Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande leads boys swim qualifiers

sports@thetribunenews.comMay 3, 2014 

Zach Stevens and Tyler Gamble from Arroyo Grande High both had two CIF-Southern Section automatic qualifying times at the PAC 7 prelims in Arroyo Grande on Saturday.

Stevens had the top qualifying time in the 200-yard individual medley and in the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 59.22 seconds and 57.50, respectively, for Tuesday’s finals, also at Arroyo Grande.

Gamble was also the top seed in the 50 freestyle in 21.69, and the 100 freestyle in 48.25. The Eagles’ 200 medley relay team of Charlie Watkins, David Malouf, Gamble and Stevens had a CIF-Southern Section automatic qualifying time in 1:39.19.

David Vitt placed first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.47. Malouf was the top seed in the 100 butterfly in 54.0, Trent Schachter placed second in 54.09 and Charlie Watkins was third in 54.47, all from Arroyo Grande.

For the Paso Robles boys, Taylor Page had the top time in the 200 freestyle at 1:46.52.

Los Padres League Prelims

Travis Chirman from Morro Bay qualified as the top seed for both the 500-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke in 5:15.82 and 58.97 seconds, respectively, in the league prelims at the Lompoc Aquatics Center.

The finals are Wednesday.

Joeo Wilkie finished as the top seed in the 200 freestyle in 1:53.22 for the Pirates.

Morro Bay’s 200 freestyle relay team of Matt Franzmann, Elijah Solu, Alexander Mckee and Jack Krull finished first in 1:36.74.

For the Pirates girls, the 200 medley relay team of Olivia MacDonald, Alissa Marvin, Katie White and Torie White had the top time, a CIF-Southern Section automatic time of 1:58.28.

Torie White finished first in the 200 freestyle (2:07.04) and the 100 freestyle (57.60).

Katie White won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.07.

Marvin placed first in the 200 individual medley in 2:21.50 and won the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.60 for the Pirates.

For the Nipomo boys, Austin Simpson was the top seed in both the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke, with times of 2:06.78 and 1:04.11, respectively.

Tyler Melshmimer placed first in the 100 butterfly in 58.33.

Andy Katz, Zach Smith, Cooper Merrill and Simpson comprised the top seeded 400 freestyle relay team in 4:27.78.

For the Nipomo girls, Becca Gonzalez was the top seed in the 100 breaststroke in 1:17.24.

TRACK AND FIELD

Los Padres League Prelims

Nipomo’s Gracie Albano was the top qualifier in the girls 1,600 meters.

Other top qualifiers for Tuesday’s finals at Santa Ynez were Allie Molesky in the girls 100 hurdles and Kyra Meko in the 800.

On the boys side, Allan Kroger was the top qualifier in the 800, as was Clayton Mackay in the 300 hurdles for Templeton.

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service