Chart: Pismo Beach's top salaries for 2008-2009

February 22, 2011 

PositionOvertimeTotal gross compensation
CITY MANAGER0158,136.50
ADMIN SERVICES DIR0133,651.93
COMMUNITY DEV DIR0132,894.05
POLICE CHIEF0130,653.11
POLICE COMMANDER0119,303.10
POLICE COMMANDER4,166.60107,085.98
POLICE SERGEANT4,721.24107,075.47
POLICE SERGEANT3,976.24106,360.81
POLICE SERGEANT7,558.08102,049.20
POLICE SERGEANT098,107.10
POLICE SERGEANT5,373.5992,396.03
CITY CLERK091,054.14
POLICE CORPORAL4,727.6089,896.39
ASSOC CIVIL ENGINEER089,757.76
PUBLIC WORKS DIR089,170.80
PLANNING MANAGER089,091.18
BUILDING OFFICIAL088,641.32
PUBLIC WORKS SUPERINT087,455.04
CVB EXEC DIR086,013.39
POLICE OFFICER10,031.5485,767.78
ACCOUNTING MANAGER085,558.22
POLICE CORPORAL6,995.7384,483.85
POLICE OFFICER11,275.7181,982.99
POLICE OFFICER5,219.9481,383.08
WATER SUPERVISOR8,609.5581,107.87
WWTP SUPERVISOR4,769.5580,213.95
HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER079,084.91
POLICE CHIEF078,941.44
POLICE OFFICER3,748.0378,410.25
POLICE OFFICER2,133.2878,296.42
PUBLIC SAFETY DISPATCHER15,788.6077,688.64
SENIOR PLANNER076,823.05
POLICE OFFICER3,797.5776,281.42
PUBLIC SAFETY SUPPORT SUP4,713.6074,260.43
FLEET MECHANIC15,054.9674,033.57
POLICE OFFICER8,645.3273,697.59
WWTP OPERATOR15,454.6872,718.92
POLICE OFFICER4,900.5771,135.40
POLICE OFFICER8,017.6171,050.54
WWTP OPERATOR12,053.2470,304.73
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR3,552.3270,291.81
POLICE OFFICER5,176.8369,942.06
BUILD INSPECT/PLANS EXAM069,597.95
WWTP OP/MECHANIC13,405.1268,937.25
MAINTENANCE WORKER9,858.7966,169.43
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR318.9665,442.61
ACCOUNTANT065,033.82
PUBLIC SAFETY DISPATCHER10,781.5364,493.89
ASSISTANT PLANNER1,007.0964,302.23
EXEC. ASSIST/DEP CITY CLERK665.5664,109.92

The Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service