High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Paso Robles track teams sweep Atascadero in Pac 7 dual meets

Tess Rountree and Aleksander Koch won four events each to lead the Paso Robles High track and field teams to PAC 7 dual victories over Atascadero on Thursday.

Rountree led the girls to a 78-53 win on the strength of victories in the 100 hurdles (15.9 seconds), 300 hurdles (48.1), high jump (5 feet, 2 inches), and she also ran a leg on the winning 1,600 relay team.

Koch won the boys 110 hurdles (15.1), 300 hurdles (41.7), long jump (19-9) and high jump (6-0). The boys won 93-43.

Charlie Reed won the boys 100 (11.8), 200 (23.2) and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team for the Bearcats, while Pepe Gonzales won the boys 800 (2:04) and 1,600 (4:35.2).

On the girls side, Paso Robles’ Maritza Juarez won the discus (117-4) and the shot put (33-8.75).

Maddy Cline won the girls distance events, taking the 800 (2:24) and the 1,600 (5:31.1). She joined Rountree on the winning 1,600 relay team.

Boys: San Luis Obispo 73, Righetti 62; Girls: San Luis Obispo 100, Righetti 31

San Luis Obispo’s Bodie Kuljian won the boys 200 in 22.9, which was a personal best, and was a member on the Tigers’ winning 1,600 relay team.

Max Leage won the 300 hurdles in 43.2, and Nick Teaford won the discus with a distance of 132-3.

San Luis Obispo’s Abrianna Torres won the 100 hurdles in 15.3, the 300 hurdles in 46.1 and the triple jump at 36-0.

Vivien Devaney won the girls shot put for the Tigers with a throw of 34-11 and the discus at 134-9.

————

Boys: Arroyo Grande 111, Pioneer Valley 34; Girls: Arroyo Grande 123, Pioneer Valley 13

Arroyo Grande’s Nadine Reed took the tops spots in the girls 100 (13.25), 200 (27.54) and was on the Eagles’ winning 1,600 relay team. Sammy Wheeler won the girls long jump (14-7) and triple jump (32-7) for the Eagles.

On the boys side, Jordan Gee won the high jump (5-10) and triple jump (39-2) for the Eagles, Sean Brown won the shot put (51-5) and discus (163-7) and John Alexander won the 300 hurdles (41.3) and 110 hurdles (16.53).

Boys: Morro Bay 70, Santa Maria 66; Girls: Morro Bay 116, Santa Maria 13

Samantha Caravahlo won the girls 100 in 13.03 and the 200 in 27.0 for the Pirates (2-2 Los Padres League).

On the boys side, Ricky Peterson won the boys long jump (19-3), and James Shipe won the 800 for the Pirates in a time of 2:02.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Girls: Arroyo Grande 180, San Luis Obispo 135 Boys: San Luis Obispo 179, Arroyo Grande 136

Arroyo Grande’s Amelia Schachter took first in the girls 200 freestyle with a time of 2:00.37, the 100 butterfly in 1:01.34 and was on the Eagles’ winning 200 medley relay (1:58.17) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:49.42) teams.

Melanie Johnson won the girls 100 freestyle in 56.04 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.75 for Arroyo Grande.

San Luis Obispo’s Tessa Merritt won the girls 1-meter diving with a score of 212 points, and teammate Rachel Hure took first in the 500 freestyle (5:26.45).

The Tigers’ boys saw several swimmers meet CIF-qualifying times, including Eric Erbstoesser and Erik Holtz, who both qualified in three events.

Erbstoesser won the 200 free in 1:50.29 and edged teammate Alan Peterson by one-tenth of a second in the 500 free with a time of 4:59.29. He also qualified as part of San Luis Obispo’s 400 free relay (3:24.97) with Holtz, Peterson and Graham Gordon-Johnson.

Holtz also qualified by winning the 200 IM (2:04.98).

BOYS TENNIS

Arroyo Grande 18, Nipomo 0

Kyle Biele and Norbert Mocan both dropped just one game apiece for Arroyo Grande (11-3, 8-0 PAC 7) in a sweep.

Kenji McKinstry also swept three singles sets for the Eagles.

San Luis Obispo 10, Paso Robles 8

James Campbell and Coco Angulo won two of three singles sets for the Tigers (7-7, 6-1 PAC 7).

Matthew Pridgeon and Cooper Austin each won two of three singles sets for the Bearcats, and the doubles team of Will Stark and Scott Weller was the only doubles team to win all three sets.

Templeton 14, Lompoc 4

Templeton’s Jordan Hattar swept three singles sets as did the doubles team of Austin Harrington and Sam Rubin.

The tandem of Jackson Hollstien and Sam Youngdale also swept for the Eagles, dropping just five total games.

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 at Rancho Maria Golf Course

Atascadero’s Austin Kaiser took medalist honors after carding a 2-under 70 in Santa Maria.

Righetti won the tournament on its home course with 372 strokes. San Luis Obispo, led by Tyler Anderson’s 73, was second with 388.Doug Merrin’s 74 led Arroyo Grande (398) to a third-place finish while Atascadero (400) was fourth.

Nipomo’s Rory Doll finished second after an even-par 72, but the Titans finished fifth as a team after carding 418.

Ben Thomason shot a 78 for Paso Robles (450), which finished sixth.

Orcutt Academy 277, Coast Union 280

Bryan Stroh was second for Coast Union in its loss to host Orcutt Academy. No other information was available.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Nipomo 0

The Tigers remained unbeaten with a 25-12, 25-11, 26-24 win in Nipomo.

Nick Butier had a match-high eight kills, and Chip Blaney added seven.

Jeremy Cleere had 12 digs for San Luis Obispo (14-1, 4-0 PAC 7).

Paso Robles 3, Pioneer Valley 0

Cheyne Hayes led Paso Robles (4-4, 2-2 PAC 7) with 20 kills in its 25-23, 25-17, 25-20 sweep over visiting Pioneer Valley.

Kodie Redongo had 20 assists, and Angel Guevara had 10 digs for the Bearcats.

Arroyo Grande 3, Righetti 1

Despite losing the first game, the Eagles (5-3, 3-1 PAC 7) rallied to beat the Warriors 23-25, 25-19, 25-11, 25-15 at Righetti.

Christian Wiens had 29 assists, and Tanner Howard had 10 digs for Arroyo Grande.

Tyler Slocum added seven kills and Hairold Lopez had eight kills for the Eagles.

Morro Bay 3, Santa Maria 0

The Pirates (3-5, 1-1 LPL) swept the Saints in 25-20, 25-21, 25-9 at Santa Maria.

Morro Bay’s Chris Van Landingham had five aces, and Gordon Kirby had nine kills.

BASEBALL

North County Christian 10, Valley Christian 2

Josh Feld was 2 for 3 with a double and two RBI, while Daniel Katches and Joe Honeycutt added two hits apiece for the Crusaders (9-0, 6-0 Coast Valley League).

Taylor Brard struck out nine in five innings to get the win, and Feld didn’t allow a baserunner in two innings of relief.

North County Christian is off to its best start in school history and is ranked fourth in the CIF-Southern Section Division 7 poll.

SOFTBALL

Valley Christian 14, North County Christian 0

Roxana Crespo had the only hit for North County Christian (6-3, 5-3 CVL).

  Comments