High School Sports

Double play preserves Eagles' win over Nipomo

Arroyo Grande High pitcher Jessie Yancosek induced a game-ending double play with runners on the corners to preserve a 6-5 win over Nipomo on Thursday.

Yancosek got the win in a complete game effort, allowing the five runs and striking out six.

Colton Haynes had two doubles and an RBI for Arroyo Grande (14-3, 6-2 PAC 7) and teammate Gabe Hernandez had two hits and an RBI.

Nipomo (4-7 PAC 7) lost despite home runs from Jeff McNeil and Cole Holloway.

Joe Guttshall was 4 for 4 with four singles for Nipomo.

Paso Robles 10, Pioneer Valley 3Scott Plescia was 3 for 4 with one RBI and one triple for Paso Robles (12-8, 8-2 PAC 7).

Tom Bernal hit a solo home run for the Bearcats in the sixth inning and Mac Stuart was 2 for 3 with one double and an RBI.

Coast Union 17, Valley Christian Academy 5Jake MacHado was 2 for 4 with two home runs, which are his first of the season, and four RBI for Coast Union (5-8) in its victory over Valley Christian Academy.

Alex Wolf hit a home run and one double with two RBI and Andy Gordon had three RBI for Coast Union.

SOFTBALLNipomo 1, San Luis Obispo 0After four scoreless innings, the Titans (5-11, 1-5 PAC 7) scored the winning run in the fifth inning with a sacrifice fly from Ari Hulsizer that scored Katie Fugate, who hit a one-out double earlier in the inning.

Kerri Jacobs-Kelley was 2 for 3 for San Luis Obispo (10-10, 1-5 PAC 7) and Kellie Lewelling added one double.“Both teams played an outstanding game,” San Luis Obispo coach Mike Lee said.

Courtney Cuzick gave up two hits and struck out five in five innings for Nipomo in their first league win in the PAC 7. “Very close game, both teams threatened on multiple occasions and the defense held strong on both sides,” Nipomo coach Matt Paradis said.

Paso Robles 3, Righetti 2Alexa Munoz’s double in the sixth inning scored the Bearcats’ first run to start a rally in a victory over host Righetti.Munoz was 2 for 4 with an RBI for Paso Robles (9-11, 3-3 PAC 7) and Chelsea Merrill’s RBI single knocked in the winning run for the Bearcats.

Jenna Wookey struck out five and walked one in five innings for Paso Robles.

BOYS TENNISPaso Robles 18, Nipomo 0 The Bearcats got singles sweeps from Matthew Pridgeon, Cooper Austin and Garrett Nelson.

The Paso Robles (6-6, 3-6 PAC 7) doubles team of Will Stark and Scott Weller dropped just one game in sweeping three sets.

Atascadero 14, Pioneer Valley 4Aaron Bickel led in singles matches with a 9-7, 6-2, 6-2 sweep for the Greyhounds (6-3 PAC 7).

Zac Haskell and Wesley Gillette led in doubles with a 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 sweep for Atascadero and Connor Sima and Brandon Boldovin added another sweep, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0.

St. Joseph 10, Templeton 8Jordan Hattar picked up a 0-6, 7-5, 6-1 win in singles for Templeton in their loss to St. Joseph.

Brady Peracca and Austin Harrington each added two more wins in singles for Templeton.

Matt Murray and Chris Kellogg were the only doubles team for Templeton to win two sets.

BOYS GOLFPAC 7 at Monarch DunesAtascadero’s Austin Kaiser finished second in a PAC 7 tournament after carding a one-over 73 to finish three shots behind medalist Reilly McMahon of Righetti.

The Warriors won the overall title with a 379 while Atascadero was second with 397.

Matt McAustin led Arroyo Grande with a 75. The Eagles finished third with a 401.

Adam Zakaria shot a 76 for San Luis Obispo, which also shot a 401.

Nipomo’s Rory Doll finished third overall with a 74. The Titans were fifth at 425.

Cabrillo TournamentMorro Bay finished in third place out of seven teams at the Cabrillo Tournament.

Chris Blystone of St. Joseph was the medalist with a score of 74, which took first place with a score of 406.

Cabrillo came in second with 422, and Morro Bay followed in third at 443.

Morro Bay’s Luke Holzschuh carded an 82 and teammates Spencer Chamberlain and Doug Chesbro shot 85. Other league finishers were Lompoc in fourth place at 470, Templeton in fifth place at 478 and Santa Maria in sixth place at 589.

Santa Ynez was disqualified from the tournament.

BOYS VOLLEYBALLArroyo Grande 3, Paso Robles 0The Eagles (7-3, 5-1 PAC 7) swept the Bearcats 25-15, 25-17, 25-17 in Arroyo Grande.

Christian Wiens had 25 assists, Tanner Howard had seven aces and Sean Reed added six kills for Arroyo Grande.

Cheyne Hayes had five kills and two blocks for Paso Robles (4-6, 2-4 PAC 7), Kodie Redongo had 15 assists and Angel Guevara added 10 digs.

San Luis Obispo 3, Pioneer Valley 0The Tigers won 25-11, 25-17, 25-21 to remain undefeated in PAC 7 play.

Nick Butier had seven kills and Gregg Wright added six kills and six blocks for San Luis Obispo (16-2, 6-0 PAC 7).Keilan Meertens had 20 assists for San Luis Obispo.

Mission Prep 3, Dunn 0Mission Prep (5-7) won 25-17, 25-18, 25-22.

Sean Robinson had 16 assists and five aces for Mission Prep and Chris Salvini added six aces and seven digs.Quinn Tanner added six kills, five blocks and seven digs for Mission Prep.

TRACK AND FIELDBoys: Paso Robles 80, San Luis Obispo 55Girls: San Luis Obispo 98, Paso Robles 33San Luis Obispo’s Abrianna Torres won the girls 100-meter hurdles in 15.1 seconds, the 200 in 26.9 and the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 3 inches.

The Tigers also got multiple wins from Viv Devaney, as she took the shot put with a mark of 35-0 and the discus with a throw of 143-1 1⁄2.

Kathleen Uyttewaal edged out her teammate Micayla Rennick in the girls 1,600, both finishing in a time of 5:20.

On the boys side, Paso Robles’ Jacob Moore won the mile in 4:37 while teammate Matt Sepulveda took the discus with a throw of 146-11.

San Luis Obispo’s Spencer Lemons won the long jump with a leap of 19-6 and the triple with a mark of 41-3 3⁄4.

  Comments