High School Sports

Prep Roundup: Morro Bay's Shipe wins Division IV cross country title

Morro Bay High’s James Shipe won the Division IV boys race at the CIF-Southern Section Cross Country Championships at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, completing the three-mile course in 15 minutes, 21 seconds on Saturday.

The Pirates finished in fourth place overall with 135 points.

The top seven teams in each divisional race qualified for state, as did the top five individuals not on a top-seven team, provided the individuals finished in the top 20 overall.

“James Shipe joins an elite group of Morro Bay runners who have won individual championships over the years,” Morro Bay coach Cary Nerelli said. “He represented himself very well in the race, and he ran his second-fastest individual time that we’ve ever had. His time of 15:21 was second only to Isaiah Festa (who ran 15:03 in 1997).

Shipe is the fourth Morro Bay runner to win an individual sectional championship.

Nipomo’s Andrew Garcia came in third place with a time of 15:40. He was the only team member from Nipomo to participate and will be joining Morro Bay at the state championships.

Arroyo Grande’s Hugo Gutierrez finished in 18th place in the boys Division II race.

Gutierrez was the only Eagles boy to participate.

In the boys Division III race, San Luis Obispo finished 15th with a score of 361.

Brayden Schmidt was the first Tiger to cross the finish line, coming in 47th in 16:10.

In the girls Division IV race, Templeton finished in fifth place with a score of 159 and will be going to the state championships.

Savannah Camacho came in 13th for Templeton with a time of 19:01, and Kaley Hook came in 27th place in 19:31.

In the girls Division III race, San Luis Obispo came in eighth with a score of 239, Kathleen Uyttewaal finished 19th for the Tigers in a time of 18:36 and she will be going to the state championships.

Atascadero’s Mimi Peterson came in 21st in18:40, and Meriel Bench finished 34th in 19:02.

Arroyo Grande’s girls team came in eighth place in the Division II race with a score of 247, and Hannah Stevens was the first Eagle to finish, crossing in 29th place with a time of 18:32.

FOOTBALL

Nipomo 39, Verbum Dei 12

Nipomo moves on to the next round in the CIF-Southern Section Northwest Division after picking up a road win in Los Angeles.

The win mark’s Nipomo’s first-ever playoff victory in just its second playoff game.

Eric Penningroth ran 26 times for 119 yards and scored three touchdowns for Nipomo.

Penningroth also had four receptions for 67 yards, and Josh Correia threw for 148 yards and three touchdowns.

Nipomo will host Serra in the next round of the playoffs Friday.

  Comments