High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Eagles get past Davis in double overtime to win tourney

The Arroyo Grande High boys basketball team beat Davis 53-52 in double overtime to claim the Ted Harding Invitational championship on Saturday at Morro Bay High.

“It seemed like no team had a bigger lead than four or five points the entire team,” Arroyo Grande coach Ryan Glanville said. “Neither team could get over the hump and put the game away.”

Matt McAustin had a team-high 18 points while Michael Escobedo added 15.

Escobedo was named tournament MVP; joining him on the all-tournament team were teammates Derick Beasley and Kelly Shepard.

After a pair of Gunnar Gomez free throws gave the Eagles a four-point lead, Davis hit a half-court shot at the buzzer to provide the game’s final points.

The Eagles (5-0) advanced to the championship game with a 60-40 win over Liberty earlier in the day.

“We spent a lot of energy today playing a tough game against Liberty,” Glanville said. “I’m just really proud of this tough group of kids.”

Davis 51, Atascadero 45; Atascadero 62, Liberty 61

Matt O’Connell led Atascadero with 18 points in a semifinal loss to Davis at the Ted Harding Invitational.

In the consolation game, Atascadero got 17 points from Troy Norris and 13 more from Sam McMillan to help the Greyhounds to a one-point victory and third place in the tournament.

Tamalpais 60, Nipomo 49; Nipomo 44, West Valley 39

The Titans (2-3) got 27 points from Jeff McNeil in the loss to Tamalpais at the Ted Harding Invitational.

Nipomo played the game without three players, including second-leading scorer Jonathan Fisher and defensive stopper Duane Hanna who were taking SATs.

McNeil had 17 points in the win over West Valley, and Fisher added 13 for the Titans, who allowed just six points in the first half.

Morro Bay 50, Santa Maria 49; St. Joseph 77, Morro Bay 74

The Pirates (1-3) got a jumper from Case Bruton with four seconds remaining to beat Santa Maria. Bruton finished with a game-high 14 points at the Ted Harding Invitational.

Marcus Zorovitch added 11 points for Morro Bay, which outscored Santa Maria by five points in the fourth quarter.

St. Joseph rallied in the fourth quarter to beat the Pirates in the late game despite Bryce Owens hitting seven 3-pointers and finishing with 22 points.

Bruton, a freshman combo guard, added 19 points in the loss while Zorovitch scored 12.

San Marcos 58, San Luis Obispo 41; San Luis Obispo 47, Lompoc 38

Sean Mullen and Michael Hansen were the leading scorers for the Tigers with nine points each in the San Luis Obispo Kiwanis Invitational loss to San Marcos.

San Luis Obispo’s Dakota Wells and Spencer Rawley each scored 10 points in the Tigers’ first win of the season against Lompoc.

“ We played good competition and as a team we are improving every game,” San Luis Obispo coach John Jensen. “We finally got our first win.”

North County Christian 62, Laguna Blanca 52

The Crusaders got their first win of the season at the Bishop Diego Tournament with a 10-point win over Laguna Blanca.

Caleb Katches led North County Christian with 23 points and had 10 rebounds. Josh Feld had 20 points and 10 rebounds for the Crusaders, and Joe Honeycutt had six assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Garces 48, Atascadero 46

Raven Robinson led the Greyhounds in the championship game of the Ruth Doser Tournament in Atascadero with 16 points, and Alyssa Palma scored 15 points.

Atascadero was ahead with 15 seconds left in the fourth quarter before Garces hit a 3-pointer to win it.

Shafter 46, Nipomo 37

Tessa Underwood led Nipomo with 13 points at the Ruth Doser Tournament.

Coast Union 60, Santa Maria 33

Nicki Ortiz and Ashley Lorenz had double-doubles to help the Broncos (2-2) at the Ruth Doser Tournament.

Ortiz finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds while Lorenz added 11 points and 10 rebounds.

The Broncos jumped out to an 18-6 lead after the first quarter and never let Santa Maria into the game.

Clovis West 71, Arroyo Grande 50; Linwood 59, Arroyo Grande 43

Haley MacDonald scored 13 points for the Eagles (2-2) against Clovis West while Christina Combs added 10 at the Clovis West Tournament.

Maddie Carr led Arroyo Grande with 11 points against Linwood.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Thousand Oaks 12, Nipomo 2; Moorpark 8, Nipomo 4; Notre Dame 6, Nipomo 5

The Titans (2-4), playing in the top half of the Newbury Park Tournament for the first time in school history, dropped three matches to finish 16th of 30 teams.

Julia Tatarian and Shanae Lauridsen each scored three goals on the day, while Ashlee McCall made nine saves in the narrow loss to Notre Dame.

WRESTLING

Pete Duca Invitational

Morro Bay claimed the team title with 218 points at the tournament in Nipomo.

The Pirates, who were ranked No. 1 in the initial CIF-Southern Section Division VI poll, got individual titles from 125-pounder Kent Veecham and 171-pounder Dominik Wood.

Veecham won all four of his matches by pin while Wood won two matches in similar fashion. Both finished unbeaten at the invitational.

Morro Bay also had four second-place finishers in Jacob Carlson (119 pounds), Doron Minomina (135), Patrick Kelly (140) and Aaron Minomina (152).

Atascadero finished fourth with 189 points. The Greyhounds had two tournament winners in 160-pounder Elijah Jackson and heavyweight Levi Kenyon.

Michael Clemmensen (112), Ben Giggy (145) and Steven Trockman (189) all finished second for Atascadero while Colin Joy (135), Josh Lowe (145) and Brandon Armstrong (189) placed third.

Paso Robles was sixth overall, sending three guys to the championship match including Kevin Garcia, who lost 2-1 in the 130-pound final after collecting four pins on his way to the championship match.

Also finishing second for the Bearcats were Jovany Salazar (125) and Cesar Delgado (171).

BOYS SOCCER

Hounds and Cats Tournament

Arroyo Grande 0, Paramount 0, 2-1 PK; Arroyo Grande 0, San Joaquin Memorial 0, 6-5 PK;Carpenteria 3, Arroyo Grande 1

Arroyo Grande’s Morgan Wack and Brandon Macias scored the two penalty kicks against Paramount to get the Eagles the win.

In the semifinals, Arroyo Grande won again on penalty kicks, this time against San Joaquin Memorial.

In the silver bracket championship game, the Eagles took a 1-0 lead on Christian Garcia’s early goal but it didn’t hold up.

Atascadero 6, Templeton 0; Atascadero 1, Paso Robles 1; Atascadero 3, Nipomo 0

Alex Aguiar scored four goals and added two assists in to help Atascadero to a 2-2-1 tourney record.

“He’s just a fun kid to watch,” Atascadero coach Andrew Wilkie said. “He has a great attitude and is an awesome leader four our team.”

Joe Camarillo added two goals and two assists for Atascadero (2-3-1), and goalkeeper Sean Gorman added an assist on a Danny Larios goal.

Nipomo def. St. Joseph, forfeit; Cabrillo 3, Nipomo 1

The Titans won by forfeit when St. Joseph failed to show.

Against Cabrillo, Ernie Corona scored the only goal for the Titans (1-6), who went 1-4 in the tournament.

Carpenteria 1, San Luis Obispo 0; Paramount 4, San Luis Obispo 1

Carpenteria scored in the 15th minute giving them an early lead, which held throughout the game.

Paramount scored two goals in the first half to get an early 2-0 lead over the Tigers.

Tyler Davis scored in the 27th minute for San Luis Obispo (1-6), which went 1-3 in the tournament.

Paso Robles 2, Cabrillo 0

Bryan Mercado scored for the Bearcats in the 20th minute, and Jake Bidell scored in the 40th minute with an assist by Victor Echeverria as Paso Robles won the bronze bracket of the tournament.

GIRLS SOCCER

El Diamonte 2, Mission Prep 0; Tulare Union 2, Mission Prep 0; Mission Prep 4, Chowchilla 1

The Royals dropped two of three at the Tulare Western Tournament.

Kori Disarufino scored twice while Andrea Conway and Angela LoJacono both added goals in the win over Chowchilla.

Cross Country

Mission Prep runner Annie Mooney finished 21st at the Footlocker Cross Country Championships West Regional in Walnut.

Mooney’s time of 19 minutes, 1 second over the 5K was good enough to give her All-West Region third-team honors.

In the freshman and sophomore race, Hannah Stevens of Arroyo Grande finished ninth in a time of 20:08.

  Comments