Cambrian: Arts & Events

Cambria Youth Art Show winners announced

Winners at the Youth Art Show included Coast Union senior Karely Ochoa, who took first place in the 3-D works category at the high school level.
Winners at the Youth Art Show included Coast Union senior Karely Ochoa, who took first place in the 3-D works category at the high school level. Special to The Cambrian

Winners have been announced for the Youth Art Show, sponsored by Allied arts and Coast Unified School District.

Each year, district art teacher Suzette Morrow and Stephanie Arehart of Stephanie Arehart Ceramics choose a judge from out of town who is an art educator and artist. 

This year’s judge asked to remain anonymous, Morrow said.

The show also honors a People’s Choice Award winner, chosen based on ballots cast by viewers throughout the show. 

Ballots will be counted March 23, after the show’s conclusion.

The following are ribbon winners for the juried portion of the Youth Art Show by grade level. Artwork is on display at the Cambria Center for the Arts gallery through Sunday, March 22.

Kindergarten: Emily Lopez Corona, first; Geoffery Campo, second; Yahir Macias, third; Jose Gutierrez and Shiloh Sook, honorable mentions.

First grade: Anya Albright, first; Kaeli Ribeira, second; Alberto Valencia, third; Litzy Urbina De Jesus and Ashley Garcia, honorable mentions.

Second grade: Richard Merced, first; Amelia Griffith, second; Emily Reed, third; Daniel Lorado and Dane Volz, honorable mentions.

Third grade: Audrea Quintero Naste, first; Camila Torres, second; Travis Rogall, third; Zahaira Melendez and Ashley Merced, honorable mentions.

Fourth grade: Luis Esparza, first; Charity Lindeboom, second; Patricia Acosta, third; Sina Tesfayohannes and Ruby Nelson, honorable mentions.

Fifth grade: Skyla Delekta, first; Adriana Ayala Moreno, second; Ryan Kasper, third; Kalea Ribeira and Anhase Martin, honorable mentions.

Sixth grade: Jasmine Pena, first; Sophia Mackinnon, second; Bibiano Cabrera, third; Axel Becerril and Claudio Ramirez, honorable mentions.

Seventh grade: Riley Volz, first; Arabella Staufenberg, second; Kai Ribeira, third; Zachary Dolan and Angelina Perez, honorable mentions.

Eighth grade: Julian Mercado, first; Jonah Tamoria, second.

Ninth grade: Katherine Sison, first.

10th grade: Giulianna Stoothoff, first; Emily McGraw, second; Michelle Campos, third; Mara Velazquez, honorable mention.

11th grade: Xue DiMaggio, first; Ellie Magnuson, second; Janelle Bohey, third; Rima Panchal and Lane Sutherland, honorable mentons.

12th grade: Tiffany Stephens, first; Sage Radecki, second; Tristan Evans, third; Luis Fernandez and Carson Pierce, honorable mentions.

3-D high school level: Karely Ochoa, first; Ana Carbajal, second; Tyler Seng, third; Ana Reyes and Rebecca Adams, honorable mentions.

3-D elementary level: Suzette Amezeua Gomez and Sierra Buhl, first; Shawn Lehrmann, second; Elizabeth Reed, third.

Photography: Eduardo Paz, first; Hannah Lyons, second; Megan Forrest, third.

Digital art: Sam Light, first; Ben Sanford, second; Rebeca Tavera, third; Binh Trieu and Justin Sebring, honorable mentions.

  Comments