High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Paso Robles boys take first at home track meet

The Paso Robles High’s boys track and field team took first place at their Bearcats Relays, scoring 100 points and winning the discus, sprint medley and the shuttle hurtle relay Saturday in Paso Robles.

The Bearcats girls took sixth place with a score of 32 points.

Arroyo Grande’s boys, who came in second place with a score of 74, took first place in three events, including the distance medley relay, 4x400 and the long jump.

Lataurus Johnson, who participated in three events, was the male athlete of the meet for Arroyo Grande.

The Eagles girls team took first place with 92 points, winning the distance medley, 4x400-meter, long jump and triple jump relays.

Spencer Lemons, who competed in the long jump, triple jump and high jump, from San Luis Obispo was the male field athlete of the meet.

San Luis Obispo boys team came in fourth place, winning two events, while the girls finished fifth.

Kaley Hooks was the female track athlete of the meet for Templeton, which came in fourth place with 42 points.

Atascadero girls came in third with a score of 58, and the boys took first in the pole vault and came in sixth place with a score of 31 points.

Morro Bay at Rincon Relays

Kyle Foster won the boys pole vault for Pirates, who took the top six places in the event.

Conner Milam-Walker won the boys high jump for Morro Bay, while James Shipe won the 1,200 in 3 minutes, 17 seconds and the 2,400 in 7:21.

Robert Garcia took the 110 hurdles in 17.8 seconds.

Olivia Watt won the girls 200 in 27.4, and the 400 in 1:01.4, while Sami Carvalho took the 100 in 13.7.

Rachel Jelstrom posted meet records in the 1,200 (4:09.2) and 2,400 (9:09.5) while also winning the 600 (1:53.3).Jelstrom was also a member of the winning 1,600 relay team that finished in 4:23.

BASEBALL

Taft 13, Morro Bay 3; Morro Bay 3, Independence 2

Morro Bay opened its season by going 1-1 at the Taft Tournament.

Against host Taft in the opener, the Pirates were shut out after the first inning and were outhit 10-5.

Against Independence, the Pirates scored all of their runs in the third inning.

Cole Mauder pitched five innings for Morro Bay, giving up one run, to earn the win.

Moorpark 2, San Luis Obispo 1, 8 innings

Don Breneman gave up one run in six innings, striking out two for the Tigers (0-2) at the East Tournament.

Moorpark broke a 1-1 tie in the eighth inning, singling in a run with two outs.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

The San Luis Obispo boys beat eight other schools at its relay meet.

The meet had to be called because of lightning, after it had previously been delayed more than an hour.

The Tigers won three events including, the 3x200 individual medley as Eric Holtz, Kelton McMaims and Graham Gordon-Johnson finished in 6:40.98.

San Luis Obispo also won the boys 3x200 freestyle and the 6x50 freestyle relays.

The girls team was fourth out of eight teams with 20 points.

El Diamante won the girls competition with 43 points.

Morro Bay finished sixth on the girls side while the boys were ninth.

WRESTLING

State finals

Atascadero’s Josh Lowe won two matches at 135 pounds in the consolation bracket of the state tournament before being pinned by eventual seventh-place finisher Adam Hendrickson of Healdsberg.

Atascadero’s Michael Clemmensen (103), Elijah Jackson (145) and Paul Woodman (135) were eliminated in consolation rounds as was Arroyo Grande’s Raul Uc (135).

  Comments