Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande picks up key boys volleyball victory

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 10, 2014 

Jack Empey tallied 37 assists as the Arroyo Grande High boys volleyball team stayed undefeated in the PAC 7 by beating Righetti 3-0 on Thursday night at Righetti.


The Eagles beat the Warriors 25-17, 25-10, 25-7.


Cameron Arnet led the Eagles (14-6, 5-0 PAC 7) with 16 kills while Andrew Midyett had five kills and four blocks. Brett MacDonald had seven digs and four aces, and Keanu Morrison had seven kills.


San Luis Obispo 3, Paso Robles 0


Shea McSorley recorded a team-high 12 kills for the Tigers in their 25-22, 25-14, 25-14 victory.


Rennie Heza had 26 assists for San Luis Obispo (10-5, 3-2 PAC 7).


No information was provided for Paso Robles, which fell to 2-8 overall.


Templeton 3, Santa Maria 0


Henri Cherry had 14 kills as the Eagles swept the Saints 25-11, 25-20, 25-21.


Michael Laharguh added 18 assists for Templeton (10-2, 5-1 Los Padres League).


TRACK AND FIELD

Boys: Paso Robles 95, St. Joseph 39; Girls: Paso Robles 85, St. Joseph 53


Ethan Serpa won the boys 1,600 meters race in 4 minutes, 35.8 seconds and the 3,200 in 10:59 for Paso Robles (4-1-1).


Matt Mihelic swept the sprints, winning the 100 in 11.6 and the 200 in 23.1 in addition to helping win the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.


Jonah Cole won the shot put and discus events with throws of 40 feet, 9 1⁄2 inches and 162-3, respectively. Marcus Condit won the long jump in 19-10 3⁄4 and the triple jump in 40-5 1⁄2.


Michaela Howard won the girls 100 hurdles in 17.0 and the 300 hurdles in 49.7 for the Bearcats (5-1). Cody Wilshusen won the high jump (4-10) and pole vault (9-6) and was on the winning 4x400 relay team.


Boys: Atascadero 78, Pioneer Valley 58; Girls: Atascadero 94, Pioneer Valley 29


Tyler Gates led the Greyhounds (2-3), winning the boys 100 in 10.92 and the 200 in 22.43.

Ethan Hicks won the discus at 147-10.


On the girls side for Atascadero (1-4 PAC 7), Angelica Cusworth won the 100 (12.56) and the 300 hurdles (46.74).


Boys: San Luis Obispo 99, Righetti 37; Girl: San Luis Obispo 105, Righetti 25


Ray Smith won the boys 200 (22.6), while William Ernst won the 800 (2:04.5) and Andrew Toh won the boys long jump (19-51⁄2) for San Luis Obispo (5-1).


On the girls side, Elizabeth Willey won the 100 hurdles (18.6), long jump (15-61⁄2), pole vault (10-0) and 300 hurdles (53.3) for the Tigers.


Boys: Lompoc 85, Morro Bay 49; Girls: Lompoc 92, Morro Bay 43


Austin Lay won the boys high jump (5-6) and 3,200 (10:36) for Morro Bay (1-3).


Morro Bay’s Sierra Emrick won the girls pole vault (9-6) and high jump (5-0).


SOFTBALL


Templeton 11, Morro Bay 6


The Eagles (6-11, 2-5 LPL) scored 11 straight runs to rally and beat the Pirates.


Corinne Barto scored twice and was 2 for 3 with a double for the Eagles. Ashley Stevens and Kristina Raine were both 2 for 4 for Templeton and both drove in two runs and scored twice.


For Morro Bay (9-8, 5-2), Emma Hotaling hit a two-run home run in third inning. 


Nipomo 10, Santa Maria 0, 5 innings


Bri Sa pitched a complete game in the Titans’ shutout win, giving up two hits and striking out six.


Sa was also 2 for 2 for Nipomo (10-7, 4-3 LPL) with two runs and a two-run double.


Saundra Renner was 2 for 3 for the Pirates with a double and an RBI, and Vanessa Davis hit a two-run double.


Coastal Christian 21, Cuyama Valley 1, 5 innings


Roni Garrison threw a no-hitter for the Broncos and struck out 14 batters.


Garrison also drove in four runs for Coastal Christian (3-3, 2-2 Coast Valley League), including three on a home run in the fifth inning.


Hannah Brennan and Delaney Springer also hit home runs in the eight-run fifth inning, and every Conqueror scored.


BOYS GOLF


PAC 7 Tournament


Medalist Jack Avrit of Arroyo Grande shot a 1-over 73 at Cypress Ridge Golf Course in Arroyo Grande.


The Eagles won with a team score of 383, followed by San Luis Obispo, which had 399. Both Andy Eppright and Leif Taylor-White led the Tigers at 79.


Paso Robles tied Righetti for third at 424 as Logan Elliot shot a team-best 82.


Atascadero finished in sixth place with a score of 437, and Donnie Hedrick led the Greyhounds  with a 79.


Nipomo Tournament


Adam Burrola was the individual medalist, shooting a 2-under 69 to lead the Titans to a third-place finish at Monarch Dunes.


Morro Bay finished sixth place as Luca Bruno shot an 86 to lead the Pirates.


Laguna Blanca 180, Mission Prep 232


Elizabeth Talley shot a nine-hole 54 at the Rancho San Marcos Golf Course as the Royals played four girls in the loss.


BOYS TENNIS


San Luis Obispo 16, Atascadero 2


The doubles teams of Josh Milla and Luke Olsen, Noah Cleere and Alex Dill, and Scott Hicks and Addie Alwin all swept their sets for the Tigers (16-1, 8-0 PAC 7).


The Greyhounds’ (11-4, 4-3 PAC 7) Brendan Adams won two of three singles.


Arroyo Grande 11, Righetti 7


Derek Lakowske led the Eagles, winning 6-0, 6-2, 6-0.


Tyler Tencati and Andrew Arcangel both took two out of their three singles sets for Arroyo Grande (11-7, 7-1 PAC 7).


Paso Robles 13, Pioneer Valley 5


Mayer Pohlad swept his singles sets 6-2, 6-2, 6-4 for the Bearcats.


In doubles, Ryan Shepard and Warren Willis (6-2, 6-0, 6-3) also went 3-0 for the Bearcats.


Lompoc 9, Templeton 9 (74-69 games)


The doubles teams of Chaz Darrow and Robert Shin swept their sets for the Eagles, who lost the match on the games won tiebreakers.


Templeton’s (4-13, 2-5 Los Padres League) other winners include Matt Jardini and Jacob Goldstein, who won two of three doubles sets, and Niles Hemingway won two of three singles sets.


Morro Bay 14, Santa Maria 4


Andrew Stella won all but one game in his singles sweep for the Pirates.


Riccardo Filippi also won all of his sets for Morro Bay (5-5 overall, 2-3 LPL), winning 6-4, 6-4, 6-0. 


SWIMMING AND DIVING


Boys: Nipomo 85, Templeton 49; Girls: Templeton 138, Nipomo 51


The Templeton girls team (5-0 LPL) won all of its races, including the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:56.57, swam by Megan Miller, Ande Miller, Amanda Wilson and Marina Wesner.


Megan Miller also won the 50 freestyle in 25.8 and the 100 freestyle in 57.5, and her sister, Ande, won the 200 freestyle (2:09.2) and the 100 breaststroke (1:17).


Sheridan Lee won the 500 freestyle (5:45.5) and the 200 individual medley (2:24.3) for the Eagles.


For the Templeton boys (0-5), Ethan Lacaro won the 100 backstroke (1:02.8) and the  200 IM (2:13.4).


Boys: Morro Bay 116, Santa Ynez 66; Girls: Morro Bay 95, Santa Ynez 66


Katie White won the 50 freestyle in 26.6 and the 100 butterfly in 1:04.4 for Morro Bay (4-2, 4-1 LPL) in the girls meets.


Travis Chirman won the 500 freestyle (5:23.15) and Lucas Jakovich won the 200 individual medley (2:23.4) for the Morro Bay boys (5-1, 5-0).

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service