Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande downs first-place Paso Robles in PAC 7 baseball

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 29, 2014 

Mike Ross hit a sacrifice fly that scored Nash Ackerman for the winning run in the bottom of the sixth inning as the Arroyo Grande High baseball team defeated Paso Robles 4-3 Tuesday in Arroyo Grande.

Ryan Teixeira hit a double for the Eagles (19-9, 7-4 PAC 7), and Jeff Fernandes pitched five innings with four strikeouts.

Ben Mecham stole two bases, and Taylor Holden drove in a run for Paso Robles (15-5-3, 9-3-2 PAC 7).

Atascadero 13, San Luis Obispo 12, 8 innings

Tyler Moore hit a walk-off single with the bases loaded in the bottom of the eighth inning to give the Greyhounds (4-15, 1-9 PAC 7) the victory.

Sam Neely was 6 for 6 with two doubles and four singles for Atascadero.

San Luis Obispo scored two runs in the fourth, four runs in the sixth, and added five more in the top of the seventh.

San Luis Obispo scored one run in the eighth, but the Greyhounds scored two off Moore’s hit in the bottom of the eighth.

Templeton 9, Nipomo 0

Spencer Howard struck out nine and gave up two hits over six innings to defeat the Titans (8-15, 2-6 Los Padres League) on the road.

Howard also had a hit and two runs, Austin Alarcon was 2 for 4 with an RBI, and Chonch Altamirano was 2 for 3 with two RBI for theEagles (11-10, 5-3).

Coast Union 10, Coastal Christian 0, 5 innings

Gehrig Kniffen was 3 for 3 with a double, a triple and four RBI as the Broncos scored nine runs in the first inning and one more in the fifth.

Quinten Raethke was 2 for 3 with two RBI and Tommy Moreno was 2 for 3, while Jake McAvoy pitched five innings with up five hits for Coast Union (10-4, 6-0 Coast Valley League).

SOFTBALL

Paso Robles 6, Pioneer Valley 2

Dakota Rodriguez pitched a complete game with six strikeouts and two walks while going 3 for 3 with a triple and RBI to lead the Bearcats.

Mikayla Stone was 2 for 3 with two runs, and Danielle Lambert had a double and two RBI for Paso Robles (11-10, 5-2 PAC 7).

Nipomo 3, Templeton 2, 8 innings

Destiny Fryckman hit a walk-off two-run triple in the bottom of the eighth for the Titans (13-10, 5-3 LPL).

Vanessa Davis reached first base on an error, and Anahi Vences hit a single before Fryckman drove them in.

Bri Sa led the Titans in the circle with eight strikeouts.

For the Eagles, Corinne Barto pitched seven innings and was 2 for 3 with a double. Kiani Alba was 3 for 4 for Templeton (7-17, 2-6).

Morro Bay 4, St. Joseph 1

Kendall Schemmer threw three hitless innings and reliever Marissa Tabares pitched four innings, allowing just one hit and an unearned run with four strikeouts for the Pirates (11-11, 5-2 LPL).

Schemmer and Madelynn Martinez each had an RBI double in the first.

Coast Union 9, Coastal Christian 0

Ellie Magnuson pitched a complete-game, one-hit shutout with 15 strikeouts as the Broncos scored six runs in the fifth inning.

Patty Vecio had a two-run single and three walks, while Ashley Martinez hit a two-run double for Coast Union (8-3-1, 5-0 CVL).

BOYS TENNIS

Atascadero 17, St. Joseph 1

Brendan Adams didn’t drop a game while Autin Behmer (6-1, 6-0, 6-0) and Yuma Olsen (6-2, 6-0, 6-0) also swept for the Greyhounds (14-5,6-4 PAC 7).

Templeton 14, Santa Maria 4

Chaz Darrow (6-0, 6-1, 6-0), Andrew Heim (6-0, 6-0), and Michael Murray (6-0, 6-0) combined to drop just one game in singles play to lead the Eagles (6-14, 3-5 LPL).

Morro Bay 12, Lompoc 6

Andrew Stella and Marcel Scheiwiller both swept their single sets for the Pirates (8-5, 5-3 LPL).

Riccardo Filippi won two of three singles sets. Doubles partners Keelan Rarig and Mark Olson won two of three.

Orcutt Academy 15, Coast Union 4

Alexis Mirales, James Welch, and Alan Hernandez each won a set in singles, along with the doubles pairing of Luiz Fernandez and Roberto Quintero for the Broncos (0-15).

TRACK AND FIELD

Los Padres League tri-meet

Veronica Russell won the girls 1,600 meters in 5 minutes, 30.3 seconds and the 3,200 (12:10.2) as the Templeton (3-4) girls beat Morro Bay 81-39 and Cabrillo 66-55.

Morro Bay’s Sierra Emrick won the girls high jump at 4 feet, 8 inches and the pole vault (10-10) as the Pirates (2-5, 1-5 LPL) lost to Cabrillo 85-42.

Gunnar Griffin won the boys shot put (42-6) and the discus (131-6) while Christian Hauser and Clayton Mackay were on both the 4x100 and 4x400 winning relays for the Eagles as Templeton (2-5) beat Morro Bay 62-58 but lost to Cabrillo 79-51.

Morro Bay’s Nick Meyers won the boys 100 (12.19) and 200 (24.58), and Austin Lay won the 1,600 (4:36) as the Pirates (2-5, 1-5) lost to Cabrillo 84-51.

Boys: Nipomo 121, Santa Maria 14; Girls: Nipomo 122, Santa Maria 11

Kendrick Keszler won the boys high jump at 5-10, the triple jump at 44-7, the long jump at 18-4, and the 110 hurdles in 19.0 for the Titans (5-1). Jared Springer won the discus at 167-1 and the shot put at 48-1.

For the Titans girls (5-1), Taylor Nevit won the shotput at 36-1 and the discus at 103-5. Allie Molesky won the 100 hurdles in 18.0, the 300 hurdles in 52.5, and the triple jump at 32-10.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, St. Joseph 0

Jack Empey had 30 assists and five kills, leading the Eagles to a 25-17, 25-13, 25-13 win. Brett MacDonald had eight aces and five digs. Kenau Morrison had 10 kills, and Andrew Midyett had six kills for the Eagles (18-6, 8-0 PAC 7).

San Luis Obispo 3, Pioneer Valley 0

Rennie Heza had 27 assists for the Tigers (13-7, 5-3 PAC 7), who swept 25-21, 27-25, 25-17. John Duffy had nine kills, and Dillon Walter had seven kills.

Templeton 3, Nipomo 0

Henri Cherry had nine kills and four aces for the Eagles (16-7, 6-1 LPL), who won 25-13, 25-17, 25-14.

Mission Prep 3, Morro Bay 1

Sean O’Connor had 46 assists and nine digs as the Royals beat the Pirates 25-16, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23.

Paul Tompkins had 26 kills and 19 digs, and Jack Mooney had 16 kills and 20 digs for Mission Prep (14-4).

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: Nipomo 107, Lompoc 72; Girls: Lompoc 87, Nipomo 80

Austin Simpson swam a CIF-Southern Section automatic time of 4 minutes, 53.09 seconds in winning the boys 500-yard freestyle for the Titans (5-1). Andy Katz won the 100 freestyle in 53.09.

For the Titans girls (1-5), Abby Pole won the 50 freestyle in 29.05, and Savanna Rose won the 100 backstroke in 1:25.

Boys: Santa Maria 91, Templeton 55; Girls: Templeton 138, Santa Maria 29

Ethan Lacaro won the 100 freestyle in 53.06 for the Eagles boys (0-6).

Amanda Wilson won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.71 for the Eagles girls (6-0).

 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service