bych was 3 for 5 with three RBI.

SOFTBALL

Mission Prep 20, Coast Union 1

Mission Prep (8-5) scored eight runs in the first inning to put the game away.

Ally Kersthold and Kyra Joseph each reached base five times for Mission Prep.

Ashlyn Silva and Jasmine Bucio each had two hits, and Nikki Ortiz had one double and scored the only run for Coast Union (1-14).

  Comments