Prep Roundup: San Luis Obispo softball team continues strong start to season with rout of Mission Prep

Alexis Spence strikes out five in five innings and has three hits and four RBI in SLO’s 26-0 win

sports@thetribunenews.comMarch 1, 2013 

San Luis Obispo High’s Hailey Rich scores on a wild pitch in the Tigers’ 26-0 win over Mission Prep on Friday. The Royals’ Emily Capps is at right.

DAVID MIDDLECAMP — dmiddlecamp@thetribunenews.com Buy Photo

The San Luis Obispo High softball team cruised to its second consecutive win to open the season, defeating Mission Prep 26-0 in five innings in San Luis Obispo on Friday.

Alexis Spence picked up the win for the Tigers, giving up one hit and striking out five in three innings.

Spence was also 3 for 4 at the plate with four RBI and four runs scored.

San Luis Obispo scored three runs in both the first and second innings, eight in the third and 12 in the fourth.

Erica Chandler was 3 for 3 with two walks, a triple, four runs scored and three RBI, and Hailey Rich was 3 for 4 with a double, a triple, four RBI and four runs scored for the Tigers.

Krista Arndt had three strikeouts in relief for the Royals (0-2), and Emily Capps had a second-inning single for Mission Prep’s only hit.

Paso Robles 9, Templeton 2

Jenna Wookey was 4 for 4 with a double, four RBI and a two-run home run in the sixth inning in the win for the Bearcats (2-2).

Wookey also pitched three innings of relief, striking out seven and giving up one run on two hits. Jenna Rogers got the win, striking out four and giving up one run on three hits in three innings.

Brylee Loya was 3 for 4 with a double, a triple and two RBI for Paso Robles.

Arroyo Grande 6, Cabrillo 3

Rebecca Hernandez gave up two hits and two unearned runs in four innings for the Eagles (1-1).

Adriana Rangel had a successful suicide squeeze that scored two runners in the second inning for the Eagles.

Jordan Robinson added an RBI double and a run scored in the third inning for Arroyo Grande.

Atascadero 17, Morro Bay 0

Salley Bowles went 3 for 3 with a double, a triple and three RBI, and Alese Dominguez threw four scoreless innings of one-hit ball to lead the Greyhounds past the visiting Pirates (0-2).

Kaala Wood pitched the last three scoreless innings, giving up one hit and one walk with two strikeouts for Atascadero (2-0).

Keara Blodgett went 2 for 4 with a walk and two RBI, Jessica Rouse was 3 for 5 for three RBI, and McKenzi Etchison reached base four times, going 1 for 1 with a double, two walks and a hit by pitch.

Nipomo 10, Coast Union 1

Erin Shusperich struck out 10 in a complete-game win for the Titans.

Ashley Ruiz was 3 for 3 with three RBI and one run scored, and Gianna Abati was 3 for 5 with one RBI and two runs scored for Nipomo (2-0).

Cristina Plascencia had an RBI single in the third inning, and Ellie Magneson had two hits for the Broncos (0-2).

Alpaugh 18, North County Christian 13

Karianne Loy was 3 for 4 with one run and two RBI for the Crusaders. 

North County Christian pitchers Elisabeth Cresto and Sophia Swartzbaugh walked 11 batters in the five-inning game.

Cresto went 1 for 3 with two runs and three RBI, while teammate Alise Pedone was 2 for 4 with two runs and two RBI.

BASEBALL

Paso Robles 9, Lompoc 4

Paul Anderson pitched four scoreless innings for the win, leading the Bearcats to victory in their season opener.

Rudy Binkele was 2 for 4 with two RBI, Taylor Holden was 1 for 3 with a two-out, two-run single, and Tim Wassam was 1 for 2 with an RBI and two runs scored for Paso Robles.

BOYS TENNIS

San Luis Obispo 12, Santa Ynez 6

Nick Johnson swept 6-1, 6-3, 7-5 in singles to lead the Tigers to their second straight road win to open the season.

The doubles team of Luke Iunker and Noah Cleere swept 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 for San Luis Obispo (3-0).

Arroyo Grande at Cal Tennis Classic

The Eagles went undefeated in the first three rounds of the Cal Tennis Classic, defeating Granite Bay 5-1, Oak Ridge 4-2 and Bullard 4-2. 

Sean Hollister swept three matches for Arroyo Grande, and teammate Eli Whittle won two of his three matches.

Derek Lakowske and Cole Laughton also went undefeated in each of their doubles and singles sets for the Eagles (4-1).

SWIMMING AND DIVING

BOYS: San Luis Obispo 229, Atascadero 64;

GIRLS: San Luis Obispo 182, Atascadero 126

On the boys side, San Luis Obispo’s Nolan Morgan automatically qualified for CIF and swam the third-fastest 500-meter freestyle time in school history in 4 minutes, 42.18 seconds, according to coach Rick Ernstrom.

Morgan was also a part of the winning 200 medley relay team (1:43.7) along with Tyler Andree, Graham Johnson, and Ryley Washbish.

Washbish also won the 50 freestyle (23.72) and the 100 freestyle (51.62). Andree won the 200 individual medley (2:04.08), and Johnson won the 100 butterfly (56.41).

Blake Griffith won the 1-meter diving (200.55 points) for San Luis Obispo (2-0, 1-0 PAC 7).

For the San Luis Obispo girls, Teagan Griffith won the 200 individual medley (2:17.08) and 100 freestyle (56.6).

Gaby Penvenne was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team (1:47.63), and won the 100 backstroke (1:02.93) and 50 freestyle (25.89) for the Tigers (2-0, 1-0).

Katie Done won the 500 freestyle (5:39.67), and Jaime Staph won the 1-meter diving (173.5 points) for San Luis Obispo.

Arroyo Grande sweeps Pioneer Valley

Zack Stevens won the 100-yard breaststroke in a CIF qualifying time of 58.8 seconds as the Eagles (3-0, 1-0) opened PAC 7 competition with a road win. 

Stevens also took first in the 200 IM and was part of the 200 and 400 freestyle relays along with teammates Hissan El-Efendi, Tyler Gamble and Zach Georgii. The Eagles finished first in both relays.

The Arroyo Grande girls 400 freestyle relay team of Corryn Haynes, Regan Jensen, Ardon Taylor and Haili Jackson took first in 3:59.25.

Haynes also won the 200 freestyle in 2:04.69.

Morro Bay, Nipomo at LPAL Pentathlon

The Pirates’ Katie White was the girls individual winner, acquiring the lowest combined time from five individual events. 

Olivia MacDonald placed seventh for Morro Bay, while Samantha Barker finished ninth for the Titans.

For Nipomo’s boys, Austin Simpson placed third with 179.9 points, winning the 100 individual medley in 1:00.85 and the 50 breaststroke in 31.47.

Travis Chirman finished eighth for the Pirates.

 

 

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service