Prep Roundup: Titans, Bearcats shine in Atascadero meet

Nipomo's Molesky wins girls triple jump at 33-10 and girls 100 in 17.12 at Atascadero Memorial Meet

sports@thetribunenews.comMarch 16, 2014 

Allie Molesky led the Nipomo High girls track and field team, winning the girls triple jump in 33 feet, 10 inches, and the girls 100-meter hurdles in 17.12 seconds at the Atascadero Memorial Meet on Saturday.

No team scores were kept.

The Titans’ Kyra Meko won both distance events with a 5:22 in the 1,600 and an 11:35.76 in the 3,200.

In the girls 800, Paso Robles’ Madison Moore won in 2:20.73, while Templeton’s Veronica Russell finished second in 2:22.23. The Bearcats also won the 4x400 relay (4:11.94).

On the boys side, Nipomo’s Jared Springer won the shot put (50-8) and was second in the discus (149-8). Paso Robles’ Jonah Cole won the discus (151-11).

The Bearcats’ Marcos Condit won the boys long jump (19-7) and was third in the boys triple jump (40-9 1⁄2). Atascadero’s Cooper Kuhnle finished second in the triple jump (41-1). The Eagles’ Bryson Messer finished third in the long jump (18-11).

Templeton’s Allen Kroger won the boys 800 (1:59.47), while Paso Robles’ Kyle Ravera finished second (2:00.27).

San Luis Obispo’s Cian Fernandez won the boys pole vault at 13-6. The Tigers also won the 4x400 relay (3:32.84) and the 4x100 (43.89) relay.

Arroyo Grande at Pioneer Invitational

Freshman Talley Hill won both the girls 800 and 1,600 at the invitational meet in Simi Valley. Hill ran the 800 in 2:22.3 and the 1,600 in 5:16.6.

In the boys 4x100 relay, the Eagles’ team of Sean St. Denis, Jordan Foster, Michael Jordano and Matt Sill came in second in 44.3 seconds.

BASEBALL

Mission Prep 14, Thomas More 0, 5 innings

The Royals scored six runs in the first inning in their rout of the Knights.

Owen Bagby pitched four innings for Mission Prep (2-3), striking out five and giving up one hit.

Ian Stake hit a home run in his only plate appearance for the Royals, and Jack Balentine was 2 for 2 with a single and a double. 

Coast Union 16, Kings Christian 2

Grant Magnuson went 2 for 3 with a three-run double for the Broncos. 

Gehrig Kniffen had a two-run double, and had four RBI for Coast Union (3-2), and Jake McAvoy went 1 for 3 with a two-run double.

SOFTBALL

San Luis Obispo 12-9, Monache 13-3

Marissa Piatt went 4 for 7 and scored five runs for the Tigers in their doubleheader.

Megan Norris went 3 for 6 with a double in the first game with three RBI and two runs scored for San Luis Obispo (3-3), and Taylor Vender hit a triple.

Alora Towne drove in two runs and scored one herself in the first game.

Morro Bay at Santa Ynez Tournament

Marissa Tabares pitched a complete game in Morro Bay’s 8-2 win against Carpinteria.

Tabares pitched five innings for the Pirates (4-4), striking out eight and retiring the last 12 batters she faced.

The game was called after five innings because of the time rule.

Morro Bay beat Bishop Diego 13-6 in its final game of the day with Maddy Davis in the circle.

The game was called after four innings because of the run rule, and Davis pitched all four.

Emma Hotaling was 5 for 7 on the day with four runs scored for the Pirates, four RBI and three doubles, and Tamara Singh was 5 for 6 with three doubles and four runs scored.

Arroyo Grande at Simi Valley Tournament

The Eagles (4-4) beat La Reina 9-4 and Rio Mesa 6-5.

Rebekah Hernandez pitched all five innings against La Reina.

Natilee Parrish was 2 for 3 with a two-run home run, and Logan Nunez was 2 for 2 with a triple and an RBI.

Nunez pitched five innings in the second game and was 2 for 2 with a grand slam and four RBI.

VOLLEYBALL

Dos Pueblos Tournament

Arroyo Grande lost to South Pasadena (25-22, 17-25, 22-20) in the first round of the gold playoff in Santa Barbara.

Jack Empey led the Eagles with 34 kills, while Cameron Arnet had 28 kills and Brett
McDonald had 20 digs.

Arroyo Grande was 3-2 in the tournament, beating Ventura (25-22, 25-23), Alemany (25-14, 26-24), Santa Fe (25-16, 25-13) and losing to Capistrano Valley (25-21, 25-15).

San Luis Obispo went 4-4 at the tournament.

The Tigers (6-3) won 25-6, 25-15 against Lancaster and split 25-23, 16-25 against Eagle Rock.

San Luis Obispo lost to Dos Pueblos 25-14, 25-17 and 25-18, 26-24 against Harvard-Westlake.

DIVING

San Luis Obispo Dive Invitational

Blake Griffith recorded the second-highest score in school history for San Luis Obispo with 462.60 points for both the 1-meter and 3-meter combined events.

Grant Britton from Paso Robles was second with 406.10 points, and Arroyo Grande’s Mitchell Snyder placed third with 346.65.

Arroyo Grande’s Lindsey Nickels won the girls competition with 348.90 points. San Luis Obispo’s Jamie Staph and Sabrina Smelser finished second and third with 324.10 points and 321.50, respectively.

Griffith, Britton, Snyder, Nickels, Staph and Smelser received automatic CIF-Southern Section qualifying scores.

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service