Prep Roundup: Balanced lineup sparks Paso Robles in baseball win over Atascadero

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 11, 2014 

Seven players drove in at least one run for the Paso Robles High baseball team Friday, including a home run by Bailey Gaither, in its 11-7 home win over Atascadero.


The Bearcats (11-1-2, 7-1-1 PAC 7) scored four runs in both the first and fifth innings, and the Greyhounds (2-12, 0-9 PAC 7) tallied four in the seventh after trailing 11-3, but their comeback fell short.


Gaither led Paso Robles with three hits, two RBI and two runs, and Christian Erickson hit a triple and scored twice for the Bearcats.


Paul Andersen was the winning pitcher, throwing five innings, giving up three runs and striking out three.


Joe Johnson and Alan Hurst both had two hits for Atascadero. Johnson drove in two runs, and Hurst knocked in one.


Morro Bay 8, Mission Prep 3


Nick Todar had two doubles for the Pirates (2-11), and Kurtis Chivens also doubled.


Parker Cyr gave up one earned run and finished with six strikeouts on the mound.


Ben Covington had a double and two RBI for the Royals (3-11). Trevor Fernandez had an RBI and two stolen bases. 


Coastal Christian 9, Cuyama Valley 8


Brandon Spiller struck out the final batter with the tying run at third base to secure the Conquerors’ third win in a row.


Spiller came in to pitch in the fourth inning for Coastal Christian (3-2 Coast Valley League), striking out five and giving up two hits in four scoreless innings.


Mitchell Rey stole three bases, hit three doubles and scored twice for the Conquerors.


Ryan Brennan was 3 for 4, and Shane Hampton was 2 for 3 with a triple.

SOFTBALL


Paso Robles 7, Arroyo Grande 1


Lacey Morris had a double, an RBI and had four strikeouts for the Bearcats (7-5, 4-2 PAC 7).
Danielle Lambert had three RBI for Paso Robles.


San Luis Obispo 8, St. Joseph 5


Marissa Piatt, Alorah Towne and Hanna Murphy all drove in two runs to lead the Tigers to their first PAC 7 victory.


Piatt went 2 for 3, and Towne scored twice for San Luis Obispo (6-9, 1-4). Murphy hit a two-run double.


Samantha Good threw a complete game for the Tigers, striking out eight, giving up six hits and walking two.


Coast Union 21, Alpaugh 0, 5 innings


Cristina Plasencia was 4 for 4 with a home run and four RBI as the Broncos scored eight runs in the first inning and 10 in the third.


Patty Butio was 3 for 5 with a double, a three-run home run and five RBI for Coast Union (6-3-1), and Ellie Magnuson struck out 14 over five innings.


SWIMMING AND DIVING


Boys: Paso Robles 126, St. Joseph 45; Girls: Paso Robles 136, St. Joseph 37


Kohl Coffey won the boys 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 56.06 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 59.29 for Paso Robles (6-2, 3-2 PAC 7).


Taylor Paige won the 200 individual medley in 2:12.20 and the 100 freestyle in 49.46. Simon Schoennauer, Matt Dodds, Coffey and Paige won the 200 medley relay in 1:50.58.


For the Paso Robles girls (6-2, 4-1), Kasey Moffitt won the 100 freestyle and the 50 freestyle in 1:00.09 and 27.13, respectively.


Sierra Mosely won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.07, and Morgan Thorpe-Speer won the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.75. Mosely, Thorpe-Speer, Moffitt and Cecelia Ramirez won the 200 medley relay in 2:06.67.


Boys: Righetti 184, San Luis Obispo 121; Girls: San Luis Obispo 184, Righetti 127


Evan Holtz won the boys 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.63 and was on the winning 200 medley relay (1:45.62) for the Tigers.


Tyler Andree won the 200 individual medley (2:01.4), the 100 backstroke (57.59) and was also on the 200 medley relay. Blake Griffith won the 1-meter dive (244.05 points).


On the girls side, Gaby Penvenne won the 100 butterfly (1:00.23) and was on the winning 200 medley relay team (1:57.3).


Rio Ericson won the 100 breaststroke (1:11.52) and was also on the 200 medley relay team for the Tigers (4-3, 4-2 PAC 7.


TRACK AND FIELD


Arcadia Invitational


Arroyo Grande’s Leza Cassidy, Haley Chavez, Rosa Granados and Jocelyn Reynolds set a school record in the 4x1,600-meter relay in 21:15.42 as they finished 11th in the invitational heat.


Elizabeth Heyde, Angie Gemignani, Rosa Granados and Talley Hill finished third in the invitational girls 4x800 relay (9:19.65) for the Eagles, and Josephine Graeber took fourth in the rising stars long jump at 17 feet, 4 1⁄2 inches.


Arroyo Grande also finished 10th in the boys invitational 4x800 relay (8:08.4).


Paso Robles finished fourth in the girls seeded 4x1,600 relay (21:28.6) and fifth in the girls seeded 4x800 relay (9:37.24). Jonah Cole finished fifth in the rising stars boys discus (158-0).


San Luis Obispo finished fourth in the boys open 4x200 relay (1:30.42).

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service