High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Templeton holds on for baseball victory

The Templeton High baseball team held off a furious Santa Maria rally to claim an 8-7 Los Padres League victory Thursday in Santa Maria.

Daniel Wheeler and Nolan Hildebrand had two hits each for the Eagles (3-5, 1-2 LPL), who stormed out to a big lead early.

“We were up 8-3, just cruising along, but Santa Maria came back in a big way with a grand slam in the sixth,” Templeton coach Brad Macomber said.

Wheeler threw five innings to pick up the win. After Alex Kotheimer gave up the grand slam in the sixth, he again found himself in trouble in the seventh.

The Saints again loaded the bases with less than two outs, but Kotheimer was able to get out of trouble to secure the win.“He buckled down which was impressive after giving up the grand slam,” Macomber said. “He didn’t want to give up the ball.”

Spencer Macomber was 2 for 4 with two RBI, two stolen bases and two runs for the Eagles.

————

Pioneer Valley 12, Atascadero 9

Tanner Thompson, Bryce Cherry and Brent Poulin all had three hits apiece for Atascadero, which couldn’t hold a one-run fifth inning lead after it surrendered seven runs over the final two innings.

Andrew Stahlman allowed five runs on seven hits in five innings, leaving with a 6-5 lead.

Cabrillo 13, Morro Bay 12

Even though Morro Bay (3-7, 1-2 LPL) came back from a 9-0 deficit in the second inning and took a 12-10 lead, the Pirates were unable to hold on.

Keith Evans had a single and double for Morro Bay, and Austin Nesbit added two hits and an RBI.

Cody Brindley had three singles, and Dominic Woods hit two singles with two RBI for the Pirates.

Lompoc 14, Mission Prep 8

Mission Prep’s Ray Hurwitz was 3 for 3 with two doubles and two RBI in the Royals’ home loss.

Kevin Laird was 2 for 3 witha double for Mission Prep (2-6).

SOFTBALL

Atascadero 7, San Luis Obispo 2

Marissa McClain hit a double and a triple for the Greyhounds (15-2, 3-0 PAC 7) in their win over San Luis Obispo (9-5, 1-3 PAC 7).

Keri Jacobs-Kelley hit two doubles for San Luis Obispo, and Andrea Reynolds was 2 for 3 with one RBI.

Jessie Hufstettler hit a triple for Atascadero, which had nine hits.

Righetti 1, Nipomo 0

Righetti broke the scoreless tie in the sixth inning with an RBI single to get the win over host Nipomo (2-7, 0-3 PAC 7).

Nipomo’s Courtney Cuzick had 13 strikeouts and one walk, and Tessa Underwood was 2 for 3 with a double.

Paso Robles 5, Pioneer Valley 4

Kellie Reynolds struck out nine and walked one for Paso Robles (6-9, 1-2 PAC 7).

Chelsea Merrill was 2 for 3 with an RBI for Paso Robles.

Templeton 4, Santa Maria 3

Hailey Johnson hit a triple for Templeton (2-7, 2-1 PAC 7).

Whitney Lehnhoff and Haley Mosher each were 2 for 3 with one RBI for the Eagles, and Jane Hunt struck out 12.

Cabrillo 3, Morro Bay 0

Jasmine Singh hit a double for Morro Bay (6-9, 1-2 LPL) in the road loss.

North County Christian 13, Coast Union 7

Cheyenne Ricks had three of North County Christian’s five hits, finishing with three RBI.

Kelsey Paulus pitched a complete game for the Crusaders (5-2), striking out eight and allowing nine hits.

Kylie Bergquist added a triple and an RBI for North County Christian.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys: Arroyo Grande 101, San Luis Obispo 34

Girls: San Luis Obispo 68, Arroyo Grande 68

San Luis Obispo’s Alessa Moscoso won the girls 200 (27.09 seconds) and 400 (1:00.19) as the girls meet ended in a tie.Abrianna Torres won the triple jump (36 feet) and the long jump (16-9) for the Tigers.

Arroyo Grande’s Rachel Murphy claimed the 100 in 13.23, and Hannah Stevens won the 3,200 in 11:31.

Tigers pole vaulter Elena Clarke won easily after clearing a height of 11-6.

On the boys side, Spencer Lemons won all three jumping events, taking the high jump with a 6-0 leap, the long jump with a distance of 20-4 and the triple jump (42-6).

Boys: Nipomo 85, Pioneer Valley 51

Girls: Nipomo 106, Pioneer Valley 28

Amber Britt won three individual girls events for the Titans, taking the pole vault (9 feet), the high jump (5-0) and the long jump (15-9.5). She was also on the winning 1,600 relay team (4: minutes, 33.8 seconds).

Hali Curry took the 100 hurdles (16.6) and the 300 hurdles (52.8) for Nipomo. She was also on the winning 400 relay team (51.8).

Melanie Teixeira had a personal best in the discus with a throw of 113-0.

On the boys side, Nipomo’s Jake Ryan won the shot put (46-2) and had a personal best in winning the discus (149-1).

Andrew Garcia won the distance events, taking the 800 in 2:04 and the 1,600 in 4:35.3.

Another highlight of the meet was Pioneer Valley’s Dan Ando taking the boys 100 in 10.7.

Boys: Atascadero 73, Righetti 54

Girls: Atascadero 70, Righetti 62

Dalton Spinas set personal records in the shot put (52-1) and the discus (151-9) for Atascadero, while Will Mauk set a personal best in the pole vault (13-4).

On the girls side, Mickey Peterson set a personal best winning the 1,600 in 5:26.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: Arroyo Grande 213, Atascadero 101;

Girls: Arroyo Grande 206, Atascadero 105

Mia Schachter won the 200 IM in 2:12.73 for Arroyo Grande (3-0 PAC 7), which broke a six-year-old school record of 2:15.39.

Shachter also won the 500 freestyle in 5:30, and teammate Melanie Johnson won the 200 freestyle in 2:04.

Arroyo Grande’s Claren Ruth won the 50 freestyle in 26.67, and Molly Summer won the 100 Butterfly in 1:05.46.

On the boys side, Kenan Marting won the 100 freestyle in 52.60 for the Eagles.

Arroyo Grande’s Adam Stevens won the 100 fly with a time of 58.53, and Peter Malouf won the 100 yard breast stroke in 1:03.

Boys: San Luis Obispo 240, Nipomo 54

San Luis Obispo’s Dragan Dincic won the 50 freestyle in 22.33, which was a CIF qualifying mark.

Josh Pearl, Erik Holtz, Alan Peterson and Graham Gordon-Johnson were on the Tigers’ 400 freestyle relay team that won in 3:25, which was also a CIF qualifying mark.

Holtz also won the 200 IM in 2:10 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.31. BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, Pioneer Valley 0

Tyler Slocum had a team-high 10 kills in Arroyo Grande’s 25-18, 25-11, 25-20 win.

Christian Weims had a match-high 35 assists for the Eagles (4-2, 2-0 PAC 7), and Tanner Howard added seven digs.

San Luis Obispo 3, Righetti 0

The Tigers (13-1, 2-0 PAC 7) swept 25-16, 25-19, 25-19 at home.

Nick Butier had 14 kills ,and Keilan Merteens added 30 assists.

BOYS TENNIS

Atascadero 12, Righetti 6

Devin and Kyle Barber combined to sweep six singles sets without dropping a game for Atascadero (6-2, 4-2 PAC 7).

The Greyhounds also got a singles sweep from Aaron Bickel and didn’t drop a singles set as a team.

Pioneer Valley 12, Nipomo 6

Bryan Heredia and Alejandro Perez won a pair of doubles matches for Nipomo, as did the tandem of Kyle Cottrell and Marshall Brown.

Oscar Lopez was the only Titan to win a singles set.

Santa Ynez 13, Morro Bay 5

Keegan Meade and the doubles team of Robbie Kellett and Alex Quirk won two sets apiece for Morro Bay (0-6).

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 at Chalk Mountain

San Luis Obispo’s Adam Zakaria led his team to the title while claiming medalist honors after shooting an even-par 72 at Chalk Mountain Golf Course.

The Tigers finished with 384 strokes, 15 ahead of Arroyo Grande.

Atascadero’s Austin Kaiser and San Luis Obispo’s Tyler Anderson finished second individually after both shot a 74.

Righetti (410) was third, and the Greyhounds (414), led by Kaiser, finished fourth. Rory Doll’s 76 led Nipomo (439) to a fifth-place finish, and Paso Robles (450) finished sixth.

  Comments