Sports

Rec Sports

Montebello

The San Luis Obispo under 16 Barbarians rugby team capped an undefeated season by beating Antelope Valley 48-5 in the championship of the Southern California Youth Championships on Sunday.

The Barbarians had eight different players score against the Vipers: Adrian Lobdill, Teddy Engdahl, Nick Butier, Colin Nichols, Kyle Johnson, Nate Nunno, David Nord and Justin Goodman. Goodman set a San Luis Obispo team record by returning a missed penalty kick 100 meters for a try.

In the semifinals, San Luis Obispo defeated the Fallbrook Braves 24-15.

The Barbarians had nine players selected to the all-star team.

Honolulu

The Central Coast

Gymnastics boys team had one gymnast win a championship in the Level 5 Region 1 Championships.

Blake Griffith, the Northern California state champion in the 7- and 8-year-old division, was the vault champion and also placed third in the all-around competition.

In the invitational competition held in conjunction with the championship meet, Caleb Rabbon (8) took silver on the still rings, vault and parallel bars.

In Level 4, Joshua Rabbon (7) and Jonathan Rabbon (9) had silver-medal finishes on the floor exercise and the pommel horse, respectively.

Reigning vault state champion Dylan Haynes-Carstens (11) placed third on vault.

Central Coast

Level 3 Performance Athletics gymnast Andie Rupprecht won the bars competition, was sixth on the vault and seventh in the all-around at a meet in Lompoc.

Eva Hilbert was fourth in the all-around and second on the balance beam and vault and Grace Park placed fifth on bars and beam.

In Level 4, Ashleigh Pitts finished third all-around after claiming the bars championship and second in the balance beam and vault.

Tiffany Jespersen had a seventh place all-around finish, taking fifth on the beam and floor exercise and sixth on the beam and bars.



She placed 14th on balance beam, 17th on vault and 19th on floor.

—Tribune staff reports

REC RESULTS

BasketballCentral Coast Boys League4th GradeResults ‹ Wildcats 34,Templeton Titans 12 Standings ‹ WC Xtreme Black 2-0, NC Swoosh 1-0, WC Xtreme Red 1-1, Wildcats 1-2, Templeton Titans 1-3 5th Grade Results ‹ A-Town Dawgs 61, 5-Cities 28; Jumpmen Black 36, Cambria 35; 3-Ball 55, Jumpmen Red 22 Standings ‹ A-Town Dawgs 3-0, 5-Cities 2-1,3-Ball 2-1, J-SMOOV 1-1, Jumpmen Black 1-2, Jumpmen Red 0-2, Cambria 0-4 6th Grade Results ‹ J-SMOOV 45, Los Osos Grizzlies 32; J-SMOOV 38, Triad Titans 19 Standings ‹ Los Osos Grizzlies 4-1, J-SMOOV 4-2, Jumpmen Black 3-2, Swoosh 2-2, CCSwoosh 1-1,Jumpmen Red 1-2, WC Xtreme 1-3, Triad Titans 1-4 7th Grade Results ‹ Central Coast Select 41, WC Xtreme Red 34; WC Xtreme Red 45, 3-Ball 35; Jumpmen 33, Wildcats 31; 3-Ball 8b 48, Central Coast Select 27; 3-Ball 39, Pirates 36; Wildcats 49, Full Replace 46 Standings ‹ Central Coast Select 3-1, Jumpmen 3-2, WC Xtreme Red 3-3, Pirates 2-2, Full Replace 2-3, WC Xtreme Black 1-1, 3-Ball 2-3 8th Grade Results ‹ MB Warriors 38, We Got Sole 16; Golden Dukes 66, MB Warriors 44; Golden Dukes 31, J-SMOOV 29; SLO Heat 38, J-SMOOV 32; Jumpmen Black 29, Atascadero Saints 27 Standings ‹ 3-Ball 4-0, Golden Dukes 5-1, Jumpmen Black 2-1, Jumpmen Red 1-0, MB Warriors 2-1, Atascadero Saints 2-2, Cambria 2-2, 5-Cities Cagers 2-3, Full Replace 1-3, SLO Heat 2-3, J-SMOOV 2-4, We Got Sole 0-4 Junior Varsity Results ‹ SLO 39, North County Christian 21; Jumpmen 53, SLO/MIX 36; NC Christian 53, Rebels 44 Standings ‹ Jumpmen 3-0, SLO 2-2, SLO MIX 2-2, Rebels 1-3, NC Christian 1-2 Varsity Restults ‹ SLO Bengals 53, Nipomo Cardinals 42; Warriors 33, SJ 32; Xtreme 56, North County Christian 48; Jumpmen 54, Warriors 36; Atascadero 55, SJ 43; SLO Lions 56, 5-Cities Club Basketball 54 (OT) Standings ‹ Extreme 4-0, SLO Lions 4-0, SLO Bengals 3-1, Jumpmen 3-1, Atascadero 2-2, North County Christian 1-1, 5-Cities Basketball Club 1-3, Warriors 2-4, SJ 1-5, Nipomo Cardinals 0-4

Cental Coast Girls League4th/5th GradeResults ‹ Templeton Titans 19, Blazers 8; WC Xtreme 38, Blazers 12; WC Xtreme 41, Templeton Titans 17 Standings ‹ NC Swoosh 5g 2-0, Templeton Titans 3-2, WC Xtreme 3-1, Nipomo Lightning 1-3, Blazers 1-3, NC Swoosh 4g 0-2 6th Grade Results ‹ Cambria 28, Nipomo Lightning 18; Nipomo Lightning 39, SLO Swoosh37Standings ‹ Swoosh 4-0, NC Swoosh 1-0, Templeton Titans 2-1, Cambria 3-1, Nipomo Lightning 2-4, SLO Swoosh 0-3, WC Xtreme 0-2 7th Grade Results ‹ Nipomo Lightning 28, Charm 21; Blazers Red 28, North County Lady Bearcats 14; Blazers Black 35, Nipomo Lightning 13; Blazers Red 29, Cencal 25; Blazers Black 21, Cencal 16 Standings ‹ Ag Rebels 5-1, Templeton Titans 3-1, Blazers Red 3-1, Blazers Black 3-1, NC Swoosh 1-0, Thunder 2-1, WC Xtreme 1-1, NC Lady Bearcats 2-2, Nipomo Lightning 1-5, Orcutt Swoosh 0-2, Charms 0-4, Cencal 0-4 8th Grade Results ‹ Lompoc Swoosh 2, North County Lady Bearcats 0; Thunder 45, Lompoc Swoosh 28 Standings ‹ NC Swoosh 2-0, WC Xtreme 2-0, Lompoc Swoosh 1-1, NC Lady Bearcats 1-3, Thunder 1-3 Junior Varsity Results ‹ Hotshots 28, Rebels White 27; Rebels White 49, J-SMOOV 22; North County Lady Bearcats 26, Blazers 23; J-SMOOV 33, Blazers 22 Standings ‹ Hotshots 5-1, SB Rebels 4-2, Nipomo Lightning 6-2, NC Swoosh 2-1, Blazers 2-4, NC Lady Bearcats 2-2, Templeton Titans 1-2, AG Future 1-3, J-SMOOV 1-5 Varsity Results ‹ North County Lady Bearcats 26, Rebels Black 22; SLO 44, Coast 38; Coast 24, Rebels Black 22 Standings ‹ Swoosh 5-0, Coast 2-2, SM Irish 2-2, SB Rebels 2-4, NC Swoosh 0-2, SLO Girls 1-2, NC Lady Bearcats 1-3

  Comments