Prep Roundup: SLO rolls to boys tennis second-round road win

Tigers advance with 12-6 win over Oak Park

sports@thetribunenews.comMay 16, 2014 

The second-seeded San Luis Obispo High boys tennis team defeated Oak Park 12-6 on Friday in Oak Park, as all three doubles teams swept to lead the Tigers to the quarterfinals of the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 playoffs.

The Tigers’ team of Noah Cleere and Alex Dill didn’t drop a game, while the teams of Josh Milla and Luke Olson (6-1, 6-1, 6-0), and Scott Hicks and Adie Alwen (6-1, 6-2, 6-3) rounded out doubles.

In singles, Mason Hansen won both his sets (6-2, 6-2) for San Luis Obispo.

The Tigers advanced to play Wilson of Long Beach on Monday at home in a rematch of last year’s semifinal, won by the Tigers.

Temecula Valley 11, Arroyo Grande 7

Derek Lakowske swept his three singles matches for the Eagles 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 in a CIF-Southern Section Division 3 second-round playoff loss.

Arroyo Grande was the reigning Division 3 section champions, having beaten San Luis Obispo in last year’s championship match.

“I am so proud of the progress my boys made this season over the course of the season,” Arroyo Grande coach Lori Hollister said. “We built our team around our captain, Derek Lakowske, and he didn’t drop a game in two rounds of the playoffs.”

Andrew Arcangel took two out of his three singles sets, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2, for Arroyo Grande (15-10).

SWIMMING

CIF-Southern Section Division 2 Preliminaries

Arroyo Grande’s Zach Stevens qualified in two individual boys events and two relays at Riverside.

Stevens finished seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 1 minute, 55.52 seconds and fourth in the 100 breaststroke (56.36).

Stevens was part of the 200 medley relay, with Charlie Watkins, David Malouf and Tyler Gamble, that placed 16th (1:36.45).

Both the 400 freestyle relay (3:14.30) — Stevens, Chris Dichmann, Malouf and Hissam el-Effendi — and the 200 freestyle relay (1:27.86) of el-Effendi, Gamble, Clint Doucette and Christian Solis also qualified. The relays were seventh and third, respectively.

Gamble qualified second in the 50 freestyle (21.31) and third in the 100 freestyle (47.17), and Malouf qualified with a 16th-place finish in the 100 butterfly (53.34).

San Luis Obispo’s Evan Holtz qualified for the finals in the boys 500 freestyle in 4:44.61, posting a top-five mark in program history in the process.

For the Paso Robles boys, Taylor Page qualified for the finals when he broke a 14-year-old school record in the 100 freestyle in 47.24 to place fifth, and Kohl Coffey swam the 100 backstroke in 55.69 to place 17th. 

Arroyo Grande’s Coryn Hayes qualified in the girls 100 backstroke (59.37), and the Eagles’ 200 medley relay team of Haynes, Sarah Parson, Paige Leonard and Hannah Parson (1:53.88) qualified 15th.  

Division 4 finals

Mission Prep’s Grace Oeser placed in the top five of both her events, helping the Royals girls place eighth out of 40 teams.

Oeser took fourth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:01.06 and fifth in the 100 freestyle in 54.52.

Teammate Sofia Terry, a freshman, placed eighth in the 200 IM in 2:24.39.

BASEBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, San Luis Obispo 2

The Tigers led 1-0 until the Eagles scored three runs in the fifth inning on Ryan Teixeira’s RBI single and Casey Muth’s two-run single.

Thomas Orradre had an RBI single in the first and a sacrifice fly for the Tigers (5-21, 3-15 PAC 7).

Mikey Gutierrez pitched six innings, gave up two unearned runs and had two strikeouts for the Eagles (15-12, 11-7).

Kelly Ziegler finished 3 for 3 for San Luis Obispo, and Zach Frederick threw five innings, giving up one unearned run and striking out two.

Orcutt Academy 6, Mission Prep 5

Chase Bourgue was 4 for 4 with two triples, two singles and two runs for the Royals (4-20).

The Royals led 5-1 going into the bottom of the sixth, but Orcutt Academy scored three runs in the sixth and two in the seventh.

Morro Bay 8, Nipomo 1

Colt Carvalho struck out 10, gave up four hits and two walks over seven innings to lead the Pirates on the road.

Noah Garcia and Dan Beavers were both 2 for 3 with two RBI, as Garcia hit two doubles and Beavers tripled for Morro Bay (7-17, 5-7 Los Padres League).

Coast Union 10, Dunn 4

Jake McAvoy pitched a complete game with five strikeouts and added two RBI at the plate as the Broncos (16-4) scored six runs in the fifth inning for a come-from-behind win.

Coast Union trailed 4-3 when McAvoy, Emmany Godinez and Quinten Raethke had two RBI each to put the Broncos up 9-4.

SOFTBALL

Morro Bay 12, Nipomo 9

Emma Hotaling drove in four runs for the Pirates, finishing 4 for 5 with a double and two runs.

Madelynn Martinez scored twice and was 2 for 2 for Morro Bay (14-13, 8-4 LPL). The Pirates finished the regular season tied for second place with Lompoc in the LPL.

Marisa Rodriguez led the Titans, going 3 for 3 with a three-run triple in the seventh inning to put the game within reach before their comeback fell short.

Saundra Renner hit a three-run double for Nipomo (16-2, 7-5), which finished fourth in league.

Templeton 15, Santa Ynez 1

Ashley Stevens hit three home runs and also doubled for the Eagles.

Stevens drove in eight runs and scored four times for Templeton (10-19, 5-7 LPL).

Corinne Barto tossed four innings in the circle, giving up one earned run and striking out eight.

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service