High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Atascadero downs Righetti in softball

The Atascadero High softball team continued to put distance between itself and the rest of the PAC 7 with a 5-3 win over Righetti on Friday to remain undefeated in league play.

The Greyhounds (19-4, 7-0 PAC 7) got another complete-game performance from Jill Johnson, who gave up eight hits while striking out four.

Jessie Hufstetler was 2 for 3, scoring two runs for Atascadero, while Erin Pennington and Katie Agostini each had a hit and two RBI.

The Greyhounds broke the game open in the third inning with four consecutive base hits to take a 5-1 lead.

San Luis Obispo 1, Arroyo Grande 0

Kellie Lewelling scored the only run in the fourth inning on a wild pitch.

San Luis Obispo pitcher Andrea Reynolds pitched five innings, striking out five with no walks, while Jill Compton struck out nine for Arroyo Grande. Leah O’Reilly and Chelsea Norton each had a hit for the Tigers (11-10, 2-5 PAC 7).

Pioneer Valley 1, Nipomo 0

Back-to-back doubles in the third inning gave the Panthers the only run.

Courtney Cuzick struck out eight in five innings for Nipomo (5-12, 1-6 PAC 7), and Tessa Underwood gave up one hit and had one strikeout in two innings.

Morro Bay 6, Templeton 4

The Pirates rallied in the top of the seventh, scoring three runs.

Ciara Ramos and Jordan Martinez each hit a triple for Morro Bay (10-13, 4-2 Los Padres League), and Carly Alfirevic was 2 for 3.

North County Christian 15, Shandon 1, 5 innings

Cheyenne Ricks was 2 for 2 with a triple and four RBI for North County Christian (8-3, 7-3 Coast Valley League).

Brianna Feld added two hits and two RBI, while Kelsey Paulus struck out 10 in a complete-game victory.

Kayla Celis had an RBI single for Shandon (2-7, 2-6 CVL).

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Righetti 145, San Luis Obispo 141

The Tigers lost their first league dual in 10 years by a narrow margin.

“I’m going to go back and show them how three-tenths of a second could have made our whole day,” Tigers coach Rick Ernstrom said. “They swam so well, though, it took some of the pain away.”

Alan Peterson won the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 50.11 seconds) and 500 free (4:52.67) with CIF-qualifying times.

The 200 free relay team of Dragan Dincic, Josh Pearl, Graham Gordon-Johnson and Erik Holtz had a season-best time of 1:31.71.Holtz also won the 100 back with a CIF-qualifying time of 57.99.

Boys: Arroyo Grande 237, Pioneer Valley 44; Girls: Arroyo Grande 240, Pioneer Valley 35

Arroyo Grande’s Mia Schachter set a school record in the girls 100 freestyle with a time of 52.67 seconds. She also won the girls 50 freestyle at 24.78, and Aubrey Schachter won the girls 200 butterfly with a personal- record 2:44.73.

Arroyo Grande’s Claren Ruth had PR times in the girls 100 freestyle (57.98) and the 100 fly (1:05.42).

Meanwhile, Arroyo Grande’s Dennis Meffert won the boys 200 freestyle in 2:00.52 and the 100 freestyle in 52.66. Mason Ancona won the boys 100 backstroke in 59.74 for the Eagles, and Kenan Marting won the boys 50 freestyle in 22.81.

Allie Celio won the girls 1-meter diving competition with a score of 195.55 for Arroyo Grande, and Daniel Kelly won it for the boys with 227.95 points.

Girls: Morro Bay 92, Lompoc 60; Boys: Lompoc 102, Morro Bay 88

Morro Bay set school records in the boys 200 relay (1:38.41) and the boys 400 relay (3:40.8).

Trent Popovich swam on both and also won the 100 back in 58.54 seconds and 100 butterfly 57.41.

Zach Condit, who also swam in both relays, also won the 200 medley in 2:33.

On the girls side, Kendall Swanson won the 50 free in 26.02, and Catalina Hubbard took the 100 fly in 1:14.

BOYS TENNIS

PAC 7 entries at Ojai Tournament

Arroyo Grande’s Eli Whittle advanced to the quarterfinals of his division before falling to Collin Altamarino of Yuba City.

Whittle won two matches, including beating ninth-seeded Evan McNicol of Ojai in the second round.

Sean Hollister also won his first-round match for Arroyo Grande before falling to Cristobal Rivera of Santa Monica in the second round.

San Luis Obispo’s Robbie Milla and James Campbell won their first-round doubles match against Chris Honeycutt and Christian Kourie of Cathedral Catholic of San Diego before bowing out in the second round.

Templeton 15, Santa Maria 3

Brady Peracca and Austin Harrington each swept three singles sets for the Eagles, who won eight of nine singles sets.

The doubles tandem of Chris Kellogg and Matt Murray also swept three sets.

Paso Robles 15, Pioneer Valley 3

Matthew Pridgeon swept singles sets for the second consecutive match without dropping a game for Paso Robles (7-6, 4-6 PAC 7).

Coast Union 8, Fowler 1

Kyle Reed led Coast Union (3-1) with an 8-0 win in singles.

Omar Catalan and Nick Taron each won 8-4 in singles matches for Coast Union, and John McElgunn and Juan Plasencia added two more wins.

TRACK AND FIELD

Nipomo, Atascadero, Arroyo Grande at Patriot Games

McKenzie Goldman won the girls 800 meters in a meet-record 2:19.56 for Arroyo Grande.

Also, the Eagles’ girls 400 relay team won with a season-best of 49.7, and Hannah Stevens won the girls 1,600 in 5:18.

Arroyo Grande’s Danielle Lauinger won the girls discus at 133 feet, 5 inches, Katie Lewis won the girls 3,200 in 11:35.7, Alex Mero was second in the girls high jump at 5 feet, and Rachel Murphy was second in the girls 100 in 12.64.

Uriel Mendoza won the boys 400 with a PR of 49.94 seconds for the Eagles, Hugo Gutierrez won the boys 3,200 at 9:40 and Sean Brown won the discus at 162-8.

Meanwhile, Nipomo’s Andrew Garcia won the boys 1,600 in 4:26.12, while teammate Kevin Britt finished third in the 100 (11.15) and 200 (22.45).

Kevin Limon was second in the boys pole vault with a school record of 13-6 for Nipomo.

Atascadero’s Markita Hinton won girls shot put with a mark of 39-9. Also, the Greyhounds’ Dalton Spinas took second in both the boys shot put (51-11) and discus (159-3), and Will Mauk was third in the boys pole vault for Atascadero with a height of 13 feet.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

St. Joseph 3, Mission Prep 0

The Knights swept 29-26, 25-9, 25-17 at Mission Prep (5-8).

The Royals’ Chris Salvini had two aces and one block, and Sean Robinson added 15 assist and two aces.

  Comments