Prep Roundup: Templeton wrap up LPL boys volleyball title

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 18, 2013 

Henri Cherry had 18 kills for the Templeton High boys volleyball team as the Eagles swept Santa Maria 25-12, 25-13, 25-15 to clinch the Los Padres League title Thursday.

Ben Schaner had nine kills and two aces, Sam Chatham had five kills and three aces, and Eric 

Lahargou had 42 assists for the Eagles (19-3, 6-0 LPL).

Nipomo 3, Morro Bay 2

Luke Buchanan had 19 kills for the Titans as they defeated the Pirates 25-23, 25-22, 31-33, 12-25, 15-10.

Nipomo’s Brandon Buchan had 18 kills, and Scott Gaddis added 17. Alex Martinez had 40 assists, and Davis Caruso had 19 for the Titans (4-8, 3-2 LPL).

St. Joseph 3, San Luis Obispo 2

San Luis Obispo fell 25-10, 25-27, 25-21, 18-25, 15-11 to St. Joseph. 

Parker Lauritzen had 12 kills, Tyler Davis had 11, and Rennie Heza had 35 assists for the Tigers (6-5, 2-4 PAC 7).

BOYS TENNIS

Arroyo Grande 18, Atascadero 0

Eli Whittle and Sean Hollister both remained undefeated in league singles play as Whittle, Hollister and Derek Lakowske all swept in singles to push the Eagles past the Greyhounds. 

The Eagles (16-5, 10-0 PAC 7) swept in doubles as well.

San Luis Obispo 15, Paso Robles 3

The doubles team of Josh Milla and Mason Hansen won 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 to lead the Tigers (12-3, 8-1 PAC 7) to a league victory in Paso Robles.

Cooper Austin swept 6-0, 6-4, 6-1 in singles for the Bearcats (3-8, 3-6).

Santa Maria 10, Morro Bay 8

The doubles duo of Jeremy Neilson and Taylor Williams swept 6-3, 6-4, 6-0, but the Pirates fell to the Saints.

The Pirates’ two other doubles teams of Cole Engert and Garrett Blanchard, and  David Hollenbeck and Arthur Abel won two of their three sets apiece.

Templeton 12, Cabrillo 6

The doubles teams of Chris Wallace and Calvin Pinson, and Jonny Mummert and Tyler Moxley swept for the Eagles.

Jarred Hall swept his three singles sets, and Ian Eisemann won two out of his three sets for Templeton (12-2, 6-1 LPL). 

TRACK & FIELD

GIRLS: Arroyo Grande 119, St. Joseph 17; BOYS: Arroyo Grande 111, St. Joseph 22

Dresden Smith won the girls 100-meter hurdles in 17.13 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 48.53 for the Eagles in their home win. 

Arroyo Grande’s Josephine Graeber won the long jump in  16 feet, 3 inches and the triple jump at 33-5.

Madison Jacobs won the shot put at 41-11 and the discus at 146-5 for the Eagles (6-0).

Arroyo Grande’s Austin Gasbarra won the boys 110 hurdles in 17.37 and the 300 hurdles in 43.89.

DeSean Scott won the long jump at 19-5 and the high jump at 5-10, and Joey Reeves won the pole vault at 15-6 for the Eagles (5-1).

BOYS: Atascadero 77, Righetti 58; GIRLS: Atascadero 109, Righetti 17

Atascadero’s Dominic Chance won the 110 hurdles in 15.61, the 300 hurdles in 42.44 and the long jump at 21-7 as the Greyhounds swept the Warriors.

On the girls side, Angelica Cusworth placed first in the 400 in 59.17 and won the 300 hurdles in 46.61.

Anaiis De Los Santos won the 100 (12.94) and the 200 (26.77).

Sarah Stafford won the shot put (33-01⁄4) and the discus (103-3) for the Atascadero girls (4-2).

BOYS: Paso Robles 76, Pioneer Valley 60; GIRLS: Paso Robles 96, Pioneer Valley 33

Jonah Cole threw a personal record of 154-10 in the boys discus for the Bearcats.

Austin Borba won the 400 in 53.4, Adian Farrell won the 800 (1:59.5) and Matt Mihelic 

won the 200 (23.6). Borba, Farrell and Mihelic composed the 1,600 relay team with Tommy Frey and that won in 3:34.3 for the Paso Robles boys (2-1-3 PAC 7).

Ashley Davis won the 1,600 (5:41) and the 800 (2:30.1) for the girls. Elle Bernal dominated in the jumps, winning the triple jump (32-0) and the long jump (14-6) for the Bearcats (3-3 PAC 7). 

BOYS: Lompoc 80, Morro Bay 52; GIRLS: Lompoc 71, Morro Bay 64

Allie Sulaitis won the girls mile in 5:22 for the Pirates in their home loss. 

Morro Bay’s Tess Volkov won the 400 in 1:02.4 and the 300 hurdles, and Ali Voth won the 800.

Sierra Emrick won the high jump at 4-10, and Natalie Marquardt won the pole vault at 9-6 for the Pirates (2-3).

Morro Bay’s Damen Davies won the boys 100 in 11.59, and Billy Verdin won the 400 in 54.2 and the high jump at 5-10.

BASEBALL

Arroyo Grande 8, Cabrillo 4

Chris Davidson went over the wall to rob a potential go-ahead three-run home run in the fourth inning as the Eagles held on to defeat the Conquistadors. 

Garrett Ball went 3 for 4 with two runs, and Davidson went 2 for 4 with two runs and an RBI for Arroyo Grande (11-6-1).

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 Tournament

Arroyo Grande’s Mitch Martin medaled at the tournament at Black Lake Golf Resort, shooting a 2-under 70.

San Luis Obispo won the team title at 387. Adam Zakaria shot a 73, and Grady Smith and Kyle Kaminski both shot a 76 for the Tigers.

Arroyo Grande placed second with a team score of 396. Trisan Bergmann-Lagano shot 79 to lead the Eagles.

Atascadero was third in the team race at 408. Tristan Ioppini and Donnie Hedrick both shot 76 for the Greyhounds.

Greg Pottruch shot 85 for Paso Robles, which was sixth at 454.

Morro Bay Tournament

Nipomo finished tied for second with Cabrillo with a score of 431 at the par-71 Morro Bay Golf Course.

Both Adam Burrola and D.J. Llorente-Blankenburg shot 82 for the Titans (5-2 LPL).

Morro Bay was fifth in the team race, shooting 492.

Robby Donaldson shot an 83, Isaac Williams shot a 97 and Byron Scott shot a 98 for Morro Bay.

Santa Ynez won the team title at 405.

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service