Prep Roundup: Tigers doubles team falls in Ojai quarterfinals

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 25, 2014 

The boys tennis doubles pairing of Mason Hansen and Josh Milla of San Luis Obispo High won its round-of-16 match, but fell in the quarterfinal round of the CIF bracket at the Ojai Invitational on Friday.

Hansen and Milla defeated a pair from Vista Murrieta 7-6 (2), 6-3 and lost 6-1, 6-4 to a team from University High.

The Tigers trailed 5-0 in their first set against Vista Murrieta and came back for the victory to advance to the final eight.

Arroyo Grande junior Sophie Whittle fell to Jennifer Gadalov from Los Angeles 6-2, 6-4 in the round-of-16 in the girls 16 and under division.

Arroyo Grande assistant coach earns regional honor

Arroyo Grande assistant girls tennis coach Vicki Feilzer was named Southern California Assistant Coach of the Year for female sports by the California Coaches’ Association.

Feilzer helped the Eagles win the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 title and their fourth straight PAC 7 title in the fall.

She and the Northern California recipient will be honored at the CCA Coach of the Year Banquet in Sacramento in June.

TRACK AND FIELD

Patriot Games

Talley Hill won the girls 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 58.94 seconds as Arroyo Grande swept the event with Angie Gemignani finishing second (5:07.52) and Haley Chavez finishing third (5:15.6) at the meet in Bakersfield.

Hill also won the 800 (2:18.64) and was on the third place 4x400 relay team (4:11.23) along with Gemignani, Elizabeth Heyde and Alyssa Nevis.

Josephine Graeber won the girls long jump at 16 feet, 4 inches and finished third in the triple jump (35-9), while Jamie Walsh finished second in the high jump (5-1) and Alana Benson finished third in the discus (116-4) for Arroyo Grande.

Nevis finished third in the girls 300 hurdles (47.59).

Paso Robles’ Michaela Howard finish second in the girls 300 hurdles (47.54) and third in the 100 hurdles (16.02), while Samantha Anderson finished second in the 100 (12.55) and the 200 (26.1).

In the 3,200, Ashley Davis won (11:20.5), and Annie Needer finished second (11:27.0).

On the boys side, the Eagles’ John Nichols won the 1,600 (4:24.5), while the Bearcats’ Kyle Rivera finished second (4:25.64). Ethan Serpa won the 3,200 (9:30.00), and Zach Chamberlain finished third for Paso Robles.

BASEBALL

Merced 8, Paso Robles 7

Tyler Ridino was 2 for 3, scored two runs and led the Bearcats with two RBI in their loss at the Righetti Spring Classic.

Matt Keller also had two hits, scored one run and drove in one for Paso Robles (15-4-2), and Bailey Gaither stole two bases and scored one run. 

Aguora 8, Morro Bay 1

Zach Smith singled in the second inning to drive in the lone run for the Pirates at the San Luis Obispo Tournament.

Smith finished 2 for 3 for Morro Bay (3-13), and Noah Garcia was also 2 for 3.

The Pirates’ second game of the day was rained out.

POSTPONEMENTS

The Coast Union baseball and softball games against Maricopa were postponed until Thursday because of weather.

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service