Prep Roundup: Baldwin pitches Paso Robles by Morro Bay

sports@thetribunenews.comMarch 7, 2013 

John Baldwin (1-0) only gave up three hits in seven innings with five strikeouts in Paso Robles High’s 4-3 nonleague baseball victory over Morro Bay on Thursday. 

Paso Robles coach Derek Stroud attributed the win to Baldwin’s performance. 

“He pitched at good command, threw a lot of strikes, and kept us in the ball game,” Stroud said.

Bailey Gaither was 2 for 3 with one run and one RBI, and Kia Bedell had two RBI for the Bearcats (2-1). 

Colt Caravalho hit a two-run double, and Shasta Clokey was 2 for 2 for the Pirates (1-3).

Starting pitcher Tristen Brown gave up two hits in five innings for Morro Bay, but did not factor in the decision.  

Paso Robles came back to win by scoring three runs in the bottom of the sixth after Morro Bay scored two runs in the top of the inning. The Pirates managed to score in the top of the seventh, but Paso Robles shut down the rally after that.

Lompoc 10, Arroyo Grande 9

Paul Ormonde was 2 for 3 with two RBI for the Eagles (1-2-1), and AJ Cipolla was 2 for 4 with two runs scored.

Lompoc scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh to win.

Santa Barbara 3, San Luis Obispo 1

Ryan Anderson was 1 for 2 and scored the lone run for the Tigers (1-3) in their home loss. 

Garrett Giovannelli (0-1) pitched a complete game for San Luis Obispo, striking out four and allowing one earned run.

Jeff Paschke earned the win for the Dons.

Nipomo 6, Coast Union 3

Luke Shurtless (1-0) had two strikeouts and had no hits in one inning of relief, and Scott Nichols recorded the save in the Titans’ win against the Broncos (0-3).

Nichols also was 2 for 3 with three RBI. 

Nipomo (2-2) broke the game open with a four-run fourth inning.

SOFTBALL

Nipomo 8, Mira Monte 4

No further information was provided to The Tribune. 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

San Luis Obispo 3, Santa Ynez 0

Trey Davis and Parker Lauritzen had nine kills apiece  in the Tigers’ 25-12, 25-15, 25-19 nonleague victory.

Kieran Hansen had 33 assists, and Rennie Heza had 15 digs for San Luis Obispo (4-0).

Arroyo Grande 3, San Marcos 0

Cameron Arnet had 11 kills and five digs in the Eagles’ 30-28, 25-23, 28-26 win.

Wyatt Bishop had seven kills and five blocks. Jack Empey had 35 assists and four aces, and Logan Honeycutt had nine kills for Arroyo Grande (2-0).

Righetti 3, Nipomo 1

Brandon Buchan had eight kills for the Titans  as they fell to the Warriors 25-14, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17.

Tyler Moore had six kills for Nipomo, and Luke Buchanan added five.

Alex Martinez had 23 assists and three aces for Nipomo (1-4)

Templeton 3, Pioneer Valley 0

Henri Cherry and Tobey Isbell each had nine kills as the Eagles (4-0) swept the Panthers 25-14, 25-18, 25-13.

Will Mehring had seven kills and three aces, Sam Chatham had six kills, and Eric Lahargou had 37 assists for Templeton.  

TRACK & FIELD

Boys: Arroyo Grande 84, Righetti 52 

Girls: Arroyo Grande 129, Righetti 3

Alex Mero took the long jump (15 feet, 1 inch), the high jump (5-2) and the triple jump (32-5) for the Arroyo Grande girls (2-0) in the PAC 7 win.

Madison Jacobs won discus (148-6) and shot put (40-7) for Arroyo Grande’s girls, and Elizabeth Heyde won the 1,600-meter (5 minutes, 25.34 seconds) and the 800 (2:29).

Joey Reeves won the  pole vault (15-0) and triple jump (39-6) for the Arroyo Grande boys (1-1). 

BOYS TENNIS

Arroyo Grande 17, St. Joseph 1

The Eagles (6-2) handled the Knights in their PAC 7 season-opener behind Derek Lakowske sweeping his sets 6-0, 6-0, 6-0.

Jind Zhou Mao swept for Arroyo Grande 6-1, 6-1, 6-0. 

The doubles team of Cole Laughton and Bryan Rozo swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, and the team of Tyler 

Anderson and Jamieson O’Marr swept 6-2, 6-0, 6-0.

San Luis Obispo 16, Pioneer Valley 2

Brooks Rossi and Nick Johnson swept their singles sets 6-1, 6-0, 6-1, and 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, respectively, for the Tigers in their PAC 7 league opener. 

In doubles, Josh Milla and Scott Hicks swept 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 for San Luis Obispo (4-1). The Tigers’ Brandon Lippold and Cole Stevenson also swept with scores of 6-1, 6-0, 6-0.

Templeton 16, Atascadero 2

Andrew Heim swept in singles for the Eagles (4-0) as they defeated the Greyhounds at home in the nonleague match. 

Templeton’s doubles team of Chris Wallace and Calvin Pinson also swept 6-2, 6-0, 6-2.

Righetti 11, Paso Robles 7

Cooper Austin swept 6-4, 6-2, 6-0 in singles, and the doubles team of Mayer Pohlod and Stevie Stark swept 6-3, 6-2, 6-0 for the Bearcats (0-3).

Morro Bay 14, Coast Union 4

The doubles team of Jeremy Nielson and Taylor Williams swept for the Pirates in the season-opener against the Broncos.

The doubles team of Garrett Blanchard and Ryan Morris also swept by winning 6-3, 6-0, 6-1.

John McElgunn swept for the Broncos 6-1, 6-1, 6-0.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys: San Luis Obispo 189, Paso Robles 120

Girls: San Luis Obispo 189, Paso Robles 125

Tyler Andree and Ryley Washbish each won two individual races and were part of two winning relay teams to help the Tigers (3-0, 2-0 PAC 7) beat the Bearcats.

Andree won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 4.08 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.21). Washbish won the 50 freestyle (29.97) and 100 freestyle (52.08).

Washbish was also a part of the winning 200-freestyle relay (1:36.43) along with Chase Andersen, Graham Johnson and Garrett Tollin and the 200-medley relay (1:45.68) with Andree, Johnson, and Nolan Morgan. 

Evan Holtz was second in the 200 freestyle (1:49.94) for San Luis Obispo and won the 500 freestyle (4:55.97). Holtz, Andree, Johnson, and Tim Maas comprised the winning 400 freestyle relay team (3:29.79).

Collin Moore won the 200 freestyle (1:48.93) and 100 butterfly (54.88) for Paso Robles.

On the girls side, Gaby Pendenne won the 200 IM (2:17.95) and the 100 freestyle (56.79) for the Tigers (3-0, 2-0). Teagan Griffith won the 50 freestyle (25.66) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.12).

Pendenne, Griffith, Vanessa Ericson and Julia Donath won the 200 freestyle relay (1:45.26), and Pendenne, Griffith, Donath and Katie Done won the 400 freestyle relay (3:54.97). 

Emma Holtzapple won the 100 breaststroke (1:15.90).

BOYS GOLF

Arroyo Grande 395, Central 449

Mitch Martin hit a 3-under 69 to medal for the Eagles in their home win. 

Josh Schneider shot a 77, Alex Linn shot 80, Conner Sandman shot 81 and Jordan MacMurthey shot 88 for Arroyo Grande (3-0).

Cabrillo Tournament

Dakota Zavalla from Santa Ynez and Clayton Chatterley from Cabrillo  were the medalists, shooting a 6-over 77 at the Village Country Club.

Nipomo finished third out of six teams with 444  strokes, and Morro Bay finished fifth with 637.

Nick Magness shot 84, and Adam Burrola shot 85 for the Titans (1-2). 

Robby Donaldson shot a 101 for the Pirates (2-7). 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service