Prep Roundup: Arroyo Grande crushes Lompoc in baseball; Paso Robles, Coast Union also win

sports@thetribunenews.comMarch 13, 2014 

The Arroyo Grande High baseball team defeated Lompoc 16-3 Thursday night at Arroyo Grande. 

Ryan Teixeira went 3 for 4 with four RBI and two runs scored for the Eagles (2-2), and Nash Ackerman was 3 for 4 with three RBI and two runs scored. 

Teixeira’s bases-clearing double started a six-run first inning getting Arroyo Grande out to an early lead. 

Paso Robles 9, Morro Bay 2

Ben Mecham went 2 for 4 with a three-run triple for the Bearcats (3-0-1). 

Tristin Brown went 2 for 3 with a double for the Pirates (0-4). 

Coast Union 7, Nipomo 5

Quinten Raethke went 3 for 3 at the plate for the Broncos in their win over the Titans.

Raethke also drove in three runs for Coast Union (1-2), and Emmany Godinez hit a triple and scored twice for the Broncos. 

Orcutt Academy 10, Mission Prep 9

Trevor Fernandez went 2 for 3, drew two walks and scored two runs for the Royals.

Mission Prep (1-3) tightened an 8-5 deficit in the fourth inning to 8-7 going into the top of the seventh.  

With runners on second and third in the bottom of the seventh, the Royals’ final batter struck out swinging to end the game. 

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys: Paso Robles 70, San Luis Obispo 66; Girls: Paso Robles 96, San Luis Obispo 39

For the Bearcats (2-0), Jonah Cole won the boys discus in 151 feet, 10 inches and the shot put in 40-1.

Ray Smith won the boys 400 in 50.7 seconds for the Tigers, and the 300 hurdles in 45.3. 

Smith was a part of the winning 4x400 relay team for San Luis Obispo (1-1), along with Nate Greenelsh, who also won the 100 in 11.1 and the 200 in 22.7. 

In the girls meet, Sami Anderson won the 100 in 12.4 and the 200 in 26.7, and Michaela Howard won the 100 hurdles in 16.9 and 300 in 48.7 for Paso Robles.

Both Anderson and Howard were on the winning girls 4x400 relay. 

For San Luis Obispo, Grace Torres won the triple jump, going 36-6.   

Boys: Templeton 91, Santa Maria 34; Girls: Templeton 80, Santa Maria 17

Clayton MacKay set a school record for the Templeton boys (1-0) in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.9 seconds. 

Teammate Peter Josserand won the 200 in 23.1.

For the Eagles girls (1-0), Keceymar Osuna won the 1,600 in 5:42 and finished first in the 3,200 in 12:35. Miranda Barbour won the 100 hurdles in 18.4 and placed first in the shot put at 30 feet, 9 inches.  

Boys: Arroyo Grande 92, Righetti 49; Girls: Arroyo Grande 125, Righetti 12

Siggur Karlsdotter won the girls 100 meters in 12.5, the 200 in 27.3 and was a member on the winning 4x100 in 52.1 for the Eagles (2-0). 

Arroyo Grande’s Josephine Graeber won the long jump (17-8) and the triple jump (33-8), and Samantha Henkle won the shot put with a throw of 36-7¾.

No statistics were provided for the boys meet.

BOYS TENNIS

Arroyo Grande 16, St. Joseph 2

Canaan Lysobey, Tyler Tencati and Sam Silva all swept in singles play for the Eagles (5-3, 1-0 PAC 7). 

Lysobey won 6-0, 6-3, Tencati won 6-1, 6-1, and Silva won 6-1, 6-1. All three won the third set 6-0 by default because St. Joseph was down a player. 

The doubles team of Jamieson O’Marr and Skyler Zirtolo won 7-6 (7-4), 6-0 and 6-0 — the third set also by default.

San Luis Obispo 17, Pioneer Valley 1

Cameron Dong swept 6-3, 6-2, 6-1, and Chase Braun went 6-4, 6-0, 6-0 for the Tigers (8-1, 1-0 PAC 7). The doubles team of Noah Cleere and Alex Dill swept their sets, all by 6-0 scores. 

Also in doubles, Scott Hicks and Pablo Caminada as well as Adie Alwen and Elijah Felman swept their sets for the Tigers.  

Paso Robles 13, Righetti 5

Gianni Rasgado swept his matches 6-2, 6-1, 6-4 for the Bearcats (4-2, 1-0 PAC 7). 

The doubles team of Tommy Lay and Daniel Black won 6-4, 6-2, 6-0. 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL 

Mission Prep 3, Paso Robles 0 

Jack Mooney led the Royals with 11 kills and 16 digs in their 25-15, 25-19, 25-12 sweep of the Bearcats.

Paul Tompkins added six kills and 13 digs for Mission Prep (6-5), and Cory McCrea had seven digs. 

San Luis Obispo 3, Santa Ynez 1

John Duffy had 13 kills, and Rennie Heza finished with 42 assists for the Tigers (6-3), who won 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24.

Shea McSorley added 12 kills. 

Righetti 3, Nipomo 0

Noah Banks had three kills for the Titans (0-4) in their 25-8, 25-14, 25-13 loss.

BOYS GOLF

Arroyo Grande 400, Santa Ynez 441

Medalist Connor Sandman shot a 1-over 73 for the Eagles (3-1) at the Cypress Ridge Golf Course. Raleigh Deering shot a 76 to finish second on the team.

San Luis Obispo 395, Nipomo 449

Kush Sikand shot an even-par 71 to lead the Tigers at Dairy Creek. 

San Luis Obispo’s (4-0) Andy Eppright shot an 80, while Michael Daigle, Leif Taylor-White and Nipomo’s Adam Burrola shot 81.

St. Joseph 222, Mission Prep 275

Elizabeth Talley shot a 49 to lead the Royals in a nine-hole, par-35 match at Dairy Creek. 

Josh Salisbury was the individual medalist shooting 42 for St. Joseph. 

Mission Prep’s (0-3) Robert Ball shot a 50.

 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service