High School Sports

Three golfers break par in Paso Robles High tournament

Three golfers broke par at Hunter Ranch Golf Course, shooting 1-under 71 to share medalist honors at a PAC 7 league tournament hosted by Paso Robles High on Thursday.

Atascadero’s Austin Kaiser, Nipomo’s Rory Doll and San Luis Obispo’s Tyler Anderson carded the 71s.Righetti won the team title, shooting a 378 to finish seven strokes ahead of San Luis Obispo.

Atascadero was third with 397, Arroyo Grande was fourth with 408 and Nipomo finished fifth with 424.

Joseph Zakaria posted the second-lowest score for San Luis Obispo, shooting a 75, good for a sixth-place tie.Also shooting a 75 was Arroyo Grande’s leading scorer Matt McAustin.

Casey West carded a 78 for Atascadero.

TRACK AND FIELDBoys: Atascadero 80, Pioneer Valley 52;Girls: Atascadero 96, Pioneer Valley 39Atascadero’s Dalton Spinas won the boys throwing events, taking the shot put with a mark of 49 feet and the discus with a throw of 131-21⁄2.

Will Mauk won the 100-meter dash in 11.91 seconds and the pole vault with a clearance of 11-6 for the Greyhounds.

Atascadero’s Marley Miller claimed the long jump (17-10) and the triple jump (38-31⁄2) while Ethan Lewis continued to improve his time in the 800, winning in 2:07.

On the girls side, Christine Curtis took the 400 in 66.28 and the long jump with a leap of 13-8 for the Greyhounds.

Markita Hinton won the girls throwing events, taking the discus (102-8) and shot put (36-9) for Atascadero.

Atascadero will host its memorial meet Saturday.

Boys: Arroyo Grande 99, Righetti 37;Girls: Arroyo Grande 95, Righetti 42Eric Weise cleared 12-0 in the pole vault for Arroyo Grande and Lataurus Johnson won the 200 in 22.9.

Trevor Cowan won the boys 1,600 in 4:54.1 and Garrett Owens won the 800 in 2:08.1 for the Eagles.

On the girls side, Arroyo Grande’s Jade Fuller took the 800 in 2:40 while Danielle Lauinger had a 117-4 discus toss to win by more than 30 feet.

Maddie Jacobs won the shot put with a throw of 35-10 for the Eagles.

Boys: Cabrillo 74, Morro Bay 62; Girls: Morro Bay 76.5, Cabrillo 59.5Olivia Watt won both the 400 in 1:01 and the 200 in 27.5 for Morro Bay in their victory over Cabrillo.

Nydia Gonzlez added a win in the high jump with a height of 4-6 for the Pirates.

On the boys side, James Shipe won the 1,600 in 4:36 for the Pirates and Ashton Eaton won the 800 in 2:05, beating his personal best by six seconds.

Both Eaton and Shipe were on Morro Bay’s 1,600 relay team that won in 3:40.

Robert Neal won the long jump for Morro Bay with a jump of 19-1.

Boys: Paso Robles 74, Nipomo 62; Girls: Nipomo 72, Paso Robles 50Aleksander Koch was a three-event winner in the 110 hurdles in 15.7, the 300 hurdles in 42.3 and the high jump with a distance of 5-10 for Paso Robles (2-1).

Devin Upson won the long jump with a jump of 19-4 for the Bearcats.

Kevin Britt won two events for Nipomo (2-1) — the 100 in 10.7 and the 200 in 21.7 and was on the winning 400 relay team that won in 44.1.

Nipomo’s Jake Ryan won the shot put with a throw of 48-111⁄2 and threw the discus 142-10.

Tevon Lemon and Garret Robinson each cleared 13-0 in the pole vault to get the win.

Tess Rountree won the 100 hurdles in 15.5, the 300 hurdles in 47.4 and won the high jump with a height of 5-2 for the Bearcats.

Rountree also anchored the 1,600 relay team for the Bearcats, which won in 4:24.

Nipomo’s Kelsie Jarrat won three field events — the long jump at 15-4, the pole vault with a height of 11-6 and the triple jump at 30-8.

Maddy Cline won the 1,600 for Paso Robles in 5:34 and the 800 in 2:26.

BOYS TENNISSan Luis Obispo 10, Atascadero 8James Campbell won three matches for the Tigers (4-4, 3-0 PAC 7) and the doubles tandem of Peter Angulo and Blake Nicholson also swept.

Kyle Barber and Devin Barber won two sets apiece for Atascadero, as did the doubles team of Aaron Bickel and Graham Grove.

The teams were tied 6-6 after two rounds but San Luis Obispo claimed four of the last six sets to take the win.

Cabrillo 12, Morro Bay 6Dane Eckert swept his singles matches and the doubles team of Robbie Kellett and Alex Quirk won two of three for Morro Bay (0-3).

Ventura 10, Arroyo Grande 8Eli Whittle won two sets for Arroyo Grande, as did teammate Sean Hollister.

The Eagles won just three of nine doubles sets.

“Ventura is a Division I school in the Channel League and are favored to win their league and we finished well and put forth great effort against a good team,” Arroyo Grande coach Lori Hollister said.

Righetti 16, Nipomo 2Kyle Cottel and Bryn Heredia were the only two singles players to win a set, Nipomo’s only two points in the Titans’ loss to Righetti.

Paso Robles 16, Pioneer Valley 2Matthew Pridgeon started the Bearcats (4-2, 1-2 PAC 7) off with a 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 sweep in singles sets.

Will Stark and Cooper Austin also swept all three singles sets for Paso Robles.

In doubles, Skip Moses and Cody Murdock swept for the Bearcats while Scott Weller and Garret Nelson also swept all three of their doubles matches.

Santa Maria 11, Templeton 7Brady Peracca got Templeton’s only set win in singles matches.

Templeton’s Steven Moody and Austin Harrington took two doubles sets.

BASEBALLNipomo 17, Coast Union 5Jeff McNeil had three hits and three RBI for Nipomo (3-1), while Joe Gutshall and Robbie Cruz added a hit and two RBI each.

Jacob Machado was 3 for 3 with two doubles and an RBI for Coast Union (1-4), and Jaime Torres a two-run double.

Paso Robles 5, Morro Bay 1Morro Bay scored a run in the first inning but was held scoreless from then on.

Paso Robles’ Thomas Bernal hit a single in the fourth inning to get two runs home, and gave up one run with five strikeouts and no walks on the mound.

Tyler Lee and Nico Caravalho each had two hits for Morro Bay, and Keith Evans had two hits with a double.Angel Gonzalez and Cody Krijakin each had two hits for the Bearcats (3-2).

Atascadero 5, Templeton 4Atascadero (2-3) scored four runs in the first inning against host Templeton.

Atascadero’s Tanner Thompson hit a solo home run and Mitchell Angeloni had a double.

“The first inning was laden with errors but we had good pitching, good defense, and overall it was a good game,” Atascadero coach Dan Butz said.

Daniel Wheeler and Tyler Kollman each were 2 for 3 with one single for Templeton (2-3).

SOFTBALLSt. Joseph 7, Paso Robles 0;St. Joseph 12, Paso Robles 1Lauren Redberg had four hits and scored the only run for the Bearcats (2-5).Amanda Searcy had an RBI for Paso Robles.

Morro Bay 15, Coast Union 14Ashlyn Silva had two hits and two RBI for Coast Union (0-5).

Josie Poulos added a hit for the Broncos and had two RBI.

BOYS VOLLEYBALLMission Prep 3, Santa Maria 0The Royals (2-3) swept the Saints 25-18, 25-16, 25-23 at Mission Prep.

Sean Robinson had five aces and 19 assists for Mission Prep, and Chris Saldini had 10 digs.

Mission Prep’s John Sansone had five kills and three blocks and teammate Macke Starr also had five kills.

  Comments