Prep Roundup: Atascadero's Block is set for state wrestling meet

San Luis Obispo - The TribuneMarch 6, 2014 

Atascadero High junior Karson Block will compete in this weekend’s state championships starting today at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield, although he does not yet know whom he will face.

The 195-pounder, who is the fifth seed out of the CIF-Southern Section, was one of 24 wrestlers to earn a bye in the opening round. 

Block awaits the winner of the match between Monta Vista’s Faris Karaborni and James Logan’s Clayton Hartwell. Karaborni finished third in the Central Coast section, and Hartwell won the North Coast title.

The state meet runs through Saturday.

BASEBALL

Paso Robles 7, Lompoc 7, 8 innings

The Bearcats gave up four runs in the bottom of the seventh, and the game was called in eight innings  because of darkness. 

Kai Bedell went 2 for 3 with two RBI, and Bailey Gaither went 3 for 5 with two runs and an RBI.

Santa Barbara 7, Arroyo Grande 1

The Eagles gave up seven unearned runs on six errors in a loss on the road. 

Robby Silva had two singles for Arroyo Grande (1-2). Pinch runner Brett Ranes scored on a wild pitch.

Cabrillo 9, San Luis Obispo 7

Matt Mundorf, Brandon Mallory and Andrew Gutierrez all scored twice for the Tigers in their loss to the Conquistadores.

Mundorf went 3 for 4 at the plate for San Luis Obispo (1-1), and Mallory was 2 for 4.

Colton Marcum hit a double that drove in two runs — the Tigers’ only extra-base hit of the game. 

Santa Ynez 5, Atascadero 2

Dylan White hit a solo home run and singled for the Greyhounds (0-2) in their loss.

Santa Maria 10, Mission Prep 1

Ben Covington scored the Royals’ lone run off a wild pitch after reaching on a double. 

Forest Tottmeyer pitched four innings for Mission Prep (1-1), leaving the mound with the score 2-1.

SOFTBALL 

Paso Robles 11, Templeton 0, 5 innings  

Dakota Rodriguez pitched all five innings in the Bearcats’ shutout win over the Eagles.

Rodriguez finished with six strikeouts, two walks and one hit, and went 2 for 3 at the plate, driving in two runs.  

Danielle Lambert was 2 for 3 for Paso Robles (2-0) and hit a three-run home run in the second inning. Delaney Cline was also 2 for 3 with four RBI. 

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys: San Luis Obispo 79, Atascadero 61; Girls: San Luis Obispo 72, Atascadero 60 

Grace Torres won the girls triple jump for the Tigers with a personal best of 37 feet, 5 1⁄2 inches, and Kelly McGuire won the 100-meter dash in 12.85 seconds. 

Raymond Smith and Nate Greenelsh both won multiple events for San Luis Obispo (1-0) in the boys. 

Smith won the 400 in 51.2, and Greenelsh won both the 100 (11.1 seconds) and the 200 (23.1). Both were on the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Boys: Paso Robles 102, Righetti 34; Girls: Paso Robles 116, Righetti 16

Jonah Cole threw 41-10 in the boys shot put and 137-5 in the discus, winning both of events for the Bearcats. 

Robert Comstock III also was a double winner, taking the pole vault (10 feet) and the 300-meter hurdles (47.0 seconds). 

For the girls, Madison Moore won the 400 in 1:02.6 and the 200 in 27.1. 

Michala Howard won both hurdle races, running the 100 in 17.0 and the 300 in 52.5. 

Boys: Arroyo Grande 107 Pioneer Valley 29; Girls: Arroyo Grande 114, Pioneer Valley 15

Angie Gemignani won the girls 1,600 5:30.9 and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay in 4:18.32 to lead the Eagles (1-0).

Sean St. Denis won the boys 400 in 53.9, and was a member of the winning 4x100 relay in 45.3 and the 4x400 in 3:46.9 for Arroyo Grande. 

Freshman Matt Sill won the boys 110 high hurdles in 17.9, the 100 in 12.0 and was also on the 4x100 team. 

Boys: Nipomo 132, Morro Bay 34; Girls: Nipomo 102, Morro Bay 33

Brandon Hettenhouser, Picardo Gutter, Nick Kimball and Harrison Labastiba made up the boys 4x100 relay team for the Titans that finished first in 45.8 seconds. 

Nipomo’s Jarod Springer won the shot put  (48-1) and the discus (105-6). Luke Nickelson won the 110 hurdles in 18.8, the high jump at 5-10, the long jump at 19-5, and received his personal best for the triple jump at 41-9. 

Gutter won the 100 in 11.9, Kimball came in first in the 200 in 24.7, and Labastiba won the 300 hurdles in 46.7.

On the Nipomo girls team, Kyra Meko won the 1.600 in 5:22.1. Allie Molesky finished first in the 100 hurdles in 17.1, ran a 53.7 to win the 300 hurdles, and won the triple jump at 33-0. 

Sophomore Jordan Iardo finished first in the shot put (27-11) and discus (81-0).

BOYS GOLF

San Luis Obispo 422, Santa Ynez 429

Michael Daigle and Kush Sikand led the Tigers (2-0), both shooting a 10-over 82 at Alisal River. 

Nick Nielsen was the individual medalist at 78 for the Pirates. 

Arroyo Grande 401, Nipomo 452

Connor Sandman and Jordan MacMurphey both tied for first at 78 for the Eagles at par-72 Cypress Ridge. 

The Titans’ Adam Burrelo shot an 81, and Gavin Westbrook shot a 90. 

Morro Bay 253, Orcutt Academy 275

The Pirates played nine holes with a par of 35 at the Rancho Maria Golf Course. 

Luca Bruno was the medalist for Morro Bay (1-1) with a score of 38, and the second golfer for the Pirates was Noah Martinez with a score of 50. 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Santa Maria 1

The Tigers won 25-16, 15-25, 25-21, 25-13, as Shea McSorley had 12 kills, and Rennie Heza had 35 assists. 

Dillon Walter and John Duffy had nine kills each for San Luis Obispo (1-0).

Paso Robles 3, Nipomo 0

The Bearcats swept the Titans 25-15, 25-12, 25-14.

Riley Rookus had  nine kills, and Leo Ontiveros had five aces for Paso Robles (1-0). 

Mission Prep 3, Pioneer Valley 0 

Paul Tompkins led the Royals with 15 kills in their 25-17, 25-22, 25-17 sweep of the Panthers.

Tompkins also added 10 digs for Mission Prep (2-0), and Jack Mooney tallied 13 digs and three aces. 

BOYS TENNIS 

Atascadero 5, Rocklin 4

The doubles team of Dylan Head and Andrew Sedley won 10-3 in the super tiebreaker after winning 6-2 and dropping the next set 6-7 (2).

Brendan Adams, Elias Jordan and Luke Reilly all went undefeated in singles play for Atascadero (2-0).  

 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service