High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Mission Prep basketball teams knocked out

The Mission Prep boys basketball team played “near perfect” basketball in the first half of its Southern California Regional Division V first-round game.

But it wouldn’t last as the Royals ended their season with a 66-48 loss Tuesday night at Besant Hill.

“We played against a good team and we need to play close to perfect to win,” Royals coach Terrance Harris said.

The Royals (14-17) led 28-27 at halftime, but a tough third-quarter stretch proved to be their downfall as Besant Hill (27-2) took control with a 19-8 run.

“We really did battle and made a good effort tonight but we would turn over the ball in key areas that made them have fast break points,” Harris said.

Kevin Laird led the Royals with 19 points and seven rebounds while Sam Cowitz added 11 points and five assists.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Joseph 59, Mission Prep 28

Mission Prep’s Bri Harvey and Jenna Dunbar scored a team-high seven points each in the Southern California Regional playoff loss.

“It was a pretty tough game and we are a small school in Division IV playoffs playing schools twice as big as we are,” Mission Prep coach John Krossa said.

St. Joseph led 36-12 at halftime and was never seriously threatened.

The two teams played earlier in the season with the Knights prevailing 67-19.

St. Joseph’s Aly Beebe had a game-high 25 points.

“We could have shot better from the free- throw line, but all the girls on the St. Joseph’s team are really good and can play but overall it has been a fantastic journey,” Krossa said.

SOFTBALL

Arroyo Grande 17, Santa Maria 0

Moriah Vargas had three hits, and Katie Brooks threw a shutout as Arroyo Grande pounded Santa Maria on the road.

Mackenzie Stoner was 2 for 2 with two RBI, and Alexa Wetmore and Kasie Craig also had two hits apiece for Arroyo Grande (2-0).

San Luis Obispo 6, Santa Ynez 3

Kelli Lewelling had three hits and scored a run for San Luis Obispo (2-0).

The Tigers scored two runs in each of the first three innings to provide starting pitcher Andrea Reynolds some cushion.

Karina Smyth had a triple and scored twice for San Luis Obispo.

Paso Robles 6, Lompoc 3

Kellie Reynolds had six strikeouts, and Lauren Redberg was 3 for 3 with two RBI in a road win.

Reynolds and Chelsea Merrill added two hits apiece for the Bearcats (2-0).

Cabrillo 8, Nipomo 1

Tessa Underwood struck out eight in five innings, allowing no earned runs, but late errors led to eight Cabrillo runs.

BASEBALL

San Luis Obispo 8, Thousand Oaks 7

The Tigers held off a Thousand Oaks rally to pick up their first win of the season at the Easton Tournament.

Marco Murillo got the win for San Luis Obispo (1-2), allowing three runs on four hits in six innings.

Connor Mulvaney had three hits and two RBI, while Dylan Candaele added two hits and two RBI.

Sean Mullen had two hits, including a solo home run for the Tigers, who gave up four runs in the final inning but held on for the win.

Arroyo Grande 7, Morro Bay 2

Kyle Raubinger had a two-run homer in the fourth inning for Arroyo Grande (2-0).

Clark Goosen and Eric Simon added a double each for the Eagles, and Austin Lessel pitched three innings of scoreless relief.

Santa Ynez 13, Paso Robles 4

Thomas Bernal and Kody Krijakin had two hits apiece for Paso Robles (1-1).

Santa Maria 5, Atascadero 4

Tanner Thompson had a two-run single for Atascadero (0-2), which gave up a two-run homer in the seventh inning to fall at home.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Morro Bay 0

Danual Moon and Nick Butier had nine kills apiece in a 25-21, 25-19, 25-22 home win.

Jeremy Cleere had a team-high 17 digs, while Keilan Meertens had 32 assists for San Luis Obispo (2-0).

Nipomo 3, Santa Maria 1

Kirk Wilenius had a team-high 12 kills for Nipomo in a 25-7, 24-26, 25-7, 25-15 home win.

Eric Penningroth added 21 digs and five aces for the Titans (3-2).

St. Joseph 3, Paso Robles 1

Cheyne Hayes had a team-high 14 kills and eight assists as Paso Robles fell 25-13, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16 at home.

San Marcos 3, Arroyo Grande 0

Sebastian Clissen had a team-high 5 kills for Arroyo Grande (0-2) in a 25-20, 28-26, 25-19 road loss.

BOYS TENNIS

Arroyo Grande 17, St. Joseph 1

Eli Whittle, Danny Williams and Sean Hollister each swept three singles matches for Arroyo Grande.

The Eagles (3-0) got a doubles sweep from Tyler Jager and Evan Lang.

Paso Robles 10, Santa Maria 8

The doubles tandem of Scott Weller and Garrett Nelson remained unbeaten, dropping just three games in three sets.

Skip Moses and Cody Murdock also swept for Paso Robles (3-0).

Templeton 17, Orcutt Academy 1

Matt Murray swept three sets without dropping a game, and Brady Peracca dropped just one game in three sets as Templeton cruised.

BOYS GOLF

Arroyo Grande 210, Morro Bay 244

Arroyo Grande’s Eric Skelton and Morro Bay’s Doug Chesbro shared medalist honors after shooting a 39 on the par-35 front nine at Morro Bay Golf Course.

Coast Union 311, Orcutt Academy 317

Coast Union’s Cole Miller shot a team-best 59, one stroke behind medalist Trevor LeClaire at the Morro Bay Golf Course.

  Comments