Prep Roundup: Eagles’ Avrit is golf medalist, but Tigers win

Arroyo Grande standout shoots 74 to claim PAC 7 tourney at Hunter Ranch

sports@thetribunenews.comMarch 21, 2014 

Jack Avrit of the Arroyo Grande High boys golf team was the medalist of Thursday’s PAC 7 tournament with a 2-over-par 74 at Hunter Ranch Golf Course.

San Luis Obispo won with 397 strokes, Arroyo Grande was second with 415, Paso Robles fourth with 427 and Atascadero sixth at 455. The Tigers’ Michael Daigle and Kush Sikand placed third and fourth with scores of 76 and 77, respectively.

Tristan Bergmann-Lagano finished with an 82 for the Eagles.

Ben Elisorraraz placed first for the Bearcats at 79, and Greg Potruch shot an 83. Donnie Hedrick shot an 86 for Atascadero, and Blaine Aguilar shot a 90 for the Greyhounds. 

Santa Maria Tournament

Nipomo finished first at Marshallia Ranch as Adam Eurrola was the individual medalist, shooting a 5-over 77.

Morro Bay finished sixth (576) as Luca Bruno shot an 86 for the Pirates.

BASEBALL

Atascadero 11, Morro Bay 1

Holden Nix hit a solo home run and drove in two more runs for the Greyhounds in their win over the Pirates.

Dylan White went 3 for 4 for Atascadero (2-3) with a double and an RBI, and Joe Johnson was 2 for 3 with two RBI.

Pitcher Zach Austin threw the third and fourth innings for the Greyhounds and was credited with the win.

Coast Union 3, Orcutt 0

Emmany Godinez stole home in the bottom of the first to get the winning run for the Broncos (3-2).

Quinten Raethke hit an RBI single and pitched seven innings with two strikeouts. Gehrig Kniffen had an RBI single in the sixth.

BOYS TENNIS

Templeton 14, Morro Bay 4

The doubles team of Niles Hemingway and Tyler Bebout swept 7-5, 6-3, 6-4 for the Eagles.

In singles play, Chaz Darrow won all three sets at 6-0 for Templeton (3-9, 1-0 Los Padres League), and Matt Jardini won 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 against Morro Bay (3-3, 0-1).

Atascadero 13, Paso Robles 5

Double partners Jacob Hass and Dyland Head won 6-3, 6-1, 6-2 for the Greyhounds (8-2, 1-1 PAC 7), and Yuma Olsen and Luke Reiley won their doubles sets 6-1, 6-3, 6-1. Brendan Adams swept in singles 6-4, 6-2, 6-0 for Atascadero.

Arroyo Grande 16, Pioneer Valley 2

The doubles pairing of Ryan Stier and Andrew Arcangel won 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, and Alex Keck and Carson Slocum won 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 for the Eagles (7-5, 3-0 PAC 7). Freshman Tyler Tencati won two of three singles sets.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Mission Prep 3, St. Joseph 1

Paul Tompkins tallied 24 kills in the Royals’ 25-19, 21-25, 25-18, 25-22 win.

Jack Mooney added 18 kills and 14 digs for Mission Prep (9-3).

Morro Bay 3, Santa Maria 2 

The Pirates (4-2, 1-0 LPL) won 25-18, 14-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-9.

Philip Nordhus had 45 digs, and Edward Guerrero had 23 digs and 37 assists. Xavier Alfaro had 17 kills and 37 digs.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys: Arroyo Grande 74, Atascadero 62; Girls: Arroyo Grande 108, Atascadero 32

Michael Jordano led the Eagles’ (3-0), winning the boys 200-meter sprint (23.49 seconds) and the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches), and was on the 4x100 team that won in 45.1.

Arroyo Grande’s Nathan Pino won the shot put at 46-4 and the discus at 138-10.

The Greyhounds’ (0-2) Cooper Kuhnle won the triple jump (40-1) and the long jump (18-8).

Tyler Gates won the 100 (11.42) and was on the 4x400 relay (3:41.2), and Josh McEwen won the 400 (56.92) and the pole vault (12-0).

Arroyo Grande’s (3-0) Josephine Graeber won the girls triple jump (33-6) and the long jump (17-0).

Vanlissa Phung won the 100 (13.12), while Nicole Pitman won the 200 (27.7). Phung and Pitman were both on the winning 4x100 relay (51.8). Angela Gemignani won the 800 (2:22.56) and was on the winning 4x400 relay (4:16.71).

Atascadero’s (0-2) Sabrina Degnan won the discus (114-2).

Boys: San Luis Obispo 90, St. Joseph 46; Girls: St. Joseph 78, San Luis Obispo 57

Dylan Smith led the Tigers (2-0-1), wining the boys 110-meter hurdles (18.3 seconds) and the discus (133 feet, 7 inches). San Luis Obispo’s Nate Greenelsh won the 200 (23.6) and the high jump (5-4).

Elizabeth Willey scored half of the Tigers’ (1-2) points, winning the girls 300 hurdles (51.2), long jump (15-10.5) and pole vault (10-0), and came in second in the 100 (13.2).

Boys: Nipomo 85, Lompoc 51; Girls: Nipomo 76, Lompoc 59

Jared Springer won the boys shot put (51 feet, 2 inches) to lead the Titans (2-0). Nipomo’s Kendrick Kezler and Lucas Nickleson tied for first in the boys high jump (6-2).

Allie Molesky led the Titans (2-0), winning the girls 100-meter hurdles (17.17 seconds) and 300 hurdles (52.3), while Gracie Albano won the 1,600 (5:30.64) and the 800 (2:35.46).

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service