High School Sports

Torres shines at county meet

Photo by Mark Smith: San Luis Obispo High’s Abrianna Torres competes in the long jump during the Elks San Luis Obispo County Track and Field Meet on Saturday at Cuesta College.
Photo by Mark Smith: San Luis Obispo High’s Abrianna Torres competes in the long jump during the Elks San Luis Obispo County Track and Field Meet on Saturday at Cuesta College.

For the third year in a row, Abrianna Torres turned the Elks San Luis Obispo County Track and Field Meet into something of a personal showcase.

The San Luis Obispo High junior broke her own year-old girls long jump record at the 36th annual meet Saturday afternoon at Cuesta College, jumping 18 feet, 7½ inches. That bettered her sophomore mark of 18-6¼, which had shattered the previous record by 4¾ inches.

“This is definitely my favorite meet of the whole season,” Torres said. “I’ve been looking forward to it, because all my friends and people from the community are here.”

Torres, who won the field athlete of the meet award, was victorious in two events on the track Saturday, as well, claiming the 100 hurdles in 15.38 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 46.89. She also added a runner-up placing in the high jump, clearing 5 feet, 4 inches — which Paso Robles’ Tess Rountree also cleared, winning by virtue of having fewer misses.

For a few minutes, Torres and Rountree had to suspend their high-jump competition, crossing over to the track for the 300 hurdles before returning to the jump pit.

“I just had to keep my mind on what I was doing,” Torres said of her busy day. “I couldn’t think about the high jump (during the 300 hurdles). I was just focusing on the next hurdle.”

Torres decided to forego basketball this year in order to focus solely on track and field.

“At this point of the season, I’m doing well compared to where I was last year,” she said. “I was kind of hoping to be a little stronger than I am right now, but I’m still making progress.”

Rountree, also a junior, finished second in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, at 15.83 and 48.43, respectively.

Torres’ showings led the Tigers — the back-to-back defending CIF-Southern Section Division 3 champions — to the girls team title at 137 points, edging Arroyo Grande’s 128. Nipomo was third at 78, followed by Paso Robles (50), Templeton (42), Morro Bay (27), Atascadero (16) and Mission Prep (14).

As a freshman, Torres put forth a mark of 17-7 in the long jump at the meet. This past summer, she jumped 19-2 to finish second in the intermediate level at the USATF National Junior Olympics in North Carolina.

Templeton sophomore Savannah Camacho also had a particularly strong outing Saturday, winning the 800 meters in 2:23.95 and the 1,600 in 5:03.24 on her way to taking home the girls track athlete of the meet award.“This meet is a good motivator for me,” said Camacho, who’s seeking to build upon her breakout season as a freshman that included a ninth-place 4:57.41 time in the 1,600 at the state championships. “The atmosphere of this meet is always really good.”

On the boys side, Arroyo Grande breezed to a comfortable team title, totaling 160.5 points to top second-place Paso Robles’ 100.

The Eagles’ LaTaurus Johnson, a 6-foot-4 junior, stormed his way to a win in the 100 at 11.49 seconds after a slow start out of the blocks, and then came back to win the 200 in 22.57, upsetting Nipomo’s Kevin Britt (22.73), who came into the meet with a county-best entering time of 21.7. A year ago, Britt broke the meet 400 record at 50.35.

“I hugged the turn, started getting my stride and just took it,” Johnson said of the 200. “I’m pretty glad I won both (sprints). I didn’t think I’d win the 100.”

Johnson also ran a leg for Arroyo Grande’s triumphant 1,600 relay team, which broke its own year-old meet record at 3:27.69. In 2009, the Eagles clocked a 3:29.6. The Eagles also got strong contributions in the relays from sophomore Uriel Mendoza, who claimed the 400 in 51.42.

Meanwhile, Morro Bay’s James Shipe swept the boys distance events, taking the 800 in 1:59.78, the 1,600 in 4:25.84 and the 3,200 in 9:49.17, capturing boys track athlete of the meet status.

Also coming up with multiple wins were Paso Robles’ Aleksander Koch, who won the 110 hurdles in 15.9 and the high jump at 6-2, and San Luis Obispo’s Spencer Lemons, who was named boys field athlete of the meet after winning the long jump at 20-10 and the triple jump at 43-5.

Nipomo was third on the boys side at 64, trailed by Morro Bay (50), Templeton (48), San Luis Obispo (36), Atascadero (31.5) and Mission Prep (2).

ELKS SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY MEET RESULTS

GirlsTeam Scores — 1. San Luis Obispo 137; 2. Arroyo Grande 128; 3. Nipomo 78; 4. Paso Robles 50; 5. Templeton 42; 6. Morro Bay 27; 7. Atascadero 16; 8. Mission Prep 14.Running events (winners only)4x100 relay — Arroyo Grande 50.33. 100 — Rachel Murphy, AG, 13.11. 400 — Olivia Watt, MB, 1:00.8 100 hurdles — Abrianna Torres, SLO, 15.38.800 — Savannah Camacho, T, 2:23.95 200 — Alessa Moscosso, SLO, 26.0 1,600 — Savannah Camacho, T, 5:03.24. 300 hurdles — Abrianna Torres, SLO, 46.89.3,200 — Hannah Stevens, AG, 11:41.31. 4x400 relay — Arroyo Grande, 4:05.95.Field events (winners only)Shot put — Mikaila Davis, N, 41-4. Discus — Viv Devaney, SLO, 126-6. High jump — Tess Rountree, PR, 5-4. Long jump — Abrianna Torres, 18-7.5.Triple jump — Jessica Belingheri, SLO, 33-3. Pole vault — Kelsie Jarratt, N, 11-9. BoysTeam Scores — 1. Arroyo Grande 160.5; 2. Paso Robles 100; 3. Nipomo 64; 4. Morro Bay 50; 5.Templeton 48; 6. San Luis Obispo 36; 7. Atascadero 31.5; 8. Mission Prep 2.Running events (winners only)4x100 relay — Arroyo Grande 44.42. 100 — LT Johnson, AG, 11.49. 400 — Uriel Mendoza, AG, 51.42. 110 hurdles — Aleksander Koch, PR, 15.90.800 — James Shipe, MB, 1:59.78. 200 — LT Johnson, AG, 22.57. 1,600 — James Shipe, MB, 4:25.84. 300 hurdles — John Alexander, AG, 41.76.3,200 — James Shipe, MB, 9:49.17. 4x400 relay — Arroyo Grande, 3:27.69.Field events (winners only)Shot put — Sean Brown, AG, 52-1.25. Discus — Jeff Bowers, AG. High jump — Aleksander Koch, PR, 6-2. Long jump — Spencer Lemons, SLO, 20-10.Triple jump — Spencer Lemons, SLO, 43-5. Pole vault — Eric Weise, AG, 12-6.

  Comments