Prep Roundup: San Luis Obispo track teams dominate PAC 7 dual with Righetti

sports@thetribunenews.comApril 11, 2013 

Kelsey Harper won the 100-meter hurdles in 14.9 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 49.0 for the San Luis Obispo High girls track and field team as it defeated Righetti 117-16 in Santa Maria on Thursday.

Micayla Rennick won the 800 in 2:28.4 and the 1,600 in 5:20.00 for the Tigers (5-1 PAC 7). 

San Luis Obispo’s Mary Andino won the shot put (33 feet, 6 inches) and the discus (126-2), while Alex Dalley won the long jump (17-7) and the triple jump (35-9).

Chris Toh won the 300 hurdles (42.7) and the triple jump (40-5) for the San Luis Obispo boys in the Tigers’ 73-62 victory over Righetti. 

William Ernst won the 800 (2:04.5) and the 3,200 (10:00), and Cal Poly football signee Jack Ferguson won the shot put (46-10) and the discus (154-6) for the San Luis Obispo boys (5-1 PAC 7).

BOYS: Atascadero 70, Pioneer Valley 66; 

GIRLS: Atascadero 88, Pioneer Valley 42

Angelica Cusworth won the 400 in 1:00.8 and the long jump at 16-01⁄2 for the Greyhounds (3-2 PAC 7). 

Atascadero’s Anaiis De Los Santos won the 100 (13.09) and the 200 (27.9).

For the boys, Adam Schwarm won the discus (129-3) and the shot put (41-4).

BOYS: Paso Robles 100, St. Joseph 36; GIRLS: Paso Robles 73, St. Joseph 63

Samantha Anderson won the girls 100 in 12.5, and was on both the winning 400 relay team (52.0) and 1,600 relay team (4:25) as the Bearcats swept the Knights.

Also on the girls side, Maddy Moore won the 400 in 1:01.8 and was on the 1,600 relay team for the Bearcats (2-3 PAC 7).

On the boys side, Gar Hartman won the triple jump (41-01⁄2) and long jump (17-31⁄2) for Paso Robles (1-1-3 PAC 7).

BOYS: Nipomo 92, Cabrillo 50; GIRLS: Nipomo 103, Cabrillo 33

Cristina Ozzimo won the girls 100-yard dash (12.18) and the 220 in 28.34 as the Titans won on both the boys and girls sides.

Kyra Meko ran the mile in 5:31 and the 880 in 2:31 for the Nipomo girls (5-0 Los Padres League).

Caleb Perez-Doane won the 100 in 10.59 and the 220 in 23.75 for the Nipomo boys (3-2 LPL).

BOYS: Morro Bay 92, Santa Maria 40; GIRLS: Morro Bay 99, Santa Maria 32

Allie Sulaitis won the 1,600 in 5:30.6, the 800 in 2:34 and was a member of the winning 1,600 relay team (4:45.8) for the Morro Bay girls (2-2 LPL).

For the boys (2-2 LPL), Billy Verdin took the 800 (2:04.7), the high jump (5-10) and was part of the 1,600 relay team (3:47.8). 

BASEBALL

Mission Prep 12, Bakersfield Christian 7

Joey Hall went 2 for 3 with three RBI in the Royals’ win.

Calvin Levisay was 2 for 4 with two RBI, and George Hindmarsh was 1 for 3 with three RBI.

Mission Prep (6-4) pitchers gave up three hits.

SOFTBALL

Mission Prep 23, Valley Christian Academy 17

Kiana Harris was 3 for 5, with four runs, four RBI had had the save for the Royals. 

Alexa Arndet was 2 for 3 with five runs and an RBI for Mission Prep (2-10). 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Arroyo Grande 3, Righetti 1

Cameron Arnet had 10 kills, and Logan Honeycut added eight for the Eagles as they defeated the Warriors 22-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-13.

Wyatt Bishop had six kills and eight blocks, Chandler Mankins had six kills, Jack Empey had 35 assists, and Kris Kleinsmith had eight digs for Arroyo Grande (10-0, 4-0 PAC 7).

Templeton 3, Orcutt Academy 0

Henri Cherry had five aces and six kills in the Eagles’ 25-9, 25-18, 25-18 victory.

Tobey Isbell and Jordan Scully had five kills each, Ben Schaner had two aces and three kills, and Tim Schaner had three aces for Templeton (9-1, 7-0 LPL). 

Nipomo 3, Santa Maria 1

Scott Gaddis and Brandon Buchan had 12 kills apiece in the 25-14, 19-25, 25-16, 25-22 win.

Tyler Moore had six kills, and David Caruso had 20 assists for the Titans (3-7, 2-2 LPL). 

BOYS TENNIS

Paso Robles 11, Pioneer Valley 7

Cooper Austin improved to 31-2 as he swept his singles sets 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 for Paso Robles. 

Evan Serpa swept 6-2, 6-4, 6-0 and Stevie Stark swept 6-2, 6-2, 6-4 for Paso Robles (3-7, 3-5 PAC 7).

San Luis Obispo 16, Atascadero 2

Nathan Hansen swept 6-1, 6-2, 6-0 for the Tigers in their home win over the Greyhounds (6-10, 2-5 PAC 7).

The doubles team of Luke Iunker and Noah Cleere swept 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, and the team of Neil Patel and Luke Olson swept 6-3, 6-3, 6-1 for San Luis Obispo (10-3, 6-1).

Arroyo Grande 13, Righetti 5

Eli Whittle, Sean Hollister and Derek Lakowske swept all nine of their singles sets, dropping only one game for Arroyo Grande (14-4, 8-0 PAC 7).

The doubles team of Will Veroski and Gustav Jarpehag swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

Santa Ynez 12, Templeton 6

The Eagles (10-2, 4-1 LPL) dropped their first league match, falling to Santa Ynez 12-6.

Michael Murray and Andrew Heim both won two of their three singles sets.

In doubles, Calvin Pinson and Chris Wallace won two sets as well..

Cabrillo 11, Morro Bay 7

Andrew Stella swept in singles 6-3, 6-0, 6-3 for the Pirates (1-6, 0-5 LPL). 

BOYS GOLF

PAC 7 Tournament

Arroyo Grande’s Mitch Martin and Righetti’s Landon Brown were co-medalists, shooting 2-over 74 at the San Luis Obispo Country Club. 

The Eagles won the team title with a 407.

Adam Zakaria shot 77, followed by Kush Sikand with 79 for San Luis Obispo, which finished second in 409.

Tristan Ioppini shot 82 for Atascadero, which was fifth at 453. 

Scott Rigdon and Cody Autry shot 92 for Paso Robles, which was sixth at 477.

Lompoc Tournament

Keenan Camacho shot an 86 for Nipomo at the La Purisma Golf Course. 

Robby Donaldson shot 97 to lead Morro Bay.

Santa Ynez and Cabrillo tied for the team title.

 

 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service